revolutionary tools.  groundbreaking articles.  proven results.

High Staked: A Wing and a Prater

Veteran high stakes fantasy football player Monty Phan chronicles his season.

Like I’m sure it is with most people who do fantasy football, my Sunday night ritual is to go through all my leagues and see what I need on Monday to win. Like I’m sure it is with most people my age who do fantasy football, I usually then immediately forget whatever it was I just learned.

So it was in our FFPC Super Bracket league, in which we were down by 13.4 points going into Monday night. I’m sure I looked at our matchup, saw that we needed Matt Prater to wildly outscore Marquez Valdes-Scantling, and then mentally noted that there was pretty much no way we were winning that one. We had just added Prater – dropping Matt Bryant, who had a decent game but wouldn’t have given us the win anyway – so at least we had a shot.

Of course, like I said, my brain then took that thought process and mentally dragged and dropped it into the trash folder. By the time I heard Valdes-Scantling’s name being called during the Monday night broadcast, I faintly sensed that it had something to do with one of my teams. It wasn’t until later, after Prater kicked his third or fourth field goal, that I realized we had a chance. And, sure enough, Prater got us the win by half a point. Moreover, we managed to grab the only kicker that week who could have secured that victory; in fact, Prater outscored the combined point totals of other starters Ronald Jones, Tyler Boyd and Cooper Kupp. Thank you, just-inept-enough Detroit Lions offense!

Week 6 Waivers

Should Baker Mayfield be on the waiver wire? After Week 3, when he had his worst game of the season to that point, four FFPC Main Event teams dropped him. A week later, after he had what was then his best game of the year, he was claimed in all four leagues.

After Week 5, Mayfield then had one of the worst games of any QB this season, resulting in eight teams dropping him. Then, last Sunday, he had his best game of the year (again), even outscoring Patrick Mahomes. He was claimed in all eight leagues, but dropped in another seven, likely due to his bye this week. In our aforementioned Super Bracket league, we grabbed him as the only bidder, even though we already have Lamar Jackson, simply because of this stretch of late-season opponents:

Now, compare that with his early-season strength of schedule:

It might be worth checking to see if he’s available in your league as a stash.

As for the rest of the waiver wire, the top adds of the week were two Monday night heroes and a prayer at the barren tight end position. Allen Lazard was added in 172 leagues, presumably based on the notion that every other wide receiver within a 500-mile radius of Green Bay is injured. Prater was grabbed in 110 leagues by folks just not prescient enough to pick him up a week earlier. And Darren Fells, scooped up in 114 leagues, represents the belief that maybe, this time, after years of searching, there might be a Houston Texans TE worth starting every week.

