Fantasy Football QB Streaming for Week 9

Ryan Fitzpatrick

Quarterback streaming can be a viable option for the players who need a bye-week fill in or the guys who went with the late round QB strategy. Not only can QB streaming help in seasonal leagues, but this information can carry over to my favorite aspect of fantasy football, daily fantasy sports.

Ryan Fitzpatrick

Targeting QBs against the Eagles defense appears to be the optimal thing to do. Opposing offenses are typically allowed to run more plays because of the fast nature of the Chip Kelly offense. The Eagles currently give up the second-most fantasy points per game to opposing QBs.

GLSP_Projections_-_QB_-_RotoViz

Looking at the RotoViz GLSP APP, Fitzpatrick has a modest projection. This partly has to do with how Houston’s offense seems to run through Arian Foster. The Eagles defense has allowed 16 fantasy points or more and multiple TDs in every game this season, except against the Giants Week 6. Against this weak Eagles secondary, I’d expect Fitzpatrick to put up respectable numbers with six teams on bye. Fitzpatrick is one of the safer QB streaming options available this week.

Eli Manning

In ESPN leagues, Manning remains only 59 percent owned, so he still makes for a streaming option this week. The Colts defense just got torched by Ben Roethlisberger last week. This game currently has the second-highest O/U at 50.5, so this game has some appeal from a QB streaming standpoint. With the health of Vontae Davis a question mark right now, this could make the Colts defense more vulnerable than it has been this year. Rashad Jennings is expected to miss this week and Andre Williams has been far from spectacular. Manning has thrown over 30 pass attempts in five of his seven games this year and has been putting up solid QB2 numbers aside from Week 1 and Week 6. I think Manning makes for a top 12 QB option this week.

Carson Palmer

It’s hard not to like Palmer any time he steps on the football field. Since coming back from his shoulder injury he’s thrown for 829 yards, 6 TDs and only interception.

NAMEpaATTSpaEPpaFPOEpaFPOEPA
Tom Brady10846.2252.820.49
Peyton Manning9347.1236.520.39
Andrew Luck12947.1631.40.24
Kyle Orton9737.5531.250.32
Tony Romo8130.7828.740.35
Ben Roethlisberger12450.4328.170.23
Aaron Rodgers10244.923.580.23
Joe Flacco8533.8523.510.28
Carson Palmer11337.7423.50.21
Drew Brees7627.1321.990.29
Derek Carr11235.6418.680.17
Philip Rivers10652.4312.370.12
Colin Kaepernick7530.4811.760.16
Jay Cutler10241.8711.050.11
Matt Ryan10636.2710.690.1
Nick Foles9328.669.70.1
Ryan Fitzpatrick9036.629.420.1

Using the RotoViz Efficiency tool, we can see that Palmer has been one of the more efficient QBs in weeks six through eight since returning from his injury. The Cowboys have allowed 547 passing yards in the last two games, with those games coming from Eli Manning and Colt McCoy. With Palmer’s efficiency and Bruce Arians’ love for airing the ball out, I’d make Palmer your top QB streaming option this week.

How I Rank Them

1. Carson Palmer

2. Eli Manning

3. Ryan Fitzpatrick