revolutionary tools.  groundbreaking articles.  proven results.

Saquon Who? What Expected Points Are (Not) Telling Us After Week 4

If you spend any time reading RotoViz, eventually you’ll hear us talking about expected points. Expected points (EP) are the number of fantasy points that a target or carry should score based on game situation — down, distance, and field position. In other words, expected points allow us to transform raw opportunity, such as carries and targets, directly into fantasy points. From there we can look out how players actually perform with their opportunity — how many points they actually score — and arrive at a player’s fantasy points over expectation (FPOE). FPOE turns out to be a catch-all efficiency metric that accounts for both yards and touchdowns in a single number. Add EP (opportunity) and FPOE (efficiency) together, and you get a player’s actual fantasy output.

This weekly article will look at some of the leaders in expected points and try to tease out how fantasy gamers can take advantage of these various volume and efficiency situations. First, the Week 4 data:1

Week 4 Expected Points

PlayerEPFPOEruEPruFPOEreEPreFPOEmsEPmsRuEPmsReEPPPR
Christian McCaffrey28.45.5150.313.45.236.5%92.6%27.3%33.9
Davante Adams26.31.70026.31.719.8%0.0%30.3%28
Wayne Gallman25.24.613.5-1.211.75.829.6%55.1%24.7%29.8
Cooper Kupp242.90.7-0.923.33.816.8%10.8%22.0%26.9
Chris Godwin23.917.30023.917.321.5%0.0%34.6%41.2
Robert Woods22.86.60022.86.616.0%0.0%21.5%29.4
Ezekiel Elliott22.6-4.113-3.59.5-0.530.1%90.9%20.3%18.5
Leonard Fournette21.94.6157.56.9-2.924.6%76.9%12.9%26.5
Kerryon Johnson21.8-4.117.5-54.2123.5%79.2%8.0%17.7
David Johnson20.31.64.9-0.915.32.628.8%41.2%33.3%21.9
Dalvin Cook20.10.28.31.211.8-125.1%88.3%21.9%20.3
LeSean McCoy20-3.114-2.46.1-3.116.8%46.7%9.2%16.9
Jaylen Samuels19.84.17.51.111.62.127.6%54.0%25.4%23.9
Jimmy Graham19.7-1.60019.7-1.614.8%0.0%22.7%18.1
Jordan Howard19.712.812.7874.823.4%55.2%15.4%32.5
Cole Beasley19.6-5.10019.6-5.119.0%0.0%30.8%14.5
Mohamed Sanu19-0.90019-0.918.2%0.0%26.0%18.1
Todd Gurley1973.61015.4-313.3%55.4%14.5%26
Austin Ekeler18.610.611.50.57.110.122.5%60.8%14.6%29.2
Aaron Jones18.2-0.48.5-0.49.7013.7%64.9%11.2%17.8
John Brown17.9-60017.9-617.3%0.0%28.1%11.9
Nick Chubb17.521.812.322.25.2-0.420.0%60.9%10.0%39.3
Alshon Jeffery17.1-4.30017.1-4.320.3%0.0%37.5%12.8
Devonta Freeman17.10.95.5-2.711.63.616.3%50.5%15.8%18
Chris Carson16.91.611.6-1.25.32.822.4%69.5%12.1%18.5
Darrel Williams16.93.711.22.15.71.614.2%37.3%8.6%20.6
James Conner16.99.64.6-0.412.49.923.6%33.1%27.2%26.5
Derrick Henry16.6-4.813.8-3.82.8-126.0%76.2%8.0%11.8
James White16.2-2.40.4-0.315.9-2.218.8%2.7%29.3%13.8
Frank Gore16-5.114.6-3.71.3-1.315.5%71.9%2.0%10.9
Jack Doyle16-3.80016-3.813.8%0.0%20.1%12.2
Austin Hooper15.66.40015.66.414.9%0.0%21.3%22
Kenny Golladay15.58.20015.58.216.7%0.0%29.7%23.7
David Montgomery15.3-5.69.5-4.25.8-1.419.6%68.3%11.8%9.7
Sterling Shepard15.11.80.91.414.20.417.7%3.7%30.0%16.9
Courtland Sutton159.200159.218.8%0.0%27.2%24.2
Gerald Everett14.70.70014.70.710.3%0.0%13.9%15.4
Jarvis Landry14.7100014.71016.8%0.0%28.2%24.7
Joe Mixon14.7-4.46.9-0.77.7-3.618.2%75.8%14.1%10.3
Carlos Hyde14.6-4.28-2.26.7-2.119.5%48.8%14.3%10.4
Demarcus Robinson14.5-70014.5-712.2%0.0%21.9%7.5
Emmanuel Sanders14.50.90014.50.918.2%0.0%26.3%15.4
Phillip Dorsett14.1-10.20.70.213.4-10.416.4%4.8%24.7%3.9
Brandin Cooks13.8-0.70013.8-0.79.7%0.0%13.0%13.1
Travis Kelce13.81.70013.81.711.6%0.0%20.8%15.5
Zay Jones13.8-11.40013.8-11.413.3%0.0%21.7%2.4
Darren Waller13.7-1.40013.7-1.418.0%0.0%29.2%12.3
Michael Thomas13.550013.5517.1%0.0%26.9%18.5
Parris Campbell13.5-60013.5-611.7%0.0%17.0%7.5
Will Dissly13.15.60013.15.617.4%0.0%29.9%18.7
Tyler Higbee13-4.90013-4.99.1%0.0%12.3%8.1
D.J. Chark12.9-4.50012.9-4.514.5%0.0%24.1%8.4
Amari Cooper12.6-2.80012.6-2.816.8%0.0%26.9%9.8
Ronald Jones12.62.610.52.52.2011.3%50.0%3.2%15.2
Alvin Kamara12.5-0.67.6-0.74.90.115.8%53.9%9.8%11.9
Tyrell Williams12.50.10012.50.116.4%0.0%26.7%12.6
Dontrell Hilliard12.415.53.26.9-2.214.2%27.2%13.2%13.4
Stefon Diggs12.35.50012.35.515.4%0.0%22.8%17.8
Julian Edelman12.1-5.10012.1-5.114.1%0.0%22.3%7
Curtis Samuel12-5.71.2-1.110.8-4.615.4%7.4%22.0%6.3
Marquez Valdes-Scantling11.9-4.20011.9-4.28.9%0.0%13.7%7.7
Marquise Brown11.9-5.70011.9-5.714.0%0.0%22.2%6.2
Mike Evans11.87.10011.87.110.6%0.0%17.1%18.9
Mark Andrews11.71.40011.71.413.8%0.0%21.8%13.1
Royce Freeman11.7-2.72.8-1.28.9-1.514.7%37.8%16.1%9
Jared Cook11.6-6.50011.6-6.514.7%0.0%23.2%5.1
Kenyan Drake11.6-1.340.47.6-1.721.8%47.1%22.0%10.3
Allen Robinson11.53.20011.53.214.7%0.0%23.4%14.7
Josh Gordon11.5-3.90011.5-3.913.4%0.0%21.2%7.6
Julio Jones11.5-2.20.5-0.410.9-1.711.0%4.6%14.9%9.3
Sammy Watkins11.2-2.80011.2-2.89.4%0.0%16.9%8.4
Odell Beckham Jr.10.9-6.90011.1-7.112.4%0.0%21.3%4
DeAndre Hopkins10.8-3.70011.7-2.614.5%0.0%24.9%7.1
Sony Michel10.8-4.510.8-4.50012.6%73.5%0.0%6.3
Chester Rogers10.53.30010.53.39.1%0.0%13.2%13.8
Zach Ertz10.43.10010.43.112.3%0.0%22.8%13.5
Preston Williams10.3-1.70010.3-1.719.4%0.0%29.9%8.6
Auden Tate10.2-1.20010.2-1.212.6%0.0%18.7%9
