revolutionary tools.  groundbreaking articles.  proven results.

High Staked: Ty Time?

Veteran high stakes fantasy football player Monty Phan chronicles his season.

It’s pretty clear that a lot of teams are hoping Ty Johnson can save their FFPC Main Event seasons — or at least serve as a valuable player to stash.

This is likely especially true of teams that elected not to go RB-heavy in the high-leverage rounds of the draft and are now paying the price for having drafted backups that have yet to ascend to starter status. Yes, that description fits the three FFPC teams — two in the Main Event and one in the Super Bracket — that I drafted with three friends. For example, on our Super Bracket team, with Ronald Jones on bye last week, we had to choose between starting Rashaad Penny or Nyheim Hines as our second running back.

The results were, shall we say, unfavorable. Penny played only 2 snaps, recorded no stats and yet was just barely worse than Hines1.

On that team, we drafted Ezekiel Elliott with our first pick, then Penny in the eighth, Jaylen Samuels in the ninth, Hines in the 11th, Jones in the 12th, Jalen Richard in the 14th and T.J. Yeldon in the 17th. The odds should have been in our favor that one of those backups would be the starter by now, but none of them have hit.

Hence, we bid $489 out of our remaining $509 of our blind-bidding budget2 on Ty Johnson.

And failed to get him.

Out of our three teams, we got him only on the one on which we needed him the least. With four weeks left in the regular season, Johnson — who’s currently the Detroit starting RB for at least the rest of the fantasy season, assuming he stays healthy and the Lions don’t add anyone else of note — represents what could be the last, best hope to land an impact player at RB. The bids reflected that.

Of course, for a lot of teams, Plan B, as far as running backs go, seems to have been Johnson’s teammate, passing-down back J.D. McKissic, who was added at less than a quarter of the average cost of Johnson. Desperation has also set in at wide receiver, as teams nabbed the Colts’ Zach Pascal in hopes that he is his team’s legitimate WR2, and the Broncos’ DaeSean Hamilton, who ascends to starter status in the wake of the trade of Emmanuel Sanders to the 49ers.

