Is the Next UDFA RB Star in Green Bay?

In dynasty leagues I am always looking for cheap assets that could one day either produce for my team or could help net me a nice return on a trade. Last year if you were stashing guys like Charles Johnson, Dan Herron or CJ Anderson this could have been you. Today I want to present to you my latest stash target on the Green Bay Packers.

Enter John Crockett.  Crockett went undrafted but apparently had offers from at least 20 teams.  He chose Green Bay.  Crockett has had 3 consecutive seasons at North Dakota State with over 1000 rushing yards and the last one broke school records.

Year G Rush Yds Yd/Rush TDs Rec Yds TDs
2012 15 194 1038 5.4 9 7 54 0
2013 15 190 1277 6.7 11 6 34 0
2014 16 368 1994 5.4 21 30 397 1
Career 46 752 4309 5.7 41 43 485 1

Rushing for nearly 2000 yards is impressive regardless of the competition and adding on 30 receptions is a nice bonus. Looking beyond the raw numbers, Crockett also had a Workhorse Score of 74.5 as a senior. Not out of this world but very respectable for his first year of getting a bulk of the carries.

Crockett did receive a combine invite which is very important when looking for UDFA stars. Some of his numbers are less than stellar which is probably why he went undrafted:

Height Weight 40-time Vert Broad Explosion 3cone Shuttle Agility
6’0″ 217 lbs 4.62 40 125 165 7.2 4.25 11.4

Even though his 40 time was disappointing (which most RBs were this year), his Explosion Score was the third highest in the draft behind only combine superstars Ameer Abdullah and David Johnson.  His explosion is pretty evident on this play:

Jon Moore recently penned an article which highlights runners who could be the next Arian Foster. In that article this is what he had to say about John Crockett:

Considering that they brought in four UDFA running backs, it’s pretty clear that Green Bay is trying to develop depth behind Lacy and Starks. An undrafted runner from the 2014 draft, Neal has never touched the ball on offense for the Packers. While he’ll face stiff competition from an intriguing crop of 2015 free agents, Crockett looks like a strong candidate to make the team.

Crockett’s RB Prospect Lab results won’t blow you away, but you get some interesting names such as Christine Michael, Stevan Ridley and Zac Stacy:

NAMEAGEWTFORTYCONEATTSYPGTDSRECSSCORE
CHRISTINE MICHAEL22.062204.436.69837.91.090.7340
STEPFAN TAYLOR21.582144.77.1323109.290.932.9340
DAVID FLUELLEN21.822244.726.918.4123.781.11340
STEVAN RIDLEY21.962254.656.7819.188.231.150.8540
ZAC STACY21.752164.536.715.9287.770.770.7740
MIKE GILLISLEE22.192084.487.1218.7788.620.771.2339
JOHN CROCKETT22.92174.627.223124.61.31.8839
DION LEWIS20.31934.566.918.2588.421.082.2539
DAREL SCOTT22.672114.317.159.3854.460.381.0838
JOE MCKNIGHT21.651984.407.1213.6784.50.671.8337
DWAYNE WRIGHT23.522284.667.2321.75121.830.922.4237
LADELL BETTS22.262204.627.0620960.911.2736
BRANDON JACKSON21.262104.54713.4370.640.572.3636

If Crockett can land as the No. 3 back on the Aaron Rodgers led Packers, he could come into fantasy relevance sooner than later. James Starks will be a 30-year-old free agent in 2016. If he leaves, Crockett could become the preferred handcuff on a team known for letting UDFAs get a shot. And although it is less of an issue now, there was a time when Eddie Lacy’s turf toe/foot surgery was a red flag to teams. He has been fine thus far but there has already been talk this off-season of keeping Lacy fresh and limiting his touches.

The likelihood of Crockett panning out may be low, but the same could be said for some of last season’s UDFA stars. The only cost right now is a roster spot. That is a pretty cheap price for a player with a lot going for him, especially one who could see touches in the most prolific offense in the NFL.

  1.  Stats from http://stats.washingtonpost.com/cfb/players.asp?id=223236
What we do
Connect
Support

rotovizmain@gmail.com

Sign-up today for our free Premium Email subscription!

© 2019 RotoViz. All rights Reserved.