Will Fuller10.2-4.90010.2-4.913.7%0.0%21.7%5.3
Josh Jacobs10.12.77.40.52.72.213.3%47.1%5.8%12.8
Zach Pascal10.11.10010.11.18.7%0.0%12.7%11.2
Keenan Allen10-0.20010-0.212.1%0.0%20.6%9.8
Randall Cobb10-2.90010-2.913.3%0.0%21.3%7.1
Chris Thompson9.90.11.9-1.581.614.3%16.4%18.5%10
Christian Kirk9.9-1.61.1-0.58.9-1.214.1%9.2%19.4%8.3
Dede Westbrook9.91.7009.91.711.1%0.0%18.5%11.6
Deon Cain9.9-9.9009.9-9.98.6%0.0%12.4%0
Dion Lewis9.8-3.82.4-0.87.5-3.115.3%13.3%21.5%6
Mecole Hardman9.8-6.9009.8-6.98.2%0.0%14.8%2.9
Nyheim Hines9.70.81.1-0.58.61.38.4%8.7%10.8%10.5
Eric Ebron9.62.2009.62.28.3%0.0%12.1%11.8
Peyton Barber9.6-1.78.2-0.31.4-1.48.6%39.0%2.0%7.9
Tarik Cohen9.60.22.3-1.27.31.412.3%16.5%14.9%9.8
Diontae Johnson9.510.2009.510.213.2%0.0%20.8%19.7
Giovani Bernard9.5-3.60.9-0.68.6-311.7%9.9%15.8%5.9
Calvin Ridley9.4-3.2009.4-3.29.0%0.0%12.8%6.2
Corey Davis9.410.7009.410.714.7%0.0%26.9%20.1
Evan Engram9.40009.4011.0%0.0%19.8%9.4
John Ross9.4-2.8009.4-2.811.6%0.0%17.2%6.6
Tyler Boyd9.4-3.1009.4-3.111.6%0.0%17.2%6.3
Jarius Wright9.31.6009.31.611.9%0.0%18.9%10.9
Dare Ogunbowale9.2-4.62.1-2.17.1-2.58.3%10.0%10.3%4.6
Dontrelle Inman9.13.5009.13.511.0%0.0%18.8%12.6
Ito Smith9.124.135-18.7%37.6%6.8%11.1
Troymaine Pope8.92.54.8-2.84.15.310.7%25.4%8.5%11.4
Mark Ingram8.71.47.31.81.3-0.310.2%47.1%2.4%10.1
Marvin Jones8.52.2008.52.29.2%0.0%16.3%10.7
Ted Ginn8.4-3.5008.4-3.510.6%0.0%16.8%4.9
Adam Thielen8.2-5.6008.2-5.610.3%0.0%15.2%2.6
Adrian Peterson8-5.28-5.20011.6%69.0%0.0%2.8
Paul Richardson7.9-3.5007.9-3.511.4%0.0%18.3%4.4
D.K. Metcalf7.8-6.2007.8-6.210.3%0.0%17.8%1.6
Geronimo Allison7.77.21-0.36.77.55.8%7.6%7.7%14.9
DaeSean Hamilton7.61.1007.61.19.5%0.0%13.8%8.7
Josh Hill7.6-1.7007.6-1.79.6%0.0%15.2%5.9
Seth Roberts7.60007.608.9%0.0%14.2%7.6
Tyler Eifert7.6-2.9007.6-2.99.4%0.0%13.9%4.7
Javon Wims7.52.1007.52.19.6%0.0%15.3%9.6
Marlon Mack7.5-3.67.5-3.6006.5%59.1%0.0%3.9
Larry Fitzgerald7.42.3007.42.310.5%0.0%16.1%9.7
DeAndre Washington7.3-2.73.3-1.54-1.29.6%21.0%8.5%4.6
Greg Olsen7.2-4.7007.2-4.79.2%0.0%14.7%2.5
Tyler Lockett7.21.9007.21.99.5%0.0%16.4%9.1
James O'Shaughnessy7.11.7007.11.78.0%0.0%13.3%8.8
Dan Vitale7-3.20.6-0.36.4-2.95.3%4.6%7.4%3.8
Olabisi Johnson70.50070.58.8%0.0%13.0%7.5
Ryquell Armstead74.94.3-0.12.65.17.9%22.1%4.9%11.9
Vernon Davis7-5.5007-5.510.1%0.0%16.2%1.5
D.J. Moore6.90.5006.90.58.9%0.0%14.1%7.4
Duke Johnson6.92.92.82.84.10.19.2%17.1%8.7%9.8
Ricky Seals-Jones6.910.3006.910.37.9%0.0%13.2%17.2
Trey Burton6.9-3.3006.9-3.38.8%0.0%14.1%3.6
Andre Patton6.7-2.5006.7-2.58.1%0.0%13.8%4.2
DeVante Parker6.710.3006.710.312.6%0.0%19.4%17
Jeremy Sprinkle6.6-3.6006.6-3.69.5%0.0%15.3%3
Juju Smith-Schuster6.6-2.1006.6-2.19.2%0.0%14.5%4.5
Dallas Goedert6.53.1006.53.17.7%0.0%14.3%9.6
Jason Witten6.42.6006.42.68.5%0.0%13.6%9
Trey Quinn6.4-3.4006.4-3.49.2%0.0%14.8%3
Bobo Wilson6.3-3.9006.3-3.95.7%0.0%9.1%2.4
Cameron Brate6.36.3006.36.35.7%0.0%9.1%12.6
Chris Conley6.3-3.6006.3-3.67.1%0.0%11.8%2.7
Foster Moreau6.15.9006.15.98.0%0.0%13.0%12
Noah Fant6.15006.157.7%0.0%11.1%11.1
Rhett Ellison6.1-0.7006.1-0.77.2%0.0%12.9%5.4
Miles Boykin66.20066.27.1%0.0%11.2%12.2
C.J. Ham5.9-1.9005.9-1.97.4%0.0%10.9%4
Damion Ratley5.8-3.8005.8-3.86.6%0.0%11.1%2
Phillip Lindsay5.81.24.40.91.40.37.3%59.5%2.5%7
Jordan Akins5.7-0.6005.7-0.67.6%0.0%12.2%5.1
Miles Sanders5.71.55.71.5006.8%24.8%0.0%7.2
Jonathan Hilliman5.6-2.35.6-2.3006.6%22.9%0.0%3.3
T.J. Yeldon5.55.3005.55.35.3%0.0%8.6%10.8
O.J. Howard5.40.9005.40.94.9%0.0%7.8%6.3
T.J. Hockenson5.46.3005.46.35.8%0.0%10.3%11.7
A.J. Brown5.319.1005.319.18.3%0.0%15.2%24.4
Hayden Hurst5.30.6005.30.66.2%0.0%9.9%5.9
J.D. McKissic5.2-0.12.20.83-0.95.6%10.0%5.7%5.1
Keke Coutee5.2-2.10.80.24.4-2.37.0%4.9%9.4%3.1
Mark Walton5.10.32.6-0.32.50.69.6%30.6%7.2%5.4
Marvin Hall51.70051.75.4%0.0%9.6%6.7
Trent Sherfield5-2.5005-2.57.1%0.0%10.9%2.5
Geoff Swaim4.8-0.1004.8-0.15.4%0.0%9.0%4.7
KeeSean Johnson4.8-0.9004.8-0.96.8%0.0%10.5%3.9
Lance Kendricks4.80.9004.80.95.8%0.0%9.9%5.7
Ameer Abdullah4.6-1.2004.6-1.25.8%0.0%8.5%3.4
Adam Humphries4.5-1004.5-17.0%0.0%12.9%3.5
Gus Edwards4.50.13-0.21.50.35.3%19.4%2.8%4.6
Hunter Renfrow4.5-0.7004.5-0.75.9%0.0%9.6%3.8
Blake Jarwin4.43.5004.43.55.9%0.0%9.4%7.9
Jaron Brown4.43.6004.43.65.8%0.0%10.0%8
Justice Hill4-0.31.2-0.42.80.14.7%7.7%5.2%3.7
Logan Thomas41.50041.54.3%0.0%7.7%5.5
David Moore3.9-2003.9-25.2%0.0%8.9%1.9
Dawson Knox3.94.9003.94.93.8%0.0%6.1%8.8
Jalen Richard3.7-0.91.8-0.11.9-0.84.9%11.5%4.1%2.8
Nick Bawden3.7-2.3003.7-2.34.0%0.0%7.1%1.4
Anthony Miller3.2-0.1003.2-0.14.1%0.0%6.5%3.1
Geremy Davis3.11.4003.11.43.7%0.0%6.4%4.5
Josh Reynolds3.10.1003.10.12.2%0.0%2.9%3.2
Latavius Murray3.1-0.11.8-0.41.30.33.9%12.8%2.6%3
Adam Shaheen30.30030.33.8%0.0%6.1%3.3
Bennie Fowler3-1.7003-1.73.5%0.0%6.3%1.3
Charles Clay3-1.7003-1.74.3%0.0%6.5%1.3
Darius Slayton30.30030.33.5%0.0%6.3%3.3
Isaiah Ford3-0.1003-0.15.6%0.0%8.7%2.9
Jordan Wilkins30.81.701.40.72.6%13.4%1.8%3.8
Mack Hollins3-0.7003-0.73.6%0.0%6.6%2.3
Nick Vannett31.80031.84.2%0.0%6.6%4.8
Robert Davis3-0.9003-0.94.3%0.0%6.9%2.1
Delanie Walker2.9-1.5002.9-1.54.5%0.0%8.3%1.4
Deon Yelder2.93.4002.93.42.4%0.0%4.4%6.3
