revolutionary tools.  groundbreaking articles.  proven results.

Crazy Efficiency and Would-Be Second-Year Breakouts: What Expected Points Are Telling Us After Week 8

If you spend any time reading RotoViz, eventually you’ll hear us talking about expected points. Expected points (EP) are the number of fantasy points that a target or carry should score based on game situation — down, distance, and field position. In other words, expected points allow us to transform raw opportunity, such as carries and targets, directly into fantasy points. From there we can look out how players actually perform with their opportunity — how many points they actually score — and arrive at a player’s fantasy points over expectation (FPOE). FPOE turns out to be a catch-all efficiency metric that accounts for both yards and touchdowns in a single number. Add EP (opportunity) and FPOE (efficiency) together, and you get a player’s actual fantasy output.

This weekly article will look at some of the leaders in expected points and try to tease out how fantasy gamers can take advantage of these various volume and efficiency situations. First, the Week 8 data:1

Week 8 Expected Points

PlayerEPFPOEruEPruFPOEreEPreFPOEmsEPmsRuEPmsReEPPPR
Latavius Murray28.87.911.64.617.23.326.2%76.8%23.0%36.7
Saquon Barkley28.20.111.2-4.8174.927.2%86.8%25.1%28.3
Leonard Fournette26.7-6.116.8-9.29.93.126.6%68.0%17.4%20.6
Aaron Jones25.216.47-0.318.216.728.2%44.9%32.4%41.6
David Montgomery23.7117.42.16.3-1.122.1%67.2%10.8%24.7
D.J. Chark23.2-3.30.9-0.922.3-2.423.1%3.6%39.3%19.9
Auden Tate22.9-11.40022.9-11.418.9%0.0%28.4%11.5
Mike Evans22.320.50022.320.519.1%0.0%30.3%42.8
DeAndre Hopkins21.20.70021.20.721.4%0.0%31.7%21.9
Dalvin Cook20.97.212.92.984.330.2%55.6%23.0%28.1
Julian Edelman20.570.1-0.420.47.422.7%0.6%37.0%27.5
Michael Thomas18.98.40.7-1.618.21017.2%4.6%24.4%27.3
Julio Jones18.76.50018.76.515.8%0.0%22.7%25.2
Joe Mixon17.60.19.6-38.1314.5%79.3%10.1%17.7
Devonta Freeman17.40.85.9-211.52.814.7%79.7%13.9%18.2
Jordan Howard17.30.814.612.8-0.323.4%54.3%7.5%18.1
Christian Kirk17.30.50.61.316.6-0.725.7%11.5%34.7%17.8
Chris Carson16.6-1.615.2-0.21.3-1.325.1%69.1%3.9%15
Austin Hooper16.22.30016.22.313.7%0.0%19.6%18.5
Curtis Samuel16.2-7.60016.2-7.620.7%0.0%29.7%8.6
Cooper Kupp15.519.50015.519.519.5%0.0%31.1%35
Keenan Allen15.4-3.10015.4-3.121.5%0.0%31.4%12.3
Darren Fells15.38.50015.38.515.4%0.0%22.9%23.8
Josh Reynolds15.11.10.8-0.914.22.119.0%5.0%28.5%16.2
Jarvis Landry15.1-3.60015.1-3.622.1%0.0%32.8%11.5
Tyreek Hill14.9-0.80.7-0.214.1-0.518.0%6.1%25.6%14.1
Tyler Boyd14.7-1.90.6-0.314.1-1.612.1%5.0%17.5%12.8
Christian McCaffrey14.612.9811.76.61.218.7%80.0%12.1%27.5
Golden Tate14.61.90014.61.914.1%0.0%21.6%16.5
Tyler Eifert14.6-1.20014.6-1.212.1%0.0%18.1%13.4
Russell Gage14.5-1.70014.5-1.712.3%0.0%17.6%12.8
Chris Godwin14.2-3.90014.2-3.912.2%0.0%19.3%10.3
Kenny Golladay13.916.40013.916.418.5%0.0%28.0%30.3
D.J. Moore13.7-4.90013.7-4.917.5%0.0%25.1%8.8
Noah Fant13.4-5.80013.4-5.817.2%0.0%29.3%7.6
Jonnu Smith13.36.50013.36.515.3%0.0%22.5%19.8
Phillip Lindsay13.1-0.56.4-0.56.7016.8%43.0%14.7%12.6
Sammy Watkins13.1-3.60013.1-3.615.8%0.0%23.8%9.5
Sony Michel13-5.613-5.60014.4%83.3%0.0%7.4
Darren Waller12.9-3.80012.9-3.818.6%0.0%28.1%9.1
John Brown12.8-2.40012.8-2.417.5%0.0%26.8%10.4
Tevin Coleman12.725.18.719.845.316.7%30.4%11.2%37.8
Travis Kelce12.53.80012.53.815.1%0.0%22.7%16.3
Danny Amendola12.35.20012.35.216.4%0.0%24.8%17.5
Evan Engram12.31.70012.31.711.9%0.0%18.2%14
Alexander Mattison12.3-3.99.6-3.52.7-0.417.8%41.4%7.8%8.4
Jamaal Williams12.26.46.2264.413.6%39.7%10.7%18.6
Terry McLaurin12.1-4.20012.1-4.220.7%0.0%33.3%7.9
Darius Slayton11.87.20011.87.211.4%0.0%17.4%19
Allen Robinson11.8-0.60011.8-0.611.0%0.0%20.1%11.2
Adam Humphries11.8-6.40011.8-6.413.6%0.0%20.0%5.4
Peyton Barber11.8-86.8-4.85-3.210.1%38.6%6.8%3.8
Cole Beasley11.61.50011.61.515.9%0.0%24.3%13.1
D.K. Metcalf11.44.90011.44.917.2%0.0%33.9%16.3
Phillip Dorsett11.4-4.10011.4-4.112.6%0.0%20.7%7.3
Calvin Ridley11.31.70011.31.79.6%0.0%13.7%13
Adrian Peterson11.21.18.7-1.12.52.219.1%88.8%6.9%12.3
Odell Beckham Jr.11.2-10011.2-116.4%0.0%24.3%10.2
Alex Erickson11.14.60011.14.69.2%0.0%13.8%15.7
Dallas Goedert110.200110.214.9%0.0%29.4%11.2
Stefon Diggs10.910.40010.910.415.8%0.0%31.3%21.3
Chris Conley10.79.60010.79.610.7%0.0%18.8%20.3
Carlos Hyde10.7-2.49.3-11.4-1.410.8%66.0%2.1%8.3
Le'Veon Bell10.7-4.23.8-1.56.9-2.715.7%58.5%14.4%6.5
Duke Johnson10.62.81.5-1.49.24.110.7%10.6%13.8%13.4
Austin Ekeler10.6-0.43.6-3.372.914.8%44.4%14.3%10.2
Marlon Mack10.55.59.14.51.4117.8%67.4%3.9%16
Mike Williams10.5-0.60010.5-0.614.7%0.0%21.4%9.9
Devin Singletary10.44.51.70.28.74.314.2%16.8%18.2%14.9
Hunter Henry10.4-1.70010.4-1.714.5%0.0%21.2%8.7
Josh Jacobs10.3-0.27.7-1.12.60.914.8%68.1%5.7%10.1
Ronald Jones10.3-4.14.9-1.45.5-2.88.8%27.8%7.5%6.2
LeSean McCoy10.20.1406.20.112.3%35.1%11.3%10.3
Nick Chubb104.88.94.21.20.514.6%90.8%2.6%14.8
Tyrell Williams9.98.2009.98.214.2%0.0%21.6%18.1
George Kittle9.94.7009.94.713.0%0.0%27.8%14.6
Ryan Griffin9.714.9009.714.914.2%0.0%20.3%24.6
Tyler Lockett9.76.3009.76.314.7%0.0%28.9%16
Robby Anderson9.6-1.3009.6-1.314.1%0.0%20.1%8.3
Taylor Gabriel9.5-0.2009.5-0.28.9%0.0%16.2%9.3
Darrell Henderson9.5-0.64.904.6-0.611.9%30.8%9.2%8.9
Royce Freeman9.42.16.93.12.4-0.912.0%46.3%5.3%11.5
Todd Gurley9.11.382.41.2-1.211.4%50.3%2.4%10.4
Ty Johnson9.1-4.33.3-0.85.8-3.512.1%28.2%11.7%4.8
Corey Davis9.1-6.2009.1-6.210.5%0.0%15.4%2.9
Emmanuel Sanders93.50093.511.9%0.0%25.3%12.5
Courtland Sutton91.20091.211.5%0.0%19.7%10.2
Chase Edmonds9-5.73.4-2.65.7-3.213.4%65.4%11.9%3.3
Josh Hill8.9-2008.9-28.1%0.0%11.9%6.9
Marvin Jones8.9-2.7008.9-2.711.8%0.0%17.9%6.2
Derrick Henry8.80.57.30.21.50.310.1%78.5%2.5%9.3
Matt Breida8.8-2.87.3-3.81.5111.6%25.5%4.2%6
Cameron Brate8.7-2.5008.7-2.57.4%0.0%11.8%6.2
Mohamed Sanu8.6-4.3008.6-4.39.5%0.0%15.6%4.3
Allen Lazard8.50.7008.50.79.5%0.0%15.1%9.2
T.Y. Hilton8.5-1.1008.5-1.114.4%0.0%23.5%7.4
James White8.43.51.1-0.77.34.29.3%7.1%13.2%11.9
Melvin Gordon8.434.24.94.3-211.7%51.9%8.8%11.4
Dare Ogunbowale8.4-7.32-2.26.4-5.17.2%11.4%8.7%1.1
Deebo Samuel8.35.52.965.3-0.410.9%10.1%14.9%13.8
Demaryius Thomas8.33008.3312.2%0.0%17.4%11.3
Eric Ebron8.1-2.5008.1-2.513.7%0.0%22.4%5.6
Alshon Jeffery82.40082.410.8%0.0%21.4%10.4
Damiere Byrd8-4.2008-4.211.9%0.0%16.7%3.8
Tarik Cohen7.8-0.23.4-2.54.42.37.3%13.1%7.5%7.6
Anthony Firkser7.7-0.4007.7-0.48.9%0.0%13.0%7.3
Jordan Akins7.7-4.6007.7-4.67.8%0.0%11.5%3.1
Jimmy Graham7.6-2.6007.6-2.68.5%0.0%13.5%5
Vyncint Smith7.5-3.20.70.66.8-3.811.0%10.8%14.2%4.3
Adam Shaheen7.5-7.5007.5-7.57.0%0.0%12.8%0
Kenny Stills7.3-2.1007.3-2.17.4%0.0%10.9%5.2
Breshad Perriman7.3-7.3007.3-7.36.3%0.0%9.9%0
Nelson Agholor7.2-1.81.5-0.85.8-1.19.7%5.6%15.5%5.4
Trey Burton7.2-4.6007.2-4.66.7%0.0%12.3%2.6
Miles Sanders6.915.92.912.543.49.3%10.8%10.7%22.8
Justin Hardy6.7-2.4006.7-2.45.7%0.0%8.1%4.3
Raheem Mostert6.65.46.65.4008.7%23.1%0.0%12