WeekPlayerPosAddsDropsAvg Winning BidLow Winning BidMedian Winning BidHigh Winning Bid
8J.D. McKissicRB1780118289589
8Zach PascalWR149075155298
8Ty JohnsonRB1400532189531.5849
8DaeSean HamiltonWR116261147220
8Wendell SmallwoodRB95145119320
8Alex EricksonWR92032123150
8Jonnu SmithTE87139129177
8Ryan TannehillQB83029120125
8Kyle RudolphTE82146132223
8IND Team DefenseDF80123113.5125
8Chris BoswellPK79061277
8Keke CouteeWR63271156259
8Bisi JohnsonWR58045133.5200
8Kenny StillsWR58126266249.5577
8Ka'imi FairbairnPK53871531
8Mason RudolphQB5312716199
8Joey SlyePK5131911358
8Teddy BridgewaterQB481130112250
8Matt GayPK46281529
8Mike GesickiTE46433113301
8Dan BaileyPK451651150
8CAR Team DefenseDF42725121.588
8DET Team DefenseDF4032111568
8Irv SmithTE4002115.5190
8Josh HillTE3803312889
8Danny AmendolaWR37138121162
8Brian HillRB35061224
8Derek CarrQB3182111279
8Jason MyersPK31531110
8Matt MooreQB31056126402
8Anthony MillerWR30320118.551
8Benjamin WatsonTE29525117125
8Cameron BrateTE2751619112
8Jacob HollisterTE270101244
8SEA Team DefenseDF271971331
8Preston WilliamsWR26058145222
8Brandon BoldenRB24444120.5177
8Jakobi MeyersWR241039134140
8Josh LamboPK241471339
8Mason CrosbyPK232461232
8Diontae JohnsonWR21360346208
8HOU Team DefenseDF211491531
8Foster MoreauTE20917116.551
8Geronimo AllisonWR201246221.5346
8DeVante ParkerWR1901015101251
8Andy DaltonQB1821131745
8Demaryius ThomasWR181443325188
8Gardner MinshewQB181542123188
8Mike NugentPK18201114.5129
8Mitchell TrubiskyQB1815191677
8Damien HarrisRB1751613139
8Jaylen SamuelsRB17461149146
8TEN Team DefenseDF1739152849
8NYJ Team DefenseDF1612161936
8PIT Team DefenseDF161601253.5112
8TB Team DefenseDF1611511.5200
8Darrel WilliamsRB15630114127
8Matt PraterPK157171963
8Jordan WilkinsRB132271431
8KC Team DefenseDF132081529
8Kirk CousinsQB13112628101303
8N'Keal HarryWR13112816136
8Adam HumphriesWR12192511987
8Antonio BrownWR12141713.562
8DeAndre WashingtonRB12134615290
8Mecole HardmanWR128772175191
8Rex BurkheadRB121228120.591
8Stephen HauschkaPK122151135
8Wayne GallmanRB12191821171
8CLE Team DefenseDF11381619
8Kalen BallageRB1141711100
8PHI Team DefenseDF1127151849
8Raheem MostertRB112437145107
8Reggie BonnafonRB1110181866
8Ty MontgomeryRB112081323
8Demarcus RobinsonWR10213013456
8LA Team DefenseDF1023433577
8Noah FantTE10342114.578
8DAL Team DefenseDF92471339
8Jeff WilsonRB96201694
8MIN Team DefenseDF90561136125
8Ted GinnWR981011121
8Wil LutzPK9291630
8Dare OgunbowaleRB8131711161
8JAC Team DefenseDF81540930.589
8Ryquell ArmsteadRB8131023.546
8A.J. BrownWR7116458145325
8BAL Team DefenseDF7311811638
8Brett MaherPK76981723
8Cam NewtonQB72076123301
8Derrius GuiceRB7574159208
8Kyle AllenQB7181111225
8LAC Team DefenseDF74841210
8Peyton BarberRB7773143249
8Robbie GouldPK710101525
8Ryan FitzpatrickQB70181454
8Adam VinatieriPK6041119
8Daniel JonesQB6431831541
8David NjokuTE68101623
8Jacoby BrissettQB60471342100
8Jay AjayiRB62614.517
8Jimmy GrahamTE6014137139269
8Paul PerkinsRB619617.5520
8Tyler EifertTE6323012481
8Vance McDonaldTE6064121.5189
8Baker MayfieldQB541164287275
8Corey DavisWR5032496326575
8Eric EbronTE501151137311
8GB Team DefenseDF539811113
8Jack DoyleTE5133643859
8Jimmy GaroppoloQB51932210120
8NO Team DefenseDF5648153289
8Nick FolesQB5092913
8Ricky Seals-JonesTE52124132141
8Brandon McManusPK42941111
8Dallas GoedertTE40146100127231
8Dante PettisWR4463144
8Giovani BernardRB42447239108
8Gus EdwardsRB4152011254
8James WashingtonWR41161217
8John RossWR410311.58
8Jordan AkinsTE42834140.553
8Nelson AgholorWR4262561368
8Nyheim HinesRB41419112025
8Tra CarsonRB4394717
8Alfred MorrisRB301272126333
8C.J. AndersonRB3451113
8Chris ConleyWR3414111121
8Chris ThompsonRB312214851
8Cole BeasleyWR3346183683
8Dion LewisRB3372471648
8Eddy PineiroPK314129
8Frank GoreRB318651103104
8Ian ThomasTE331112
8Justice HillRB3251421427
8Matthew StaffordQB3010285108114
8Philip RiversQB341161624308
8Phillip DorsettWR30209127178322
8Trey BurtonTE3411451127
8Benny SnellRB2633103356
8Darius SlaytonWR2721111
8Darren FellsTE21843304356
8Dawson KnoxTE237966295.5129
8Drew BreesQB201462145.5289
8Ito SmithRB25310731107183
8Jake ElliottPK2272123
8Josh AllenQB20167151167183
8Justin JacksonRB220181818.519
8Mark WaltonRB22146111146181
8Marquez Valdes-ScantlingWR20274166274.5383
8Randall CobbWR23091917
8Rob GronkowskiTE254147
8Zay JonesWR23771713
8Adrian PetersonRB1739393939
8Auden TateWR1338383838
8C.J. ProsiseRB1814141414
8Chris HerndonTE1055555555
8Christian KirkWR10278278278278
8DEN Team DefenseDF1171111
8Damien WilliamsRB1185858585
8Darwin ThompsonRB12113131313
8DeSean JacksonWR13100100100100
8Delanie WalkerTE18158158158158
8Gerald EverettTE10257257257257
8Greg ZuerleinPK1011111111
8Harrison ButkerPK1322222222
8Jake KumerowWR1299999
8Jameis WinstonQB1147474747
8Jared CookTE1477777777
8Jaron BrownWR112109109109109
8Jason SandersPK101111
8Kareem HuntRB10884884884884
8Malcolm BrownRB11235353535
8Matt SchaubQB107777
8Miles BoykinWR168888
8Nick BoyleTE122222
8O.J. HowardTE10525525525525
8Parris CampbellWR161111
8Rashaad PennyRB1722222222
8Rhett EllisonTE1814141414
8Russell GageWR101111
8SF Team DefenseDF1018181818
8Sammy WatkinsWR10179179179179
8Scotty MillerWR101111
8Tavon AustinRB1541111
8Taylor GabrielWR12723232323
8Tre'Quan SmithWR198888
8Trey QuinnWR1101111
8Ty LongPK1177777777
8Tyler HigbeeTE13216161616
8Will DisslyTE18129129129129
8Zane GonzalezPK1251111
8ARI Team DefenseDF06NANANANA
8ATL Team DefenseDF03NANANANA
8Albert WilsonWR041NANANANA
8Aldrick RosasPK07NANANANA
8Allen LazardWR034NANANANA
8Andy IsabellaWR02NANANANA
8Antonio CallawayWR06NANANANA
8BUF Team DefenseDF03NANANANA
8Bennie FowlerWR01NANANANA
8Blake JarwinTE04NANANANA
8Boston ScottRB01NANANANA
8Byron PringleWR027NANANANA
8C.J. UzomahTE04NANANANA
8CHI Team DefenseDF01NANANANA
8CIN Team DefenseDF03NANANANA
8Case KeenumQB01NANANANA
8Cedrick WilsonWR08NANANANA
8Chase McLaughlinPK01NANANANA
8D.K. MetcalfWR01NANANANA
8Damiere ByrdWR014NANANANA
8Darrell HendersonRB01NANANANA
8Darren SprolesRB02NANANANA
8David MooreWR03NANANANA
8Deebo SamuelWR041NANANANA
8Demetrius HarrisTE01NANANANA
8Devin SmithWR08NANANANA
8Devlin HodgesQB01NANANANA
8Dez BryantWR01NANANANA
8Dontrell HilliardRB016NANANANA
8Duke WilliamsWR064NANANANA
8Dwayne WashingtonRB06NANANANA
8Elijah McGuireRB02NANANANA
8Elijhaa PennyRB01NANANANA
8Geoff SwaimTE015NANANANA
8Hayden HurstTE021NANANANA
8Hunter RenfrowWR07NANANANA
8JJ Arcega-WhitesideWR01NANANANA
8Jace SternbergerTE02NANANANA
8Jakeem GrantWR01NANANANA
8Jalen RichardRB013NANANANA
8James O'ShaughnessyTE05NANANANA
8Jason WittenTE03NANANANA
8Javorius AllenRB05NANANANA
8Jeremy SprinkleTE04NANANANA
8Jesse JamesTE02NANANANA
8Joe FlaccoQB018NANANANA
8Jon HillimanRB08NANANANA
8Jordan ReedTE05NANANANA
8Jordan ScarlettRB02NANANANA
8Josh GordonWR076NANANANA
8Josh OliverTE034NANANANA
8Josh ReynoldsWR04NANANANA
8Justin TuckerPK012NANANANA
8KeeSean JohnsonWR025NANANANA
8Kerryon JohnsonRB0114NANANANA
8Lance KendricksTE01NANANANA
8Luke WillsonTE056NANANANA
8MIA Team DefenseDF03NANANANA
8Marcus MariotaQB02NANANANA
8Marquise GoodwinWR040NANANANA
8Matt BryantPK016NANANANA
8Mike BooneRB02NANANANA
8Mike DavisRB011NANANANA
8Mohamed SanuWR01NANANANA
8NYG Team DefenseDF082NANANANA
8Nick VannettTE02NANANANA
8Paul RichardsonWR028NANANANA
8Randy BullockPK01NANANANA
8Rashard HigginsWR02NANANANA
8Robert FosterWR03NANANANA
8Ronald JonesRB02NANANANA
8Ryan GrantWR01NANANANA
8Ryan GriffinTE06NANANANA
8Ryan IzzoTE010NANANANA
8Sam DarnoldQB025NANANANA
8Sam FickenPK01NANANANA
8Stephen GostkowskiPK01NANANANA
8Sterling ShepardWR01NANANANA
8T.J. YeldonRB018NANANANA
8Theo RiddickRB01NANANANA
8Tony PollardRB01NANANANA
8Trevor DavisWR011NANANANA
8Tyler KroftTE04NANANANA
8Tyrell WilliamsWR02NANANANA
8Vernon DavisTE025NANANANA
8WAS Team DefenseDF09NANANANA
8Will FullerWR07NANANANA
8Willie SneadWR019NANANANA
8Zach ZennerRB01NANANANA
Image Credit: Steven King/Icon Sportswire. Pictured: Ty Johnson.