Kelvin Harmon2.90.5002.90.54.2%0.0%6.7%3.4
Marcedes Lewis2.91002.912.2%0.0%3.3%3.9
Chase Edmonds2.80.92.80.9004.0%23.5%0.0%3.7
Kenny Stills2.71.7002.71.73.6%0.0%5.8%4.4
Ty Johnson2.7-0.31.4-0.11.4-0.32.9%6.3%2.7%2.4
C.J. Prosise2.63.82.63.8003.4%15.6%0.0%6.4
Jakeem Grant2.6-1.21.1-1.31.50.14.9%12.9%4.3%1.4
Willie Snead2.611.5002.611.53.1%0.0%4.9%14.1
Alexander Mattison2.5-0.21.1-0.61.40.43.1%11.7%2.6%2.3
Tavon Austin2.5-0.70.9-0.61.6-0.13.3%6.3%3.4%1.8
Devin Smith2.4-2.4002.4-2.43.2%0.0%5.1%0
Sean Culkin2.4-0.2002.4-0.22.9%0.0%4.9%2.2
J.P. Holtz2.3-0.6002.3-0.62.9%0.0%4.7%1.7
Byron Pringle2.20.1002.20.11.9%0.0%3.3%2.3
Kalen Ballage2.2-1.50.8-0.11.4-1.44.1%9.4%4.1%0.7
Malcolm Brown2.2-0.82.2-0.8001.5%33.8%0.0%1.4
Luke Willson2.12.5002.12.52.8%0.0%4.8%4.6
Trevor Davis2.111.32.111.3002.8%13.4%0.0%13.4
Cordarrelle Patterson2-0.30.401.6-0.32.6%2.9%3.3%1.7
Benny Snell Jr.1.9-1.80.7-0.61.2-1.22.6%5.0%2.6%0.1
Robert Tonyan Jr.1.80.3001.80.31.4%0.0%2.1%2.1
Diontae Spencer1.70.1001.70.12.1%0.0%3.1%1.8
Luke Stocker1.7-1.7001.7-1.71.6%0.0%2.3%0
Scott Miller1.7-1.7001.7-1.71.5%0.0%2.5%0
Andre Roberts1.60001.601.5%0.0%2.5%1.6
Brandon Bolden1.64.81.64.8001.9%10.9%0.0%6.4
Damion Willis1.60.2001.60.22.0%0.0%2.9%1.8
Justin Watson1.60.7001.60.71.4%0.0%2.3%2.3
Keelan Cole1.61.3001.61.31.8%0.0%3.0%2.9
Lil'Jordan Humphrey1.6-1.6001.6-1.62.0%0.0%3.2%0
Nelson Agholor1.6-1.6001.6-1.61.9%0.0%3.5%0
Chris Hogan1.50.1001.50.11.9%0.0%3.1%1.6
Elijhaa Penny1.5-0.31.5-0.3001.8%6.1%0.0%1.2
Jesse James1.5-1.5001.5-1.51.6%0.0%2.9%0
Keelan Doss1.50.9001.50.92.0%0.0%3.2%2.4
Maxx Williams1.51.6001.51.62.1%0.0%3.3%3.1
Nick Boyle1.50.4001.50.41.8%0.0%2.8%1.9
Nick O'Leary1.50.4001.50.42.8%0.0%4.3%1.9
Pharaoh Brown1.51.3001.51.31.7%0.0%2.9%2.8
Breshad Perriman1.4-1.4001.4-1.41.3%0.0%2.0%0
Chris Moore1.4-1.4001.4-1.41.6%0.0%2.6%0
Darren Fells1.40.8001.40.81.9%0.0%3.0%2.2
Jamaal Williams1.4-0.4001.4-0.41.1%0.0%1.6%1
Jonnu Smith1.40.1001.40.12.2%0.0%4.0%1.5
Kyle Rudolph1.40.8001.40.81.8%0.0%2.6%2.2
Marqise Lee1.40.1001.40.11.6%0.0%2.6%1.5
Rex Burkhead1.40.3001.40.31.6%0.0%2.6%1.7
Wendell Smallwood1.41001.412.0%0.0%3.2%2.4
Irv Smith Jr.1.30.2001.30.21.6%0.0%2.4%1.5
James Washington1.3-1.3001.3-1.31.8%0.0%2.9%0
Derek Watt1.21.9001.21.91.4%0.0%2.5%3.1
Zach Line1.20.1001.20.11.5%0.0%2.4%1.3
Darius Jennings1.10.5001.10.51.7%0.0%3.2%1.6
Deonte Harris1.1-0.11.1-0.1001.4%7.8%0.0%1
Andy Isabella0.8-0.30.8-0.3001.1%6.7%0.0%0.5
Darren Sproles0.5-0.10.5-0.1000.6%2.2%0.0%0.4
Alec Ingold0.4-0.30.4-0.3000.5%2.5%0.0%0.1
Alex Erickson0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
C.J. Uzomah0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Cody Latimer0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
D'Ernest Johnson0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Darrius Shepherd0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
De'Anthony Thomas0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
DeAndre Carter0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Demetrius Harris0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Devontae Booker0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Durham Smythe0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Fred Brown0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Gunner Olszewski0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
JoJo Natson0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Johnny Holton0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Lee Smith0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Matthew Slater0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Ray-Ray McCloud0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Ryan Izzo0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Ryan Switzer0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Steven Sims Jr.0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
T.J. Jones0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
T.J. Logan0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Taywan Taylor0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Diontae Spencer0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
MyCole Pruitt0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
JoJo Natson0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Andre Roberts0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Gunner Olszewski0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Ryan Switzer0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Deonte Harris0600000.0%0.0%0.0%6
Darrius Shepherd0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
T.J. Jones0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Chad Beebe0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Justin Watson0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Dalton Schultz0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Jamize Olawale0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
DeAndre Carter0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Ray-Ray McCloud0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
De'Anthony Thomas0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0