Paul Richardson6.5-0.1006.5-0.111.1%0.0%17.9%6.4
Jamison Crowder6.5-1.1006.5-1.19.5%0.0%13.6%5.4
Jake Kumerow6.30.5006.30.57.0%0.0%11.2%6.8
Cordarrelle Patterson6.3-3.70.505.9-3.85.9%1.9%10.1%2.6
Trey Quinn6.3-3.8006.3-3.810.8%0.0%17.4%2.5
Dontrell Hilliard6.21.20.60.45.60.89.1%6.1%12.1%7.4
Hunter Renfrow6.112.7006.112.78.8%0.0%13.3%18.8
Jack Doyle6.14006.1410.3%0.0%16.9%10.1
David Moore6.1-2.60.4-0.25.7-2.49.2%1.8%17.0%3.5
Gerald Everett5.9-2.4005.9-2.47.4%0.0%11.8%3.5
Jarius Wright5.9-2.7005.9-2.77.6%0.0%10.8%3.2
A.J. Brown5.83.3005.83.36.7%0.0%9.8%9.1
Tyler Kroft5.8-0.6005.8-0.67.9%0.0%12.2%5.2
Zach Ertz5.8-1.8005.8-1.87.8%0.0%15.5%4
Tra Carson5.8-2.45.8-2.4007.7%49.6%0.0%3.4
Nyheim Hines5.71.91.8-0.63.92.59.6%13.3%10.8%7.6
Tajae Sharpe5.65.2005.65.26.4%0.0%9.5%10.8
Demetrius Harris5.55.8005.55.88.0%0.0%11.9%11.3
Damien Williams5.43.65.43.6006.5%47.4%0.0%9
Larry Fitzgerald5.4-2.6005.4-2.68.0%0.0%11.3%2.8
J.D. McKissic5.2-2.10.6-0.74.5-1.36.9%5.1%9.1%3.1
Geronimo Allison5.2-3.5005.2-3.55.8%0.0%9.3%1.7
Robert Woods5.11.12.2-1.62.92.76.4%13.8%5.8%6.2
Rashaad Penny5.10.45.10.4007.7%23.2%0.0%5.5
Charles Clay4.87004.877.1%0.0%10.0%11.8
Giovani Bernard4.81.71.61.53.20.24.0%13.2%4.0%6.5
DeAndre Carter4.80.8004.80.84.8%0.0%7.2%5.6
Reggie Bonnafon4.7-30.5-0.14.2-2.96.0%5.0%7.7%1.7
Kyle Rudolph4.60.1004.60.16.6%0.0%13.2%4.7
Antonio Callaway4.6-1.5004.6-1.56.7%0.0%10.0%3.1
Dante Pettis4.3-2.8004.3-2.85.7%0.0%12.1%1.5
Irv Smith Jr.4.20.9004.20.96.1%0.0%12.1%5.1
Cody Latimer4.20.6004.20.64.1%0.0%6.2%4.8
Frank Gore4.2-0.84.2-0.8005.7%41.6%0.0%3.4
Diontae Spencer4.10.21.1-0.63.10.75.2%7.4%6.8%4.3
Keelan Cole45.20045.24.0%0.0%7.0%9.2
Dan Arnold40.50040.53.6%0.0%5.4%4.5
Wendell Smallwood4-11.1-0.23-0.96.8%11.2%8.3%3
Josh Oliver4-2.4004-2.44.0%0.0%7.0%1.6
Anthony Miller3.95.8003.95.83.6%0.0%6.7%9.7
Jalen Richard3.90.80.5-0.23.50.95.6%4.4%7.6%4.7
C.J. Uzomah3.8-2.4003.8-2.43.1%0.0%4.7%1.4
Zay Jones3.71003.715.3%0.0%8.1%4.7
DeAndre Washington3.702.4-0.11.30.15.3%21.2%2.8%3.7
Greg Olsen3.6-0.3003.6-0.34.6%0.0%6.6%3.3
Boston Scott3.53.13.53.1004.7%13.0%0.0%6.6
Zach Line3.5-0.60.802.7-0.63.2%5.3%3.6%2.9
Deonte Harris3.30.4003.30.43.0%0.0%4.4%3.7
Rhett Ellison3.3-2.4003.3-2.43.2%0.0%4.9%0.9
Mecole Hardman3.210.3003.210.33.9%0.0%5.8%13.5
Demarcus Robinson3.2-0.6003.2-0.63.9%0.0%5.8%2.6
Fred Brown3.2-0.6003.2-0.64.1%0.0%7.0%2.6
Trevor Davis3.2-0.80.3-0.43-0.54.6%2.7%6.5%2.4
Rex Burkhead3.2-0.91.4-11.80.13.5%9.0%3.3%2.3
Ryquell Armstead3.2-2.53.2-2.5003.2%13.0%0.0%0.7
Bennie Fowler3.11003.113.0%0.0%4.6%4.1
Jeff Heuerman3.1-1003.1-14.0%0.0%6.8%2.1
Zach Pascal3.1-1.5003.1-1.55.2%0.0%8.6%1.6
Andy Janovich3-0.1003-0.13.8%0.0%6.6%2.9
Mike Davis3-1.20.9-0.62.1-0.62.8%3.5%3.6%1.8
Marquez Valdes-Scantling3-1.6003-1.63.4%0.0%5.3%1.4
Foster Moreau2.9-0.9002.9-0.94.2%0.0%6.3%2
Chester Rogers2.9-1.2002.9-1.24.9%0.0%8.0%1.7
D'haquille Williams2.9-1.3002.9-1.34.0%0.0%6.1%1.6
Rashard Higgins2.9-1.7002.9-1.74.2%0.0%6.3%1.2
Trent Sherfield2.9-2.9002.9-2.94.3%0.0%6.1%0
Ted Ginn2.83.4002.83.42.5%0.0%3.7%6.2
Olabisi Johnson2.81.9002.81.94.0%0.0%8.0%4.7
Jakobi Meyers2.8-1.3002.8-1.33.1%0.0%5.1%1.5
Jeremy Sprinkle2.70.5002.70.54.6%0.0%7.4%3.2
Austin Carr2.7-0.8002.7-0.82.5%0.0%3.6%1.9
Dede Westbrook2.7-2.7002.7-2.72.7%0.0%4.8%0
Tanner Hudson2.6-2.6002.6-2.62.2%0.0%3.5%0
Tyler Higbee2.5-0.7002.5-0.73.1%0.0%5.0%1.8
Jacob Hollister2.41.4002.41.43.6%0.0%7.1%3.8
Seth DeValve2.3-0.2002.3-0.22.3%0.0%4.0%2.1
MyCole Pruitt2.3-2.3002.3-2.32.6%0.0%3.9%0
Jaeden Graham2.10002.101.8%0.0%2.5%2.1
Stanley Morgan Jr.2.1-0.8002.1-0.81.7%0.0%2.6%1.3
Jeff Wilson2.1-1.52.1-1.5002.8%7.3%0.0%0.6
Parris Campbell2.1-2.1002.1-2.13.6%0.0%5.8%0
Dion Lewis2-0.8002-0.82.3%0.0%3.4%1.2
Zach Zenner1.80.50.4-0.41.40.92.7%7.7%2.9%2.3
Bilal Powell1.8-0.71.8-0.7002.6%27.7%0.0%1.1
DaeSean Hamilton1.8-1.8001.8-1.82.3%0.0%3.9%0
Mike Thomas1.8-1.8001.8-1.82.3%0.0%3.6%0
Malik Turner1.61.5001.61.52.4%0.0%4.8%3.1
Hale Hentges1.60.7001.60.72.7%0.0%4.4%2.3
Kelvin Harmon1.60.6001.60.62.7%0.0%4.4%2.2
Kendrick Bourne1.60.6001.60.62.1%0.0%4.5%2.2
Maxx Williams1.60.3001.60.32.4%0.0%3.3%1.9
DeAndrew White1.60.2001.60.22.0%0.0%2.9%1.8
Laquon Treadwell1.6-0.5001.6-0.52.3%0.0%4.6%1.1
Robert Foster1.6-1.6001.6-1.62.2%0.0%3.4%0
Luke Stocker1.51.3001.51.31.3%0.0%1.8%2.8
Logan Thomas1.51.2001.51.22.0%0.0%3.0%2.7
Virgil Green1.50.5001.50.52.1%0.0%3.1%2
Luke Willson1.50.2001.50.22.3%0.0%4.5%1.7
Lee Smith1.50.1001.50.12.1%0.0%3.1%1.6
Jordan Scarlett1.5-0.61.5-0.6001.9%15.0%0.0%0.9
Blake Bell1.5-1.5001.5-1.51.8%0.0%2.7%0
Brandon Bolden1.5-1.5001.5-1.51.7%0.0%2.7%0
Darrell Daniels1.5-1.5001.5-1.52.2%0.0%3.1%0
Scott Miller1.5-1.5001.5-1.51.3%0.0%2.0%0
Marvin Hall1.410.5001.410.51.9%0.0%2.8%11.9
Dwayne Washington1.42.41.42.4001.3%9.3%0.0%3.8
Benjamin Watson1.42.2001.42.21.6%0.0%2.5%3.6
Wayne Gallman1.41.6001.41.61.4%0.0%2.1%3
Marcedes Lewis1.40.7001.40.71.6%0.0%2.5%2.1
Paul Perkins1.4-11.4-1001.9%12.0%0.0%0.4
Dawson Knox1.4-1.4001.4-1.41.9%0.0%2.9%0
Ian Thomas1.4-1.4001.4-1.41.8%0.0%2.6%0
Patrick DiMarco1.4-1.4001.4-1.41.9%0.0%2.9%0
T.J. Hockenson1.31.8001.31.81.7%0.0%2.6%3.1
Darwin Thompson1.3-0.4001.3-0.41.6%0.0%2.4%0.9
Brandon Zylstra1.3-1.3001.3-1.31.7%0.0%2.4%0
Brian Hill1.27.71.27.7001.0%16.2%0.0%8.9
Brandin Cooks1.2-1.2001.2-1.21.5%0.0%2.4%0
Jordan Wilkins1-0.51-0.5001.7%7.4%0.0%0.5
Marqise Lee0.90.9000.90.90.9%0.0%1.6%1.8
Darrel Williams0.80.20.80.2001.0%7.0%0.0%1
Alec Ingold0.4-0.20.4-0.2000.6%3.5%0.0%0.2
Elijhaa Penny0.300.30000.3%2.3%0.0%0.3
Derek Watt0.3-0.10.3-0.1000.4%3.7%0.0%0.2
Kenjon Barner0.3-0.20.3-0.2000.3%4.1%0.0%0.1
Alex Armah0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Andre Roberts0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Andrew Beck0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Antony Auclair0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Braxton Berrios0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Darrius Shepherd0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Dwayne Harris0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Gunner Olszewski0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
J.P. Holtz0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
JoJo Natson0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Juwann Winfree0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Kalif Raymond0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Khadarel Hodge0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Pharaoh Brown0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Pharoh Cooper0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Richie James0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Steven Sims Jr.0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
T.J. Logan0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Ty Montgomery0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Tyler Ervin0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0

