Quick Hits: Kelvin Benjamin and DeAndre Hopkins are Nursing Injuries

 

Kelvin Benjamin

Once again we have some important players sitting out with injuries during OTAs.

NAMETRGSTRGMSreEPreFPOEreFPOEPT
Greg Olsen1340.220153.4338.470.29
Kelvin Benjamin1620.266185.9933.610.21
Corey Brown470.10550.919.790.21
Jonathan Stewart330.06730.267.440.23
Jerricho Cotchery890.15798.12-4.12-0.05
Jason Avant400.11443.66-7.06-0.18

Benjamin was one of the most important weapons for Cam Newton last season as he had 73 receptions for 1,008 yards and nine touchdowns as a rookie. Benjy dominated the market share among WRs in 2014. Greg Olsen and Benjamin combined for almost half of the teams market share with 48 percent. Benjamin’s targets may drop a little with addition of rookie WR Devin Funchess, who Kevin Cole believes is Dorial Green-Beckham without the baggage. Don’t miss out on our Friday Free-for-All when all of RotoViz weighed in on Devin Funchess.

DeAndre Hopkins

Hopkins tore a ligament in his hand prior to the Week 17 game against the Jaguars. Following that game, he went through surgery. Dr. Jeff Budoff doesn’t believe this injury should be an issue for DeAndre Hopkins this year.

NAMETRGSTRGMSreEPreFPOEreFPOEPT
DeAndre Hopkins1270.265140.5154.490.43
Arian Foster590.15861.2620.440.35
Damaris Johnson490.10254.010.590.01
Andre Johnson1460.322175.42-21.32-0.15

The_AYA_App_-_RotoViz

Finally, Andre Johnson is gone …… good riddance. He was the least efficient WR on the Texans’ offense. The departure of Johnson is going to free up some targets for the new No. 1 WR in town. With Ryan Mallet, Brian Hoyer, and Tom Savage on the Houston roster, it will be interesting to see which QB eventually wins the starting job and be throwing the ball to Hopkins. Right now they have yet to name a starter.

14 Team Mocker thinks you can’t afford to miss out on Hopkins in 2015 and Patrick Kerrane has some reasons that DeAndre Hopkins may or may not “blow up” this year. Don’t forget Houston added Jaelen Strong in this years draft and Jon Moore wonders if he was overlooked as the top WR in the 2015 draft class.