Some Observations

Wayne Gallman Did His Best Saquon Barkley Impression

Ryan Collinsworth told you to pick up Wayne Gallman for free prior to Week 3. Gallman ended up being among the most popular adds, with an average winning bid of $545 in FAAB, easily the highest of any player added in more than a single league. That level of spending appears to have paid off, as Gallman ended the week with the third highest EP total. Gallman’s 25.2 total EP are more than Saquon Barkley averaged in 2018 — in fact Barkley only had more than 25 total EP in three games last year.

What’s more is that Gallman’s 4.6 total FPOE are more than the 2.3 FPOE that Barkley has averaged in his career.

Am I saying Wayne Gallman is better than Saquon Barkley? No, but your Zero-RB squads could do a lot worse than to start Gallman every week, even in supposedly tough matchups like those coming up. In actual fact, Washington represents possibly the toughest matchup Gallman will see all season as a starter, assuming Barkley returns following the Giants’ Week 11 bye.

Start Gallman with confidence over the next several weeks.

Chris Godwin and Austin Ekeler Continue to Surpass Expectations

If you only knew Chris Godwin was third among WRs in PPR points, you’d assume his opportunity matched. However, Week 4 was the first time all season that Godwin’s workload exceeded 20 EP. His 23.9 EP was the highest mark of his career. Through four games in 2019 though, Godwin has surpassed expectations in every game.

But he still doesn’t lead all players in total FPOE. That honor belongs to Austin Ekeler, who many expect to turn back into a pumpkin in Week 5 now that Melvin Gordon is back. For his part, Ekeler is making a strong case to remain a central part of the Chargers’ offense. Like Godwin, he has beaten expectations in every game — by double digits in two of those games. He currently ranks in the top three among running backs in nearly every metric that has a receiving component.

And he’s doing this despite the fact that Keenan Allen currently ranks No. 1 among WRs in total EP.

No other RB has even half as many reFPOE as Ekeler on the season.2 The only other RB to average at least nine EP in both phases of the game is Christian McCaffrey.

No Cam, No Problem?

McCaffrey leads all players in total EP through four weeks, and led all players in total EP in Week 4. His opportunity has remained consistent with Cam Newton out of the lineup, and what’s even more impressive is that his efficiency has actually improved. In two games with Newton, McCaffrey averaged 1.5 FPOE per game. In two games with Kyle Allen, he’s averaged 7.1.3

The quarterback change in Carolina has not been so kind to D.J. Moore, who’s seen his total EP crater in the last two weeks.

Allen has thus far been favoring Curtis Samuel — although his EP also appears to be trending downward, the drop-off has not been as severe for Samuel as it has for Moore.

The Panthers are entering the toughest part of their schedule, with only one positive matchup over the next six weeks.

But if you can hang on through what figures to be a tough stretch of games, the playoff schedules for Moore and Samuel are enticing. Consider buying low if they predictably struggle over the next several weeks with Allen under center in difficult matchups.