Some Observations

Latavius Murray led all non-quarterbacks in total EP for the second straight week, en route to his second consecutive 30-plus-point game. His 28.8 EP not only set a new career high (which he previously set last week), but are also the third-highest single-game total any RB has achieved in 2019.2 Unfortunately, Murray is almost certainly turning back into a pumpkin after this performance. The Saints are on their bye in Week 9, and Alvin Kamara will likely return in Week 10.

Murray was not, however, the leading scorer among RBs. Aaron Jones beat his opportunity-based expectations by over 16 points, turning in his second 40-point performance of the season.

Jones has already surpassed his 2018 PPR point total and is now the overall RB3. The crazy thing is that before Week 8, Green Bay’s RB schedule was not particularly easy, and Jones still has a few more enticing matchups on the schedule — especially in Week 9 against the Chargers.

Jones was the top-scoring RB in Week 8, but Mike Evans managed to just beat him out for the top spot among all players. Shawn Siegele has already noted Evans’ insane Week 8 efficiency. What’s perhaps even more insane is that Evans’ 20.5 total FPOE were not the highest mark in Week 8. Tevin Coleman outscored his opportunity by over 25 points as he rushed for 105 yards and three touchdowns on just 11 carries. He added a receiving TD on only two targets. No other RB has been as efficient in a game in 2019.

