revolutionary tools.  groundbreaking articles.  proven results.

The Lowdown: Nelson Agholor, Donte Moncrief and Tyrod Taylor

Nelson Agholor

Eagles rookie Nelson Agholor looked sharp on Sunday after hauling three passes for 57 yards and a touchdown against the Colts. Agholor has been getting first team reps in training, but he didn’t get the start preseason opener. However, he still got some reps with the ones.

Best-Ball_and_MFL10_ADP_App_-_RotoViz

With the departure of Jeremy Maclin that’s going to leave roughly 140 targets that need to find a home.

NAMETRGSTRGMSreEPreFPOEreFPOEPT
Jeremy Maclin1430.233159.3271.080.50
Jordan Matthews1030.168115.9352.770.51
Zach Ertz880.144103.2713.930.16
Darren Sproles620.11256.761.940.03
Riley Cooper940.153107.72-4.52-0.05
Brent Celek520.08568.97-12.97-0.25

Riley Cooper is awful and was on of the least efficient WRs on the team in 2014. Some are pegging this year as the breakout year for Zac Ertz and I think I’d agree being that he’s the superior weapons compared to Brent Celek. While Ertz played 798 snaps last season, 397 were spent in route, compared to 297 for Celek. Ertz has a core injury right now, so any breakout that does happen is likely to be delayed.

Jordan Matthews saw 103 targets as a rookie so he could easily see a jump in targets with Maclin out of the picture. Usually I approach rookie WRs with caution in drafts, but Agholor is in a good situation with the Eagles. If you’re playing in DFS leagues on DraftKings or FanDuel for Week 1, I think Agholor makes for a great pivot off Matthews in tournaments. Everybody is going to be on Matthews and for good reason, but if you’re looking to be on the contrarian side of things, go with Agholor who could just as easily have a big game. Eric Moody makes the case for Nelson Agholor being the top rookie WR in 2015 and Jon Moore thinks Agholor could be the No. 2 WR in dynasty leagues.

Tyrod Taylor


The Bills have nothing to lose by giving Tyrod Taylor the start. They have one of the ugliest quarterback situations in the league. Matt Cassel has been atrocious and EJ Manuel isn’t far behind. Taylor is by far the most athletic QB on the Bills roster. He threw for 49 yards in their first preseason game and added another 47 yards on the ground, including a 20-yard run. Taylor was taking first-team reps at Bills camp on Sunday and Justin Winn thinks Taylor could have Colin Kaepernick upside for free.

Donte Moncrief

TY Hilton and Donte Moncrief were both held out of their preseason game on Sunday. Moncrief is dealing with a strained groin and is in a battle for the No. 3 receiving job with Phillip Dorsett, Vincent Brown and Duron Carter. Dorsett was the only WR out of that group who had any sort of production in their first preseason game against the Eagles on Sunday. Dorsett hauled in four passes for 51 yards on eight targets. Colts reporter Mike Wells stated that Dorsett has been the most impressive rookie at camp.

Best-Ball_and_MFL10_ADP_App_-_RotoViz

Right now Moncrief is being selected ahead of Dorsett, Justin Winn lets you know which Colts WRs you should be targeting and Fantasy Douche looks into what Phillip Dorsett tells us about TY Hilton and Donte Moncrief.

recent and related...

in case you missed it...

Week 17 Quarterback Streaming and DFS Options

Though we recapped last week, I could not in good conscience leave those hanging who either use this article for DFS or are in a league that plays throughout the entirety of the regular season. If it’s the latter, you should probably consider not participating in such a league moving

Read More

Best Ball Win Rates: 2019 Awards

Shawn Siegele uses the Best Ball Win Rates tool to hand out awards to the top performances in six categories.  Each week I’ve been using our Best Ball tools to evaluate a different fantasy position. We’ve already begun grading the Best Ball Workshop, a series of how-to strategy articles built on

Read More
Connect
Support

rotovizmain@gmail.com

Sign-up today for our free Premium Email subscription!

© 2019 RotoViz. All rights Reserved.