2019 Expected Points

PlayerGMsEPFPOEruEPruFPOEreEPreFPOEmsEPmsRuEPmsReEPPPR
Christian McCaffrey494.717.251.213.943.43.426.7%81.4%19.2%111.9
Keenan Allen484.213.31-0.783.21423.3%1.7%35.9%97.5
Austin Ekeler475.533.537.32.738.230.820.9%64.2%16.5%109
Cooper Kupp474.514.81.1-0.773.415.517.5%1.7%26.3%89.3
Leonard Fournette473.5-5.7391.434.6-7.223.6%77.7%17.0%67.8
Dalvin Cook469.429.343.927.125.62.127.0%58.5%18.3%98.7
David Johnson469.25.326.5-3.242.68.618.0%60.9%16.3%74.5
Julio Jones46810.80.5-0.467.411.316.8%1.2%24.0%78.8
Alvin Kamara467.812.134.6-0.633.212.721.2%58.8%16.5%79.9
Michael Thomas465.910.20065.910.220.6%0.0%32.8%76.1
Larry Fitzgerald463.81.20063.81.216.6%0.0%24.4%65
Ezekiel Elliott462.7543.96.518.7-1.419.1%62.2%9.4%67.7
Christian Kirk461.7-9.72.3-0.559.5-9.316.0%5.3%22.8%52
Kenny Golladay460.46.90060.46.917.4%0.0%28.1%67.3
Emmanuel Sanders460.36.50060.36.516.1%0.0%25.3%66.8
Mike Evans460.318.50060.318.517.0%0.0%27.2%78.8
Davante Adams460.12.70060.12.716.8%0.0%26.8%62.8
Kerryon Johnson459.6-5.647-15.912.410.517.1%66.5%5.8%54
Darren Waller459.46.30.7058.76.319.2%1.3%29.4%65.7
Derrick Henry459.410.247.11.812.48.320.4%73.1%7.1%69.6
Julian Edelman457.8-5.72.1-1.254-4.415.2%2.9%23.4%52.1
Le'Veon Bell357.4-127.4-11.13010.128.1%84.6%22.1%56.4
Evan Engram457.314.80057.314.815.1%0.0%23.9%72.1
Chris Godwin457.131.50057.131.516.1%0.0%25.8%88.6
Chris Thompson457.1-7.411.6-745.5-0.415.5%25.6%18.6%49.7
Aaron Jones456.86.236.96.619.9-0.415.9%62.3%8.9%63
Cole Beasley456.8-6.20056.8-6.215.6%0.0%26.2%50.6
James Conner456.53.725.2-5.331.48.917.4%57.5%14.1%60.2
Chris Carson456.36.135.9-3.520.49.717.5%56.8%10.4%62.4
DeAndre Hopkins455.940056.85.118.6%0.0%29.4%59.9
Courtland Sutton455.39.60055.39.614.8%0.0%23.2%64.9
Allen Robinson453.9-1.90053.9-1.916.8%0.0%26.4%52
Austin Hooper453.7170053.71713.3%0.0%19.1%70.7
Curtis Samuel453.7-10.62.1-1.851.6-8.815.2%3.3%22.9%43.1
John Brown4537.90.7-0.352.38.214.5%0.8%24.1%60.9
Jarvis Landry452.8-10.50.552.3-1.515.2%0.9%23.3%51.8
David Montgomery452.5-12.437.8-11.814.7-0.616.4%66.1%7.2%40.1
Mark Andrews452.315.30052.315.313.3%0.0%23.3%67.6
John Ross452.114.70052.114.714.1%0.0%20.4%66.8
Joe Mixon452-14.827.6-12.624.2-214.1%67.0%9.5%37.2
Marquise Brown4528.400528.413.3%0.0%23.2%60.4
Brandin Cooks451.640.80.250.83.812.1%1.2%18.2%55.6
Mark Ingram451.226.841.8239.2413.1%42.4%4.1%78
Devonta Freeman450.9-4.922.4-6.728.61.712.6%55.9%10.2%46
Frank Gore450.7-4.644.1-4.86.60.213.9%53.3%3.0%46.1
D.J. Moore450.62.71.3-0.149.32.814.3%2.1%21.9%53.3
Marlon Mack449.74.741.46.48.3-1.713.6%67.3%3.6%54.4
LeSean McCoy449.65.932.90.516.8312.2%42.0%6.8%55.5
Greg Olsen4484.600484.613.5%0.0%21.3%52.6
Marquez Valdes-Scantling448-4.30048-4.313.4%0.0%21.4%43.7
Amari Cooper447.825.80047.825.814.6%0.0%24.1%73.6
Josh Gordon446.7-4.50.9-0.845.8-3.712.3%1.2%19.8%42.2
Dede Westbrook443.7-6.60.9-0.342.9-6.414.0%1.8%21.0%37.1
Juju Smith-Schuster443.75.10043.75.113.4%0.0%19.6%48.8
Kenyan Drake443.4-8.415.2-3.928.2-4.514.7%40.5%14.0%35
Jamison Crowder342.8-60.9-0.541.9-5.521.0%2.8%30.9%36.8
Jordan Howard442.610.729.37.313.43.310.8%36.9%5.5%53.3
D.J. Chark441.627.50041.627.513.4%0.0%20.4%69.1
Calvin Ridley441.57.20041.57.210.3%0.0%14.7%48.7
Delanie Walker440.84.40040.84.414.0%0.0%23.3%45.2
Josh Jacobs440.710.733.98.86.91.813.2%63.2%3.5%51.4
Marvin Jones439.812.30.4039.412.311.4%0.6%18.3%52.1
D.K. Metcalf439.7-1.40039.7-1.412.3%0.0%20.3%38.3
Carlos Hyde437.5-0.729.51.58-2.212.5%52.6%4.1%36.8
James White336.22.73.9-0.232.52.79.5%5.3%14.1%38.9
DeVante Parker4360.100360.112.2%0.0%17.8%36.1
George Kittle335.7-2.20035.7-2.213.8%0.0%25.2%33.5
Demarcus Robinson435.321.70035.321.78.7%0.0%14.2%57
Adam Thielen434.914.133.131.91113.6%4.0%22.8%49
Jimmy Graham433.4-3.30033.4-3.39.4%0.0%14.9%30.1
Diontae Johnson432.610.10.8-0.231.810.310.0%1.8%14.3%42.7
Alshon Jeffery3322.93.82.528.20.58.1%4.8%11.6%34.9
Jason Witten431.98.50031.98.59.7%0.0%16.1%40.4
Adrian Peterson331.6-13.224.2-9.27.4-48.6%53.4%3.0%18.4
Bennie Fowler431.2-7.31.20.830-8.18.2%1.7%12.5%23.9
KeeSean Johnson431-7.10031-7.18.1%0.0%11.9%23.9
Damien Williams230.7-3.613.9-4.516.80.97.6%17.7%6.8%27.1
Corey Davis430.24.10030.24.110.3%0.0%17.2%34.3
Jack Doyle430.2-2.30030.2-2.38.3%0.0%13.1%27.9
Jakeem Grant430.1-16.12.3-2.527.8-13.610.2%6.1%13.8%14
Jared Cook430.1-13.10030.1-13.19.4%0.0%15.0%17
Giovani Bernard430-10.38-4.522-5.88.1%19.4%8.6%19.7
Darrel Williams329.47.117.22.312.34.77.2%21.9%5.0%36.5
Chris Conley429.311.40029.311.49.4%0.0%14.4%40.7
Auden Tate328.4-30028.4-37.7%0.0%11.1%25.4
Duke Johnson428.22.111.33.316.9-1.29.4%20.1%8.8%30.3
Gerald Everett428.2-2.50028.2-2.56.6%0.0%10.1%25.7
Damiere Byrd328-6.40028-6.47.3%0.0%10.7%21.6
Eric Ebron427.850027.857.6%0.0%12.1%32.8
Mack Hollins427.8-5.30027.8-5.37.0%0.0%11.5%22.5
Mecole Hardman427.89.60.7027.19.66.8%0.9%10.9%37.4
Hunter Renfrow427.7-7.80027.7-7.89.0%0.0%13.9%19.9
James O'Shaughnessy427.650027.658.9%0.0%13.5%32.6
Matt Breida327.41.3202.67.4-1.310.6%27.3%5.2%28.7
Danny Amendola327.33.80027.33.87.9%0.0%12.7%31.1
Gus Edwards427.2-7.122.9-8.14.316.9%23.2%1.9%20.1
A.J. Brown42717.3002717.39.3%0.0%15.4%44.3
Kalen Ballage426.7-17.913-10.113.8-7.99.0%34.7%6.8%8.8
Jaylen Samuels426.53.110.10.715.81.48.1%23.1%7.1%29.6
Hayden Hurst426.4-2.90026.4-2.96.7%0.0%11.8%23.5
Deebo Samuel326.28.31.6-124.59.310.1%2.2%17.3%34.5
DaeSean Hamilton425.7-110025.7-116.9%0.0%10.8%14.7
Damion Ratley425-6.70025-6.77.2%0.0%11.2%18.3
Jamaal Williams424.2412-3.312.27.36.8%20.3%5.4%28.2
Jordan Akins42410.6002410.68.0%0.0%12.4%34.6
Dion Lewis423.7-86.9-2.416.8-5.68.1%10.7%9.6%15.7
Dawson Knox423.45.90.9022.55.96.4%1.1%10.4%29.3
Jeff Wilson223.16.121.57.71.7-1.78.9%29.3%1.2%29.2
Jarius Wright422.9-0.30022.9-0.36.5%0.0%10.2%22.6
Dare Ogunbowale422.7-3.62.1-2.120.6-1.56.4%3.3%9.3%19.1
Adam Humphries422.6-0.30.3-0.222.3-0.17.7%0.5%12.7%22.3
Ito Smith422.10.512.11.310-0.85.5%30.2%3.6%22.6
James Washington422.1-7.30022.1-7.36.8%0.0%9.9%14.8
Michael Gallup22213.6002213.66.7%0.0%11.1%35.6
Geronimo Allison421.96.41-0.320.96.76.1%1.7%9.3%28.3
Kenny Stills421.514.30021.514.37.1%0.0%11.1%35.8
Malcolm Brown420.34.817.55.62.7-0.74.8%27.2%1.0%25.1
Justin Jackson320.21.38.75.511.6-4.35.6%15.0%5.0%21.5