We love targeting second-year players at RotoViz, especially at WR. Two NFL teams appeared to agree in Week 8, as the two leaders in receiving EP are promising second-year breakout candidates. D.J. Chark and Auden Tate saw 23.2 and 22.9 total EP respectively. Unfortunately, both underperformed expectations. Chark saved his day with a score, while Tate was the least efficient WR of the week.

Nevertheless, Chark still ranks fifth at the position in PPR, and after two disappointing games, Week 8 suggests the breakout is still happening.

If you can buy now from an owner who thinks he’s selling high, I would urge you to do so — Chark’s schedule from Week 13 on is about as good as it gets.

Tate has had double-digit EP in six straight games, but unfortunately has underperformed expectations in all but one game.

Tate ranks 17th in EP per game but 50th in PPR per game. His efficiency will likely regress somewhat, but on a Bengals team that has only two players with positive efficiency for the season (one of whom is now on IR), don’t expect a dramatic reversal.

To give you some idea of just how bad Cincinnati has been this year, the only non-quarterback who has been less efficient than Tate in 2019 is teammate Joe Mixon, and Giovani Bernard and Tyler Boyd join them in the bottom six. When you include quarterbacks, five of the 11 least efficient players in 2019 are Bengals. No other team has even two players in the bottom 15. Tate’s breakout may have to wait one more year, although his poor efficiency makes it hard to have much confidence even in that outcome.