  1. The decision was moot — starting Hines wouldn’t have gotten us the win anyway.  (back)
  2. Out of an original $1,000 allotment.  (back)

recent and related...

in case you missed it...

Chris Godwin is So Hot Right Now

Chris Godwin is running extremely hot. He leads all WRs in fantasy points over expectation (FPOE) and is second in FPOE per game. He’s first in PPR per game among WRs, but just 11th in expected (EP) points per game. As you can see above, Godwin’s WOPR — his weighted market

Read More

Week 7 Fantasy Football Kicker Streaming

Rant Forgive me, but why in the world is Stephen Gostkowski still owned in 21% of Yahoo leagues? If you have him, please cut him and pick up your favorite running back handcuff, even if the starter is not on your team. Or check out my Do Not Cut List

Read More

Week 7 QB Rankings, Streaming Options, and 2-QB Plays

Giana Pacinelli provides QB streaming options, 2-QB plays, and overall QB rankings for Week 7 of the 2019 fantasy football season. I’ve returned from the wild (literally) and I want to thank Shawn Siegele for holding down the QB streaming fort in my absence. I will try to maintain the enthusiasm

Read More
Connect
Support

rotovizmain@gmail.com

Sign-up today for our free Premium Email subscription!

© 2019 RotoViz. All rights Reserved.