Donte Moncrief220-16.30020-16.36.1%0.0%9.0%3.7
Geoff Swaim420-3.40020-3.46.4%0.0%9.8%16.6
Dontrelle Inman419.12.10019.12.15.3%0.0%8.2%21.2
Cody Latimer318.6-2.20018.6-2.24.9%0.0%7.7%16.4
Deon Cain418.6-11.10018.6-11.15.1%0.0%8.1%7.5
Breshad Perriman418.5-12.60.90.417.6-135.2%1.4%7.9%5.9
Darren Fells418.41.60018.41.66.1%0.0%9.5%20
C.J. Prosise318.22.57.30.3112.15.7%11.6%5.6%20.7
Cameron Brate4183.100183.15.1%0.0%8.1%21.1
Jeremy Sprinkle417.4-6.60017.4-6.64.7%0.0%7.1%10.8
Chester Rogers416.92.30016.92.34.6%0.0%7.3%19.2
Darren Sproles416.9-2.37.40.19.6-2.54.3%9.3%4.0%14.6
Dontrell Hilliard316.55.77.189.4-2.34.7%13.0%4.2%22.2
Mike Gesicki316.5-5.40016.5-5.45.6%0.0%8.2%11.1
DeAndre Washington415.9-2.88.8-3.170.45.1%16.4%3.5%13.1
Jalen Richard415.7-4.24.6-0.811.2-3.55.1%8.6%5.6%11.5
Alexander Mattison415.36.213.95.81.40.46.0%18.5%1.0%21.5
Blake Jarwin415.3100015.3104.7%0.0%7.7%25.3
Justice Hill415-6.15.1-1.19.8-4.93.8%5.2%4.4%8.9
Devin Smith414.97.40014.97.44.5%0.0%7.5%22.3
DeSean Jackson214.820.60014.820.63.7%0.0%6.1%35.4
Jaron Brown414.7-0.70014.7-0.74.6%0.0%7.5%14
Luke Stocker414.5-8.90014.5-8.93.6%0.0%5.2%5.6
Antonio Brown114.41.70.9-0.413.52.13.8%1.2%5.8%16.1
Kendrick Bourne314-7.50014-7.55.4%0.0%9.9%6.5
Damion Willis313.9-4.50013.9-4.53.8%0.0%5.4%9.4
Latavius Murray413.65.67.74.95.90.74.3%13.1%2.9%19.2
Cordarrelle Patterson413.3-2.54.71.98.6-4.44.2%8.2%4.2%10.8
David Njoku213.20.50013.20.53.8%0.0%5.9%13.7
Devin Singletary213.213.34.7148.5-0.73.6%5.7%3.9%26.5
Josh Hill413.2-5.10013.2-5.14.1%0.0%6.6%8.1
Mike Davis313.2-3.33.9-1.79.3-1.64.1%6.8%4.6%9.9
Dallas Goedert313.10.10013.10.13.3%0.0%5.4%13.2
Chase Edmonds413-1.65.40.57.6-2.13.4%12.4%2.9%11.4
Marquise Goodwin312.811.70012.811.74.9%0.0%9.0%24.5
Alex Erickson412.5-10012.5-13.4%0.0%4.9%11.5
C.J. Ham412.5-7.50012.5-7.54.9%0.0%8.9%5
Marcedes Lewis412.4-2.20012.4-2.23.5%0.0%5.5%10.2
Adam Shaheen412.1-0.10012.1-0.13.8%0.0%5.9%12
Jeff Heuerman312.1-20012.1-23.2%0.0%5.1%10.1
Foster Moreau411.95.20011.95.23.9%0.0%6.0%17.1
Dante Pettis311.82.70010.92.84.6%0.0%7.7%14.5
Kyle Rudolph411.6-3.40011.6-3.44.5%0.0%8.3%8.2
Justin Hardy311.4-1.70011.4-1.72.8%0.0%4.1%9.7
Allen Hurns311.3-4.20011.3-4.23.8%0.0%5.6%7.1
Anthony Miller411.3-4.50011.3-4.53.5%0.0%5.5%6.8
Javon Wims411.20.20011.20.23.5%0.0%5.5%11.4
Keke Coutee311.2-5.40.80.210.4-5.63.7%1.4%5.4%5.8
D'Ernest Johnson410.92.72.7-0.58.13.43.1%4.9%3.6%13.6
Jesse James410.6-10010.6-13.0%0.0%4.9%9.6
Demetrius Harris410.5-1.90010.5-1.93.0%0.0%4.7%8.6
J.J. Arcega-Whiteside310.5-7.10010.5-7.12.7%0.0%4.3%3.4
C.J. Uzomah410.40.20010.40.22.8%0.0%4.1%10.6
Darius Slayton210.44.10010.44.12.7%0.0%4.3%14.5
Josh Reynolds410.4-7.20010.4-7.22.4%0.0%3.7%3.2
J.D. McKissic410.33.84.43.25.90.63.0%6.2%2.7%14.1
Mark Walton39.9-0.74.3-0.45.6-0.33.3%11.5%2.8%9.2
Charles Clay48.9-2.6008.9-2.62.3%0.0%3.4%6.3
Braxton Berrios38.8-3.9008.8-3.94.3%0.0%6.5%4.9
Irv Smith Jr.48.82.6008.82.63.4%0.0%6.3%11.4
Kyle Juszczyk38.81.40.608.11.53.4%0.8%5.7%10.2
Derrius Guice18.7-1.94.8-33.91.12.4%10.6%1.6%6.8
Devin Funchess18.7-2.5008.7-2.52.4%0.0%3.8%6.2
Dan Vitale48.6-1.10.6-0.38-0.82.4%1.0%3.6%7.5
David Moore28.3-2.5008.3-2.52.6%0.0%4.2%5.8
Bobo Wilson48.2-5.8008.2-5.82.3%0.0%3.7%2.4
Malik Turner38.24.1008.24.12.5%0.0%4.2%12.3
J.J. Nelson28.15.5008.15.52.6%0.0%4.1%13.6
Jonnu Smith48.10.11.3-0.36.80.42.8%2.0%3.9%8.2
Michael Crabtree28.1-1.9008.1-1.92.1%0.0%3.1%6.2
Ameer Abdullah48-3.62-16-2.63.1%2.7%4.3%4.4
Jordan Wilkins385.25.44.32.70.82.2%8.8%1.2%13.2
Cody Core37.9-2.1007.9-2.12.1%0.0%3.3%5.8
Chris Hogan47.8-2.4007.8-2.42.2%0.0%3.5%5.4
Logan Thomas47.81.9007.81.92.2%0.0%3.6%9.7
C.J. Anderson27.7-3.47.7-3.4002.2%10.9%0.0%4.3
Isaiah McKenzie37.77.62.4-15.38.62.1%2.9%2.4%15.3
Lance Kendricks27.60.4007.60.42.1%0.0%3.3%8
Hunter Henry17.42.6007.42.62.0%0.0%3.2%10
Brandon Bolden37.13.93.13.840.11.9%4.2%1.7%11
Darius Jennings47.1-3.4007.1-3.42.4%0.0%4.0%3.7
Jakobi Meyers27200721.8%0.0%3.0%9
Andre Patton16.7-2.5006.7-2.51.9%0.0%2.9%4.2
Derek Carrier26.7-0.4006.7-0.42.2%0.0%3.4%6.3
Albert Wilson16.5-3.10.5-0.46-2.72.2%1.3%3.0%3.4
Kelvin Harmon46.22.3006.22.31.7%0.0%2.5%8.5
Jonathan Hilliman15.6-2.35.6-2.3001.5%8.1%0.0%3.3
Alex Armah35.22.542.51.201.5%6.4%0.5%7.7
Johnny Holton45.1-4.20.60.34.5-4.51.6%1.4%2.0%0.9
Derek Watt45-0.31.6-1.33.411.4%2.8%1.5%4.7
Marvin Hall251.70051.71.4%0.0%2.3%6.7
Maxx Williams44.83.9004.83.91.2%0.0%1.8%8.7
Blake Bell34.7-1.9004.7-1.91.2%0.0%1.9%2.8
Josh Bellamy24.6-0.6004.6-0.62.3%0.0%3.4%4
Drew Sample34.50004.501.2%0.0%1.8%4.5
Chad Beebe34.44.6004.44.61.7%0.0%3.1%9
Ben Braunecker34.30.1004.30.11.3%0.0%2.1%4.4
Byron Pringle44000401.0%0.0%1.6%4
Darwin Thompson34-1.82.6-1.71.4-0.11.0%3.3%0.6%2.2
Benny Snell Jr.33.6-0.62.40.61.2-1.21.1%5.5%0.5%3
Elijhaa Penny43.2-1.73.2-1.7000.8%4.6%0.0%1.5
Matt LaCosse13.22.1003.22.10.8%0.0%1.4%5.3
Geremy Davis23.11.4003.11.40.9%0.0%1.3%4.5
Isaiah Ford13-0.1003-0.11.0%0.0%1.5%2.9
Deon Yelder22.93.4002.93.40.7%0.0%1.2%6.3
Lee Smith42.9-1.1002.9-1.10.8%0.0%1.3%1.8
Demaryius Thomas12.8-1.9002.8-1.91.4%0.0%2.1%0.9
James Develin22.7-2.42.7-2.4000.7%3.7%0.0%0.3
Deonte Harris42.54.81.1-0.11.4-1.10.8%1.9%0.7%7.3
Keelan Cole42.50.4002.50.40.8%0.0%1.2%2.9
De'Anthony Thomas32.4-0.8002.4-0.80.6%0.0%1.0%1.6
Durham Smythe42.31.1002.31.10.8%0.0%1.1%3.4
J.P. Holtz22.3-0.6002.3-0.60.7%0.0%1.1%1.7
Luke Willson12.12.5002.12.50.7%0.0%1.1%4.6
Mike Boone31.811.81000.7%2.4%0.0%2.8
Diontae Spencer41.70.1001.70.10.5%0.0%0.7%1.8
Andre Roberts21.60001.600.4%0.0%0.7%1.6
DeAndre Carter41.6-0.7001.6-0.70.5%0.0%0.8%0.9
Justin Watson41.60.7001.60.70.5%0.0%0.7%2.3
Lil'Jordan Humphrey21.6-1.6001.6-1.60.5%0.0%0.8%0
Andrew Beck31.5-1.5001.5-1.50.4%0.0%0.6%0
Anthony Sherman31.51001.510.4%0.0%0.6%2.5
Antony Auclair31.5-1.5001.5-1.50.4%0.0%0.7%0
Dwayne Harris21.50.2001.50.20.5%0.0%0.8%1.7
Jake Kumerow21.50.7001.50.70.4%0.0%0.7%2.2
Keelan Doss31.50.9001.50.90.5%0.0%0.8%2.4
Cedrick Wilson21.4-1.4001.4-1.40.4%0.0%0.7%0
Chris Moore41.4-1.4001.4-1.40.4%0.0%0.6%0
Ian Thomas31.4-1.4001.4-1.40.4%0.0%0.6%0
Jamize Olawale31.4-1.4001.4-1.40.4%0.0%0.7%0
Marqise Lee31.40.1001.40.10.4%0.0%0.7%1.5
Darrell Henderson11.3-1.31.3-1.3000.3%2.0%0.0%0