2019 Expected Points

PlayerGMsEPFPOEruEPruFPOEreEPreFPOEmsEPmsRuEPmsReEPPPR
Leonard Fournette8165.3-18.998.3-13.267.1-5.924.4%74.2%16.0%146.4
Christian McCaffrey7156.352.585.837.770.514.826.6%77.5%19.0%208.8
Dalvin Cook8147.347.399.636.747.61225.4%59.6%15.1%194.6
Cooper Kupp8143.823.91.1-0.7142.724.618.0%0.8%28.0%167.7
Michael Thomas8143.540.10.7-1.6142.841.720.4%0.6%32.4%183.6
Aaron Jones8139.642.572.422.267.220.319.8%59.2%15.3%182.1
Julian Edelman8138.40.24-1.4132.71.715.9%2.4%24.3%138.6
Austin Ekeler8137.637.247.1-490.441.318.7%46.7%18.7%174.8
Keenan Allen8136.4-5.41-0.7135.4-4.718.5%1.0%28.0%131
Chris Carson8134-191.4-7.342.46.620.4%62.0%11.0%133
DeAndre Hopkins8133.16.6001347.718.9%0.0%30.3%139.7
Tyler Boyd8130.7-19.61-0.4129.6-19.116.6%1.1%24.4%111.1
Ezekiel Elliott7125.71281.614.644-2.420.6%59.6%12.1%137.7
Julio Jones812520.30.6-0.5124.420.817.3%0.7%26.2%145.3
Mike Evans7117.22500117.22517.9%0.0%27.9%142.2
Le'Veon Bell7113.5-13.956.5-15.656.91.823.6%77.3%17.9%99.6
Nick Chubb7113.430.974.834.938.7-4.219.7%79.6%10.5%144.3
Phillip Lindsay8110.33.965.97.344.3-3.319.0%52.3%13.5%114.2
David Johnson7110.211.349.2-7.261.118.415.4%42.9%13.3%121.5
Austin Hooper8108.634.500108.634.515.0%0.0%22.8%143.1
Derrick Henry8107.77.188.5-0.519.27.618.2%74.7%5.2%114.8
Sony Michel8107.7-1492.3-15.715.4-4.312.4%54.6%2.8%93.7
Devonta Freeman8106.96.648.3-1558.521.714.8%57.1%12.3%113.5
Travis Kelce8106.97.500106.97.514.6%0.0%22.9%114.4
Allen Robinson7106.310.300106.310.317.5%0.0%27.3%116.6
Robert Woods8105.2-79.73.495.5-10.413.2%6.8%18.7%98.2
Chris Godwin710550.50010550.516.0%0.0%25.0%155.5
Courtland Sutton8103.716.900103.716.917.9%0.0%31.7%120.6
Joe Mixon8103.4-23.360.2-28.143.34.713.2%64.5%8.2%80.1
Alvin Kamara6101.88.747-3.754.112.514.5%37.0%12.3%110.5
Odell Beckham Jr.7101.7-10.41.10.4100.6-11.817.7%1.2%27.3%91.3
Zach Ertz8101.5-14.100101.5-14.114.6%0.0%24.2%87.4
Larry Fitzgerald8101.2-6.500101.2-6.514.2%0.0%22.0%94.7
D.J. Chark8100.442.61.70.398.742.314.8%1.3%23.5%143
Todd Gurley796.93.761.110.435.9-6.812.1%43.0%7.0%100.6
Evan Engram796.71.70.5096.21.713.7%0.5%20.7%98.4
Darren Waller795.818.50.7095.118.516.1%0.6%24.7%114.3
Auden Tate794.5-22.40094.5-22.412.0%0.0%17.8%72.1
Dede Westbrook894.2-15.92.2-0.292.1-15.813.9%1.7%21.9%78.3
Royce Freeman894.1-247.80.146.3-2.116.2%38.0%14.1%92.1
Kenny Golladay793.724.10093.724.114.8%0.0%23.3%117.8
Josh Jacobs793.513.772.813.220.80.415.7%65.6%5.4%107.2
Marlon Mack793.23.676317.10.715.3%63.8%4.6%96.8
D.J. Moore792.50.32.30.290.20.115.7%2.1%24.3%92.8
Curtis Samuel792.1-9.24.74.987.3-1415.7%4.2%23.5%82.9
Tyler Lockett890.7400.9-1.789.841.713.8%0.6%23.2%130.7
David Montgomery790.1-10.864.9-10.325.3-0.614.8%66.1%6.5%79.3
Carlos Hyde889.8-9.276.3-3.913.3-5.112.7%56.5%3.0%80.6
James White789.50.912.4-5.877.36.510.3%7.3%14.2%90.4
Mark Andrews789.59.40089.59.414.0%0.0%25.3%98.9
Saquon Barkley589.53.942.96.446.8-2.712.6%39.4%10.1%93.4
Mark Ingram788.324.370.120.918.43.213.8%39.4%5.2%112.6
James Conner686.915.746-4.540.920.218.9%58.4%13.5%102.6
Jarvis Landry786.5-5.10.50.586.1-5.715.0%0.5%23.4%81.4
Calvin Ridley88617.3008617.311.9%0.0%18.1%103.3
Mike Williams785.3-17.40085.3-17.411.6%0.0%17.6%67.9
Jordan Howard885.11167.17.217.93.912.3%45.1%4.3%96.1
Latavius Murray885.119.145.214.739.74.612.1%35.6%9.0%104.2
Emmanuel Sanders884.88.40084.88.412.9%0.0%22.0%93.2
Cole Beasley784.3-4.90084.3-4.915.5%0.0%26.5%79.4
Kerryon Johnson683.5-13.163-20.220.57.113.1%54.8%5.1%70.4
John Brown78320.10.6-0.282.420.315.3%0.5%25.9%103.1
George Kittle782.911.15-3.277.914.312.6%2.9%20.2%94
Marvin Jones782.822.50.4082.422.513.0%0.3%20.5%105.3
T.Y. Hilton681.416.60081.416.613.4%0.0%21.9%98
Amari Cooper780.449.70080.449.713.2%0.0%22.0%130.1
Terry McLaurin780.423.40080.423.413.5%0.0%21.3%103.8
D.K. Metcalf879.77.90.8-0.478.98.312.1%0.5%20.4%87.6
Christian Kirk579.4-9.62.90.876.5-10.411.1%2.5%16.7%69.8
Stefon Diggs879.154.21.50.377.653.513.6%0.9%24.6%133.3
LeSean McCoy8797.148.6-0.430.35.310.8%40.4%6.5%86.1
Alshon Jeffery778.973.82.575.14.611.4%2.6%17.9%85.9
Will Fuller778.718.30078.718.311.2%0.0%17.8%97
Sammy Watkins677.69.40077.69.410.6%0.0%16.6%87
Nelson Agholor876.9-3.11.5-0.875.5-2.411.1%1.0%18.0%73.8
Chris Thompson676.4-13.915.1-7.261.2-6.612.8%15.1%16.2%62.5
Mohamed Sanu876.4-1.51.7-1.474.8-0.28.8%1.0%13.7%74.9
Brandin Cooks876.322.62.573.6-0.49.6%1.8%14.4%78.3
Tarik Cohen776-1413-7.463-6.612.5%13.2%16.2%62
Jamison Crowder775.6-80.9-0.574.7-7.515.7%1.2%23.5%67.6
Gerald Everett874.3-6.60074.3-6.69.3%0.0%14.6%67.7
Miles Sanders871.81838.5-1.133.41910.4%25.9%7.9%89.8
Kenyan Drake671.6-14.823.6-6.247.8-8.414.9%33.0%15.0%56.8
Preston Williams670.9-10.50070.9-10.514.7%0.0%22.2%60.4
Frank Gore770.4-4.460.1-5.910.41.412.9%51.3%3.3%66
Adrian Peterson770.3-14.157.2-12.913.1-1.211.8%57.0%3.5%56.2
Robby Anderson767.8-9.90067.8-9.914.1%0.0%21.3%57.9
Adam Thielen765.842.43.72.462.14011.3%2.2%19.7%108.2
Marquez Valdes-Scantling865.611.31-0.164.611.49.3%0.8%14.7%76.9
Jimmy Graham865.3-2.90065.3-2.99.2%0.0%14.9%62.4
Chris Conley864.813.10064.813.19.6%0.0%15.4%77.9
Corey Davis864.640064.6410.9%0.0%17.6%68.6
Greg Olsen764.60.50064.60.511.0%0.0%17.4%65.1
Duke Johnson864.28.223.34.140.84.29.1%17.2%9.2%72.4
Matt Breida764.213.342.28.421.959.8%24.1%5.7%77.5
Tevin Coleman564.219.147.315.916.93.29.8%27.1%4.4%83.3
Juju Smith-Schuster66380063813.7%0.0%20.8%71
Jamaal Williams762.820.727.40.435.620.18.9%22.4%8.1%83.5
Peyton Barber762.7-8.245.7-1.517.2-6.99.6%44.3%4.1%54.5
Marquise Brown562.49.20062.49.29.8%0.0%17.6%71.6
Trey Quinn862.4-15.70062.4-15.710.5%0.0%16.6%46.7
Demarcus Robinson862.19.70062.19.78.5%0.0%13.3%71.8
Michael Gallup561.613.50061.613.510.1%0.0%16.9%75.1
Josh Gordon660.6-5.80.9-0.859.7-57.0%0.5%10.9%54.8
Damien Williams660.5-631.1-9.129.538.3%25.8%6.3%54.5
Danny Amendola660.48.30060.48.39.5%0.0%15.0%68.7
Davante Adams460.12.70060.12.78.5%0.0%13.7%62.8
Sterling Shepard459.84.12.31.957.62.18.4%2.1%12.4%63.9
Adam Humphries859-5.60.3-0.258.7-5.410.0%0.3%16.0%53.4
Giovani Bernard858.8-20.217.7-9.741.2-10.67.5%19.0%7.8%38.6
Alex Erickson858.62.21.20.357.41.97.5%1.3%10.8%60.8
Paul Richardson858.5-3.80.8-0.857.6-2.99.8%0.8%15.3%54.7
Chase Edmonds858.323.72924.529.4-0.98.2%25.3%6.4%82
Geronimo Allison858.2-9.11-0.357.2-8.88.2%0.8%13.0%49.1
DeVante Parker658.16.30058.16.312.1%0.0%18.2%64.4
Delanie Walker857.34.50057.34.59.7%0.0%15.6%61.8
KeeSean Johnson756.5-22.11.4-1.155.1-217.9%1.2%12.0%34.4
Jason Witten756.18.20056.18.29.2%0.0%15.4%64.3
T.J. Hockenson755.9-0.90055.9-0.98.8%0.0%13.9%55
Tyler Eifert855.5-7.30055.5-7.37.1%0.0%10.5%48.2
Melvin Gordon455.4-17.532.1-14.923.4-2.77.5%31.8%4.8%37.9
A.J. Brown855.319.30.4-0.654.8209.3%0.3%14.9%74.6
Mecole Hardman855.226.32-1.953.128.37.6%1.7%11.4%81.5
Phillip Dorsett755.220.51.40.753.819.86.3%0.8%9.9%75.7
Eric Ebron754.82.40054.82.49.0%0.0%14.8%57.2
Darren Fells853.923.50053.923.57.6%0.0%12.2%77.4
Noah Fant853.9-9.90.8-1.353.1-8.69.3%0.6%16.2%44
Ronald Jones753.17.238.94.514.32.68.1%37.7%3.4%60.3
Tyrell Williams552.827.90052.827.98.9%0.0%13.7%80.7
John Ross452.214.60052.214.66.6%0.0%9.8%66.8
Deebo Samuel651.43.14.94.746.4-1.67.8%2.8%12.0%54.5
Ted Ginn851.35.61.3-0.149.95.77.3%1.0%11.3%56.9
Golden Tate4516005167.2%0.0%11.0%57
Randall Cobb650.4-0.41.3-0.249.1-0.28.3%0.9%13.5%50
Jack Doyle749.4-1.40049.4-1.48.1%0.0%13.3%48
Jared Cook648.5-4.70048.5-4.76.9%0.0%11.0%43.8
Diontae Johnson648.15.70.8-0.247.35.110.5%1.0%15.6%53.8
Will Dissly647.526.40.8-0.146.826.47.2%0.5%12.1%73.9
Hunter Renfrow746.8-2.50046.8-2.57.9%0.0%12.2%44.3
Darius Slayton646.214.50046.214.56.5%0.0%10.0%60.7
Nyheim Hines746.1-2.97.6-3.138.50.27.6%6.4%10.4%43.2
Demaryius Thomas546-7.70046-7.79.6%0.0%14.4%38.3
Dare Ogunbowale745.8-9.86.1-0.439.6-9.37.0%5.9%9.4%36
Dallas Goedert745.280045.286.5%0.0%10.8%53.2
Tyreek Hill444.914.72.7-1.742.116.56.1%2.2%9.0%59.6
Alexander Mattison843.9-0.739.8-0.74.107.6%23.8%1.3%43.2
Hunter Henry443.920.50043.920.56.0%0.0%9.1%64.4
Rex Burkhead543.81.415.42.228.4-0.85.0%9.1%5.2%45.2
Gus Edwards743.3-1337.2-13.86.10.86.8%20.9%1.7%30.3
Keke Coutee643.2-7.45.32.138-9.66.1%3.9%8.6%35.8
Bennie Fowler642.8-7.31.20.841.6-8.16.0%1.1%9.0%35.5
Jaron Brown742.73.80042.73.86.5%0.0%11.0%46.5
Damiere Byrd642.1-7.30042.1-7.35.9%0.0%9.2%34.8
Tyler Higbee742.1-1.10042.1-1.15.3%0.0%8.3%41
Raheem Mostert641.71231.35.610.46.46.3%17.9%2.7%53.7
Wayne Gallman741.17.5211.7205.95.8%19.3%4.3%48.6
Anthony Miller740.8-3.8-0.20.141-3.96.7%-0.2%10.5%37
Jordan Akins840.810.60040.810.65.8%0.0%9.2%51.4
Darrel Williams740.45.920.7-0.119.85.95.5%17.2%4.2%46.3
Dawson Knox740.1-3.40.9039.2-3.47.4%0.8%12.3%36.7
Ito Smith740.1-3.820.9-4.319.20.55.5%24.7%4.0%36.3
Dion Lewis839-129-3.329.9-8.66.6%7.6%8.2%27
Hayden Hurst738.9-4.80038.9-4.86.1%0.0%11.0%34.1
Taylor Gabriel538.212.80.61.537.611.36.3%0.6%9.6%51
DaeSean Hamilton838-16.40038-16.46.6%0.0%11.6%21.6
Zach Pascal737.420.30.90.336.5206.2%0.8%9.8%57.7
Jarius Wright736.7-7.70036.7-7.76.2%0.0%9.9%29
Josh Hill836.30.70036.30.75.2%0.0%8.2%37
Kalen Ballage636.2-1422.5-6.213.7-7.87.5%31.4%4.3%22.2
Trey Burton636.2-13.80036.2-13.86.0%0.0%9.3%22.4
Kenny Stills636.119.40036.119.45.1%0.0%8.2%55.5
Zay Jones636.1-17.50036.1-17.56.1%0.0%9.4%18.6
Cameron Brate7366.100366.15.5%0.0%8.6%42.1
Dante Pettis735.7-10.10034.8-105.4%0.0%9.0%25.6
Willie Snead735.414.11.4-1.23415.35.5%0.8%9.6%49.5
Mack Hollins734.5-120034.5-125.0%0.0%8.2%22.5
Rhett Ellison834.2-4.40034.2-4.44.8%0.0%7.4%29.8
Nick Boyle734.1-7.60034.1-7.65.3%0.0%9.6%26.5
Kyle Rudolph833.93.80033.93.85.8%0.0%10.7%37.7
James O'Shaughnessy533.77.60033.77.65.0%0.0%8.0%41.3
Olabisi Johnson833.63.50033.63.55.8%0.0%10.6%37.1
Cody Latimer733.5-50033.5-54.7%0.0%7.2%28.5
Ty Johnson733.4-8.815.5-4.718-4.25.3%13.5%4.5%24.6
DeAndre Washington733.11.419-0.4141.95.6%17.1%3.6%34.5
Jonnu Smith832.9131.3-0.331.613.35.6%1.1%8.6%45.9
Jaylen Samuels532.8-0.712.2-1.222.5-1.27.1%15.5%7.4%32.1
Mike Gesicki631.9-4.60031.9-4.66.6%0.0%10.0%27.3
Jeremy Sprinkle831.8-6.40031.8-6.45.3%0.0%8.4%25.4
Malcolm Brown631.8-2.429-1.62.7-0.74.0%20.4%0.5%29.4
Ryan Griffin731.412.80031.412.86.5%0.0%9.9%44.2
James Washington531.3-8.30031.3-8.36.8%0.0%10.3%23
Vance McDonald530.97.80030.97.86.7%0.0%10.2%38.7
Josh Reynolds830.7-9.10.8-0.929.8-8.13.8%0.6%5.8%21.6
Jakeem Grant530.1-16.12.3-2.527.7-13.56.3%3.2%8.7%14
Mark Walton530-1.514.5-0.815.5-0.76.2%20.3%4.9%28.5
Foster Moreau729.98.20029.98.25.0%0.0%7.8%38.1
Brandon Bolden729.713.113.13.616.79.43.4%7.8%3.1%42.8
David Moore629.4-3.10.4-0.229-2.94.5%0.3%7.5%26.3
J.D. McKissic729.1-0.810.50.318.5-14.6%9.1%4.6%28.3
Vernon Davis428.9-0.60028.9-0.64.9%0.0%7.7%28.3
O.J. Howard628.22.40028.22.44.3%0.0%6.7%30.6
Tony Pollard728.15.621.956.20.64.6%16.0%1.7%33.7
Jakobi Meyers7283.200283.23.2%0.0%5.1%31.2
Russell Gage828-6.91-1.127-5.83.9%1.2%5.7%21.1
Damion Ratley527.8-9.50027.8-9.54.8%0.0%7.5%18.3
Jeff Wilson427.54.325.76.11.7-1.74.2%14.7%0.4%31.8
Cordarrelle Patterson727.3-3.17.40.419.9-9.54.5%7.5%5.1%24.2
Devin Singletary427.316.710.113.117.23.65.0%8.6%5.4%44
Irv Smith Jr.827.35.10027.35.14.7%0.0%8.7%32.4
Kendrick Bourne726.9-1.80026.9-1.84.1%0.0%7.0%25.1
Geoff Swaim626.7-7.20026.7-7.23.9%0.0%6.4%19.5
Dontrell Hilliard626.66.77.78.418.9-1.74.6%8.2%5.1%33.3
Jalen Richard726.1-37.4-1.718.8-1.34.4%6.7%4.9%23.1
Tajae Sharpe826.110.20026.110.24.4%0.0%7.1%36.3
Marquise Goodwin62610.60.41.125.69.54.0%0.2%6.6%36.6
Travis Benjamin525.9-16.90025.9-16.93.5%0.0%5.3%9
Chester Rogers725.8-0.50025.8-0.54.2%0.0%7.0%25.3
Breshad Perriman525.7-19.80.80.524.9-20.33.9%0.8%5.9%5.9
Darrell Henderson425.7-6.115.8-3.99.8-2.13.2%11.1%1.9%19.6
Parris Campbell525.2-2.30.50.224.7-2.54.1%0.4%6.7%22.9
C.J. Prosise524.80.910.5-0.414.51.13.8%7.1%3.7%25.7
Tavon Austin524.81.99.50.215.41.64.1%6.9%4.2%26.7
Blake Jarwin724.710.30024.710.34.1%0.0%6.8%35
Adam Shaheen724.1-5.70024.1-5.74.0%0.0%6.2%18.4
Byron Pringle723.770023.773.2%0.0%5.1%30.7
Seth Roberts723.6-2.10023.6-2.13.7%0.0%6.7%21.5
Allen Lazard723.59.40023.59.43.3%0.0%5.4%32.9
Justin Hardy823.4-40023.4-43.2%0.0%4.9%19.4
Miles Boykin72311.1002311.13.6%0.0%6.5%34.1
Donte Moncrief422.9-17.10022.9-17.15.0%0.0%7.6%5.8
C.J. Uzomah822.4-2.20022.4-2.22.9%0.0%4.2%20.2
T.J. Yeldon521.92.65.1-0.616.83.24.0%4.4%5.3%24.5
Demetrius Harris721.61.30021.61.33.8%0.0%5.9%22.9
Damion Willis621.5-4.30021.5-4.32.7%0.0%4.1%17.2
Ricky Seals-Jones521.212.10021.212.13.7%0.0%5.7%33.3
Charles Clay8215.800215.82.9%0.0%4.6%26.8
Steven Sims Jr.820.64.977.213.4-2.13.5%7.0%3.6%25.5
Marcedes Lewis820.42.60020.42.62.9%0.0%4.6%23
Deon Cain620.3-11.10020.3-11.13.3%0.0%5.5%9.2
Justin Jackson320.11.48.65.611.5-4.22.7%8.5%2.4%21.5
Darren Sproles519.4-4.48.9-110.5-3.42.8%6.0%2.5%15
Rashaad Penny519.38.415.3642.42.9%10.4%1.0%27.7
Jake Kumerow619.28.80019.28.82.7%0.0%4.4%28
Jonathan Hilliman319.2-714.4-5.34.8-1.72.7%13.2%1.0%12.2
Dontrelle Inman419.12.10019.12.12.6%0.0%3.9%21.2
Ryquell Armstead619.1-3.811.8-5.97.32.12.8%8.9%1.7%15.3
Allen Hurns518.90.10018.90.13.9%0.0%5.9%19
Albert Wilson318.8-5.70.5-0.418.3-5.33.9%0.7%5.7%13.1
Jeff Heuerman818.8-30018.8-33.2%0.0%5.7%15.8
Trent Sherfield818.7-6.70018.7-6.72.6%0.0%4.1%12
Jordan Wilkins618.40.614.3-0.44.113.0%12.0%1.1%19
Justice Hill718.4-5.78.5-0.79.8-4.92.9%4.8%2.8%12.7
Jesse James617.7-4.60017.7-4.62.8%0.0%4.4%13.1
Antonio Callaway317.6-10.30017.6-10.33.1%0.0%4.8%7.3
Pharoh Cooper517.6-0.60.7-0.516.9-0.12.5%0.6%3.7%17
Trevor Davis617.614.82.410.915.33.83.0%2.2%4.0%32.4
Luke Stocker817.5-8.10017.5-8.12.4%0.0%3.7%9.4
Derek Carrier517.2-2.50017.2-2.52.9%0.0%4.5%14.7
Scott Miller517.1-8.40.61.216.5-9.62.6%0.6%3.9%8.7
C.J. Ham717-2.70.50.416.5-3.12.9%0.3%5.2%14.3
Ty Montgomery716.4-3.25.3-1.311.1-1.93.4%7.3%3.5%13.2
Isaiah McKenzie616.39.32.4-113.910.33.0%2.0%4.4%25.6
Mike Davis516.1-4.44.7-2.211.4-2.22.6%4.8%2.9%11.7
Ryan Switzer615.9-5.20015.9-5.23.5%0.0%5.3%10.7
Maxx Williams815.810.40015.810.42.2%0.0%3.4%26.2
Bobo Wilson615.6-9.10015.6-9.12.4%0.0%3.7%6.5
Wendell Smallwood715.61.36.9-0.28.71.52.6%6.9%2.3%16.9
Javon Wims615.43.60015.43.62.5%0.0%3.9%19
Devin Smith4157.300157.32.5%0.0%4.1%22.3
DeSean Jackson214.820.60014.820.62.1%0.0%3.5%35.4
Ryan Izzo614.78.70014.78.71.7%0.0%2.7%23.4
Tra Carson214.7-4.18.7-3.96-0.22.3%7.6%1.5%10.6
Antonio Brown114.41.70.9-0.413.52.11.7%0.5%2.5%16.1
Ryan Grant214.4-90014.4-92.4%0.0%3.7%5.4
Zach Line813.7-74.6-3.59-3.42.0%3.6%2.0%6.7
Nick Vannett613.50.60013.50.62.9%0.0%4.5%14.1
Russell Shepard313.5-80013.5-81.9%0.0%2.9%5.5
Richie James713.48.40013.48.42.0%0.0%3.5%21.8
David Njoku213.30.40013.30.42.3%0.0%3.6%13.7
Luke Willson513.3-1.40013.3-1.42.0%0.0%3.4%11.9
Benny Snell Jr.413-0.110.502.5-0.12.8%13.3%0.8%12.9
Dan Vitale712.730.6-0.312.13.31.8%0.5%2.8%15.7
Kyle Juszczyk412.71.50.60121.61.9%0.3%3.1%14.2
Benjamin Watson212.6-4.20012.6-4.21.4%0.0%2.3%8.4
Tommy Sweeney512.6-5.80012.6-5.82.3%0.0%4.0%6.8
D'Ernest Johnson612.52.72.7-0.59.83.32.2%2.9%2.7%15.2
Malik Turner812.46.40012.46.41.9%0.0%3.2%18.8
Keelan Doss512.31.60012.31.62.1%0.0%3.2%13.9
Keelan Cole812.27.10012.27.11.8%0.0%2.9%19.3
Virgil Green712.1-0.90012.1-0.91.6%0.0%2.5%11.2
Vyncint Smith4121.72.279.8-5.32.5%3.0%3.1%13.7
Jacob Hollister311.9-3.10011.9-3.11.8%0.0%3.1%8.8
Logan Thomas711.31.10011.31.11.8%0.0%2.8%12.4
Marvin Hall511.219.90011.219.91.8%0.0%2.8%31.1
D'haquille Williams311.16.70011.16.72.0%0.0%3.5%17.8
Anthony Firkser710.83.70010.83.71.8%0.0%2.9%14.5
Elijhaa Penny810.8-46.7-2.84.1-1.21.5%6.2%0.9%6.8
Kelvin Harmon810.73.20010.73.21.8%0.0%2.8%13.9
Boston Scott310.43.993.81.40.11.5%6.0%0.3%14.3
J.J. Arcega-Whiteside710.4-70010.4-71.5%0.0%2.5%3.4
Braxton Berrios710.3-4.30010.3-4.32.1%0.0%3.2%6
Ameer Abdullah710.1-3.34.1-0.76-2.61.7%2.5%1.9%6.8
Darius Jennings710-6.30010-6.31.7%0.0%2.7%3.7
Cedrick Wilson39.8-0.2009.8-0.21.6%0.0%2.7%9.6
Mo Alie-Cox69.7-1.9009.7-1.91.6%0.0%2.6%7.8