Kenjon Barner31.10.3001.10.30.3%0.0%0.4%1.4
Andy Isabella30.8-0.30.8-0.3000.2%1.8%0.0%0.5
Alec Ingold40.4-0.30.4-0.3000.1%0.7%0.0%0.1
Alex Ellis20000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Allen Lazard20000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Anthony Firkser30000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Austin Carr10000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Bilal Powell10000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Brandon Dillon10000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Cethan Carter10000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Chandler Cox30000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Chris Lacy20000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Chris Manhertz30000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Corey Clement20000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Cullen Gillaspia20000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Dalton Schultz30000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Daniel Brown30000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Darrius Shepherd20000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
David Fluellen10000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Devontae Booker20000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Eric Tomlinson30000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Evan Baylis10000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Fred Brown10000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Greg Ward Jr.10000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Gregory Howell20000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Gunner Olszewski40000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Jaeden Graham20000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Jakob Johnson10000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
JoJo Natson40000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
John Ursua10000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Johnny Mundt10000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Juwann Winfree10000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Keith Kirkwood10000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Keith Smith30000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Levine Toilolo30000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Matthew Slater30000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Mike Williams325.2-1.50025.2-1.5
Miles Boykin415.36.50015.36.5
Miles Sanders440.6-8.426.8-913.70.7
Mo Alie-Cox36.4-0.6006.4-0.6
Mohamed Sanu450-1.91.2-148.8-0.9
MyCole Pruitt31.5-1.5001.5-1.5
Nelson Agholor447.65.20047.65.2
Nick Bawden46.1-1.7006.1-1.7
Nick Bellore3000000
Nick Boyle420.1-0.40020.1-0.4
Nick Chubb468.119.641.821.926.3-2.4
Nick O'Leary44.22.2004.22.2
Nick Vannett410.620010.62
Noah Fant427.42.10.8-1.326.63.4
Nyheim Hines429.2-4.74.7-1.624.4-3
O.J. Howard4194.100194.1
Odell Beckham Jr.459.8-20060-2.2
Olabisi Johnson470.50070.5
Parris Campbell423.1-0.20.50.222.6-0.4
Patrick DiMarco34.4-0.10.4-0.340.2
Patrick Ricard35.13.3005.13.3
Paul Richardson440.14.80040.14.8
Peyton Barber440.1-2.329.30.910.8-3.2
Pharaoh Brown33.1-0.3003.1-0.3
Pharoh Cooper1000000
Phillip Dorsett437.517.31.40.736.116.6
Phillip Lindsay461.5-4.335-1.726.4-2.5
Preston Williams447-5.90047-5.9
Quincy Enunwa14.6-4004.6-2.8
Raheem Mostert328.88.218.31.910.46.4
Randall Cobb436.40.41.3-0.235.10.6
Rashaad Penny28.86.57.46.61.4-0.1
Rashard Higgins14.62004.62
Ray-Ray McCloud4000000
Reggie Bonnafon11.2-0.71.2-0.700
Rex Burkhead440.72.214.13.126.6-0.9
Rhett Ellison412-1.70012-1.7
Richie James311.94.90011.94.9
Ricky Seals-Jones3109.600109.6
River Cracraft1000000
Robby Anderson328.2-6.70028.2-6.7
Robert Davis33-0.9003-0.9
Robert Foster34.9-4.9004.9-4.9
Robert Tonyan Jr.47.8-0.5007.8-0.5
Robert Woods465.5-4.54.6-0.360.9-4.2
Ronald Jones432.47.127.425.15
Ross Dwelley3000000
Royce Freeman447.6-520.7-1.827-3.3
Russell Gage35.4-3.21-1.14.4-2.1
Russell Shepard313.6-8.10013.6-8.1
Ryan Grant214.4-90014.4-9
Ryan Griffin39-3.5009-3.5
Ryan Izzo44.42004.42
Ryan Switzer414.9-50014.9-5
Ryquell Armstead28.93.74.80.143.7
Samaje Perine2000000
Sammy Watkins464.313.20064.313.2
Saquon Barkley345.82.322.47.323.4-5
Scott Miller21.7-1.7001.7-1.7
Sean Culkin43.9-1.7003.9-1.7
Seth DeValve3000000
Seth Roberts4123.300123.3
Sony Michel442.3-1338.6-9.33.7-3.7
Stefon Diggs430.89.10030.88.7
Sterling Shepard343.810.42.22.241.68.2
Steven Sims Jr.45.91.41.7-0.14.21.5
T.J. Hockenson433.36.30033.36.3
T.J. Jones36.86006.86
T.J. Logan3000000
T.J. Yeldon4143.74.2-1.29.84.9
T.Y. Hilton346.5170046.517
Tajae Sharpe310.52.90010.52.9
Tarik Cohen439.5-7.96.3-3.633.2-4.3
Tavon Austin24.2-0.60.9-0.63.30
Taylor Gabriel325.814.30.61.525.312.7
Taywan Taylor31.6-1.6001.6-1.6
Ted Ginn426.9-1.40026.9-1.4
Terry McLaurin343.616.10043.616.1
Tevin Coleman17.40.23-0.74.31
Tim Patrick1000000
Todd Gurley451.85.328.211.723.6-6.4
Tommy Sweeney39.6-2.8009.6-2.8
Tony Pollard320.7714.46.56.20.6
Travis Benjamin314.5-8.80014.5-8.8
Travis Kelce456.210.70056.210.7
Tre'Quan Smith28.210.3008.210.3
Trent Sherfield46.8-4.3006.8-4.3
Trenton Cannon2000000
Trevon Wesco3000000
Trevor Davis33.713.52.111.31.62.2
Trey Burton317.7-5.60017.7-5.6
Trey Quinn439.8-7.90039.8-7.9
Troy Fumagalli31.40.3001.40.3
Troymaine Pope18.92.54.8-2.84.15.3
Ty Johnson412.8-2.76.2-0.86.7-2
Ty Montgomery39.5-23.7-0.75.8-1.3
Tyler Boyd459.9-4.40.4-0.159.5-4.3
Tyler Conklin2000000
Tyler Eifert427.8-2.70027.8-2.7
Tyler Ervin3000000
Tyler Higbee328.9-4.70028.9-4.7
Tyler Lockett451.918.90051.918.9
Tyreek Hill14.7-0.62-1.52.70.9
Tyrell Williams442.719.90042.719.9
Vance McDonald322.48.40022.48.4
Vernon Davis428.9-0.60028.9-0.6
Virgil Green33.7-0.4003.7-0.4
Wayne Gallman438.55.7201.318.54.4
Wendell Smallwood34.710.5-0.14.21.1
Will Dissly438.322.80038.322.8
Will Fuller435.3-30035.3-3
Willie Snead416.718.70016.718.7
Xavier Grimble34.1-2.8004.1-2.8
Zach Ertz463.4-11.90063.4-11.9
Zach Gentry1000000
Zach Line45.9-4.63.4-3.42.5-1.2
Zach Pascal417.17.40017.17.4
Zay Jones432.3-18.40032.3-18.4
Image Credit: Ian Johnson/Icon Sportswire. Pictured: Wayne Gallman.