Reggie Bonnafon49.76.54.110.85.6-4.31.7%3.7%1.5%16.2
Zach Zenner29.5-5.51.1-18.4-4.51.3%1.0%1.8%4
Robert Tonyan Jr.59.31.3009.31.31.3%0.0%2.1%10.6
Lance Kendricks59.1-1.1009.1-1.11.2%0.0%1.9%8
Troymaine Pope48.92.54.8-2.84.15.31.2%4.8%0.8%11.4
Blake Bell88.8-6008.8-61.2%0.0%1.9%2.8
Derrius Guice18.8-24.8-33.91.11.5%4.8%1.0%6.8
Seth DeValve88.8-4.1008.8-4.11.3%0.0%2.1%4.7
Devin Funchess18.7-2.5008.7-2.51.4%0.0%2.3%6.2
Matt LaCosse48.7-0.2008.7-0.21.0%0.0%1.6%8.5
Lee Smith78.54.6008.54.61.6%0.0%2.7%13.1
Diontae Spencer88.20.32-0.66.30.81.4%1.6%1.9%8.5
Johnny Holton68.2-6.90.60.37.6-7.61.8%0.8%2.5%1.3
Michael Crabtree28.2-2008.2-21.1%0.0%1.8%6.2
Tre'Quan Smith38.210.3008.210.31.2%0.0%1.9%18.5
J.J. Nelson28.15.5008.15.51.4%0.0%2.1%13.6
Ross Dwelley68-5.1008-5.11.2%0.0%2.1%2.9
Chris Hogan47.8-2.4007.8-2.41.3%0.0%2.1%5.4
Cody Core67.8-2007.8-21.1%0.0%1.7%5.8
C.J. Anderson27.7-3.47.7-3.4001.2%6.7%0.0%4.3
Chris Moore77.6-2.5007.6-2.51.2%0.0%2.1%5.1
Alex Armah77.524.82.12.7-0.11.3%4.3%0.7%9.5
Drew Sample77.5-0.8007.5-0.81.0%0.0%1.4%6.7
Patrick DiMarco77.50.90.8-0.36.71.21.4%0.7%2.1%8.4
Rashard Higgins27.50.3007.50.31.3%0.0%2.0%7.8
Nick Bawden67.3-2.9007.3-2.91.1%0.0%1.8%4.4
Isaiah Ford37-4.1007-4.11.5%0.0%2.2%2.9
Derek Watt86.9-0.21.9-1.451.20.9%1.9%1.0%6.7
Andre Patton36.8-2.6006.8-2.60.9%0.0%1.4%4.2
Brian Hill26.86.63.56.53.30.10.9%4.1%0.7%13.4
T.J. Jones36.86006.861.0%0.0%1.5%12.8
Patrick Ricard76.63.4006.63.41.0%0.0%1.9%10
Andy Isabella66.4-23-1.43.4-0.60.9%2.6%0.7%4.4
DeAndre Carter86.40.1006.40.10.9%0.0%1.4%6.5
Robert Foster46.4-6.4006.4-6.41.2%0.0%2.0%0
Andy Janovich561.90061.91.0%0.0%1.8%7.9
Nick O'Leary661.70061.71.2%0.0%1.9%7.7
Deonte Harris85.85.21.1-0.14.7-0.70.8%0.9%1.1%11
Tyler Kroft25.8-0.6005.8-0.61.1%0.0%1.8%5.2
Austin Carr65.7-3.8005.7-3.80.8%0.0%1.3%1.9
Gunner Olszewski85.6-0.2005.6-0.20.6%0.0%1.0%5.4
Dan Arnold25.5-1005.5-10.8%0.0%1.2%4.5
Marqise Lee65.5-0.60.6-0.54.9-0.10.8%0.5%1.2%4.9
Darwin Thompson55.3-2.22.6-1.72.7-0.50.7%2.2%0.6%3.1
J.P. Holtz55.3-1005.3-10.9%0.0%1.4%4.3
Stanley Morgan Jr.34.9-2004.9-20.6%0.0%0.9%2.9
Andrew Beck84.8-2.8004.8-2.80.8%0.0%1.5%2
Fred Brown54.8-0.7004.8-0.70.8%0.0%1.5%4.1
Geremy Davis54.72.1004.72.10.6%0.0%1.0%6.8
Bilal Powell54.6-2.33.2-0.91.4-1.41.0%4.4%0.4%2.3
Darrius Shepherd64.6-3.5004.6-3.50.7%0.0%1.0%1.1
Quincy Enunwa14.6-4004.6-2.81.0%0.0%1.4%0.6
Josh Bellamy44.5-0.5004.5-0.50.9%0.0%1.4%4
Levine Toilolo64.5-1.5004.5-1.50.7%0.0%1.2%3
Ben Braunecker34.40004.400.7%0.0%1.1%4.4
Chad Beebe34.44.6004.44.60.8%0.0%1.4%9
Xavier Grimble34.2-2.9004.2-2.90.9%0.0%1.4%1.3
Anthony Sherman74-0.61.1-0.22.9-0.40.5%0.9%0.6%3.4
Josh Oliver24-2.4004-2.40.6%0.0%1.0%1.6
Pharaoh Brown640.70040.70.7%0.0%1.1%4.7
Andre Roberts53.9-1.60.50.23.4-1.80.7%0.4%1.1%2.3
De'Anthony Thomas63.9-1.900.44-2.40.5%0.0%0.9%2
Sean Culkin43.9-1.7003.9-1.70.5%0.0%0.8%2.2
MyCole Pruitt83.8-3.8003.8-3.80.6%0.0%1.0%0
Jaeden Graham73.71.5003.71.50.5%0.0%0.8%5.2
Durham Smythe63.6-0.2003.6-0.20.7%0.0%1.1%3.4
Jason Moore13.62.7003.62.70.5%0.0%0.7%6.3
Robert Davis33-0.9003-0.90.5%0.0%0.8%2.1
Deon Yelder52.83.5002.83.50.4%0.0%0.6%6.3
Ian Thomas72.8-2.8002.8-2.80.5%0.0%0.8%0
Dwayne Washington22.72.71.42.41.30.30.4%1.1%0.3%5.4
Jakob Johnson42.7-1.2002.7-1.20.3%0.0%0.5%1.5
James Develin22.7-2.42.7-2.4000.3%1.6%0.0%0.3
Kenjon Barner62.7-1.20.3-0.22.4-10.4%0.4%0.5%1.5
Tanner Hudson12.6-2.6002.6-2.60.4%0.0%0.6%0
Laquon Treadwell52.51.1002.51.10.4%0.0%0.8%3.6
Keith Smith72.2-20.8-0.61.4-1.40.3%0.9%0.3%0.2
Damien Harris11.9-0.71.9-0.7000.2%1.1%0.0%1.2
Mike Boone31.811.81000.3%1.1%0.0%2.8
Mike Thomas31.8-1.8001.8-1.80.2%0.0%0.4%0
DeAndrew White11.60.2001.60.20.3%0.0%0.4%1.8
Hale Hentges31.60.7001.60.70.3%0.0%0.4%2.3
John Kelly11.6-0.71.6-0.7000.2%1.1%0.0%0.9
Justin Watson61.60.7001.60.70.2%0.0%0.4%2.3
Lil'Jordan Humphrey41.6-1.6001.6-1.60.2%0.0%0.4%0
Taywan Taylor31.6-1.6001.6-1.60.3%0.0%0.4%0
Antony Auclair71.5-1.5001.5-1.50.2%0.0%0.4%0
Darrell Daniels31.5-1.5001.5-1.50.2%0.0%0.3%0
Dwayne Harris31.50.2001.50.20.3%0.0%0.4%1.7
Eric Tomlinson41.5-0.4001.5-0.40.2%0.0%0.3%1.1
Johnny Mundt31.5-1.5001.5-1.50.2%0.0%0.3%0
Jordan Scarlett11.5-0.61.5-0.6000.3%1.4%0.0%0.9
Marcell Ateman21.53.1001.53.10.3%0.0%0.4%4.6
Jamize Olawale71.4-1.4001.4-1.40.2%0.0%0.4%0
Paul Perkins11.4-11.4-1000.2%1.2%0.0%0.4
Troy Fumagalli31.40.3001.40.30.2%0.0%0.4%1.7
Alec Ingold71.3-0.71.3-0.7000.2%1.2%0.0%0.6
Brandon Zylstra21.3-1.3001.3-1.30.2%0.0%0.4%0
Dexter Williams11.3-1.11.3-1.1000.2%1.1%0.0%0.2
Nick Bellore61.31.7001.31.70.2%0.0%0.3%3
Dalton Schultz71.10.5001.10.50.2%0.0%0.3%1.6
Dalyn Dawkins11-0.81-0.8000.2%0.8%0.0%0.2
Alex Ellis30000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Ashton Dulin30000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Ben Koyack20000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Brandon Dillon10000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
C.J. Board10000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Cam Sims10000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Cethan Carter20000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Chandler Cox50000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Chris Lacy20000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Chris Manhertz50000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Corey Clement30000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Cullen Gillaspia40000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
D.J. Foster10000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Daniel Brown60000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
David Fluellen10000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Devontae Booker20000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Evan Baylis30000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Garrett Dickerson20000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Greg Ward Jr.10000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Gregory Howell30000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Jerome Cunningham20000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
JoJo Natson80000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
John Ursua10000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Jordan Matthews10000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Juwann Winfree20000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Kaden Smith10000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Kalif Raymond10000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Keith Kirkwood10000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Khadarel Hodge20000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Matthew Slater50000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Mike Burton10000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Olamide Zaccheaus10000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Ray-Ray McCloud60000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
River Cracraft10000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Samaje Perine20000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
T.J. Logan50000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Taiwan Jones10000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Tim Patrick10000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Trayveon Williams10000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Trenton Cannon30000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Trevon Wesco60000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Tyler Conklin60000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Tyler Ervin50000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Ventell Bryant10000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Zach Gentry30000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Image Credit: Lawrence Iles/Icon Sportswire. Pictured: Aaron Jones.

  1. Cumulative season-long data is included at the end of the article.  (back)
  2. Austin Ekeler and Aaron Jones both had 29 in Week 5.  (back)

recent and related...

in case you missed it...

Chris Godwin is So Hot Right Now

Chris Godwin is running extremely hot. He leads all WRs in fantasy points over expectation (FPOE) and is second in FPOE per game. He’s first in PPR per game among WRs, but just 11th in expected (EP) points per game. As you can see above, Godwin’s WOPR — his weighted market

Read More

Week 7 Fantasy Football Kicker Streaming

Rant Forgive me, but why in the world is Stephen Gostkowski still owned in 21% of Yahoo leagues? If you have him, please cut him and pick up your favorite running back handcuff, even if the starter is not on your team. Or check out my Do Not Cut List

Read More

Week 7 QB Rankings, Streaming Options, and 2-QB Plays

Giana Pacinelli provides QB streaming options, 2-QB plays, and overall QB rankings for Week 7 of the 2019 fantasy football season. I’ve returned from the wild (literally) and I want to thank Shawn Siegele for holding down the QB streaming fort in my absence. I will try to maintain the enthusiasm

Read More
Connect
Support

rotovizmain@gmail.com

Sign-up today for our free Premium Email subscription!

© 2019 RotoViz. All rights Reserved.