  1. Cumulative season-long data is included at the end of the article.  (back)
  2. Alvin Kamara ranks second with 12.7 reFPOE, more than 18 points behind Ekeler’s 30.8.  (back)
  3. Although his best game from an efficiency standpoint came in Week 1 with Newton under center.  (back)

recent and related...

in case you missed it...

Week 10 Primetime Slate DFS Breakdown

Who are the best plays for the Week 10 DFS primetime slate on DraftKings and FanDuel? Tyler Loechner runs through notes on the primetime short slate featuring SNF/MNF games.1 DSF Week 10 Primetime Slate DFS Week 10 Primetime Slate theory thoughts: The games on this slate might not have “shootout”

Read More

Week 11 Waiver Wire Advice: Top Targets At Each Position

Looking for Week 10 waiver wire advice for fantasy football? You’ve come to the right place. We’ll give you some of the top targets at each position so that when you submit a waiver claim, you do it with confidence. This article will run through the top players available in

Read More

High Staked: What Went Wrong

Veteran high stakes fantasy football player Monty Phan chronicles his season. I can officially say things didn’t work out this season like we’d hoped. For the first time since 2014, none of the FFPC high-stakes teams I run with three friends are likely to advance to the league playoffs or

Read More

Nick Chubb Almost Destroys Week 10 and Christian McCaffrey Actually Destroys Everyone Else’s Fantasy Teams: What Expected Points Are Telling Us After Week 10

If you spend any time reading RotoViz, eventually you’ll hear us talking about expected points. Expected points (EP) are the number of fantasy points that a target or carry should score based on game situation — down, distance, and field position. In other words, expected points allow us to transform

Read More
Connect
Support

rotovizmain@gmail.com

Sign-up today for our free Premium Email subscription!

© 2019 RotoViz. All rights Reserved.