WeekPlayerPosAddsDropsAvg Winning BidLow Winning BidMedian Winning BidHigh Winning Bid
7Allen LazardWR172093179477
7Darren FellsTE114278158282
7Matt PraterPK110020113121
7NYG Team DefenseDF85051341
7Demaryius ThomasWR83141131174
7Luke WillsonTE81045117242
7N'Keal HarryWR75159138375
7Sam DarnoldQB73096978350
7DET Team DefenseDF704111576
7Tavon AustinRB65036127173
7Jakobi MeyersWR64539125250
7Ricky Seals-JonesTE62734116157
7JAC Team DefenseDF541028116333
7NYJ Team DefenseDF541320116.578
7TEN Team DefenseDF532520112151
7PIT Team DefenseDF50746127.5201
7Dante PettisWR49289164377
7Mark WaltonRB461113496.5387
7Mason CrosbyPK46841325
7Stephen HauschkaPK44051327
7Darius SlaytonWR43742130252
7Brandon BoldenRB39340129157
7NO Team DefenseDF39437125201
7Zane GonzalezPK3821116.544
7Benjamin WatsonTE37344131425
7Daniel JonesQB371570555301
7IND Team DefenseDF36791269
7Adam HumphriesWR3462111376
7Brandon McManusPK34341119
7Duke WilliamsWR32233122.5149
7Jaylen SamuelsRB32953134.5171
7Benny SnellRB31179355331
7Cameron BrateTE3141315142
7PHI Team DefenseDF2917121572
7Zay JonesWR29144319501
7Dawson KnoxTE281274471188
7Kirk CousinsQB27754737201
7Dare OgunbowaleRB251024112238
7Jaron BrownWR25029117136
7Jason MyersPK241041217
7Cam NewtonQB23721114103
7HOU Team DefenseDF23781355
7Jacoby BrissettQB23250135201
7Josh LamboPK23951225
7Mike GesickiTE231131948
7Darrell HendersonRB22128034249.5607
7Dan BaileyPK21321112
7KC Team DefenseDF211551327
7Brett MaherPK201041222
7Joe FlaccoQB2061212117
7Nelson AgholorWR20931223.5113
7Robbie GouldPK2032211891
7MIN Team DefenseDF19945123171
7Jordan AkinsTE182155139242
7SEA Team DefenseDF183081931
7Devin SmithWR1763713887
7BUF Team DefenseDF16014436144232
7Derrius GuiceRB16470242.5315
7Vernon DavisTE161633112151
7Foster MoreauTE150111939
7Jack DoyleTE15577175202
7Antonio BrownWR141052137216
7David NjokuTE1491811067
7Derek CarrQB1411215.551
7Taylor GabrielWR14929118.5107
7Josh OliverTE1312011291
7Adrian PetersonRB1221773106.5529
7Albert WilsonWR12122722181
7CAR Team DefenseDF124431823.569
7Joey SlyePK12481219.537
7Teddy BridgewaterQB1291812057
7Wendell SmallwoodRB12030113202
7Andy DaltonQB11232511978
7Dion LewisRB117141554
7GB Team DefenseDF111841332106
7Jordan WilkinsRB11211921352
7Justice HillRB111536127114
7Raheem MostertRB112528119123
7Rex BurkheadRB1110961578257
7Tyler HigbeeTE112532116100
7Anthony MillerWR10102011251
7Keke CouteeWR102560249201
7Kenny StillsWR101620112.566
7LA Team DefenseDF1072511083
7Noah FantTE101135134.589
7Trey BurtonTE10113513178
7Eddy PineiroPK9151215
7Eric EbronTE9263155140
7J.D. McKissicRB9371223
7John RossWR910221489
7Ka'imi FairbairnPK94261416
7Mike NugentPK929151479
7Baker MayfieldQB87713766.5112
7DEN Team DefenseDF837111241
7Kyle AllenQB8272313.588
7Nyheim HinesRB8766359.5126
7Randall CobbWR82465465.5151
7Tyler EifertTE8381211427
7Cole BeasleyWR72822178125
7Damiere ByrdWR738589
7James O'ShaughnessyTE7131511151
7Jimmy GaroppoloQB7858349182
7Ryan IzzoTE711831012
7Ryquell ArmsteadRB7101761237
7SF Team DefenseDF7113766129235
7Ty MontgomeryRB7323125196
7Dallas GoedertTE6213481127199
7DeAndre WashingtonRB651821351
7Drew BreesQB61291124.554
7Giovani BernardRB6649118129
7Gus EdwardsRB691741039
7Jake ElliottPK6111113
7Kyle RudolphTE691218.531
7Mason RudolphQB65121161
7Matt BryantPK6151111
7Matthew StaffordQB62902173.5203
7Mitchell TrubiskyQB6717115.538
7Phillip DorsettWR63835587.5114
7Ted GinnWR65716.517
7Wayne GallmanRB617451523127
7Cedrick WilsonWR504216570
7Darwin ThompsonRB53333102571
7David MooreWR541911938
7Deebo SamuelWR537561537111
7Gardner MinshewQB525522239123
7Mecole HardmanWR5109921100177
7Ryan GriffinTE50102629
7T.J. YeldonRB5132614100
7Willie SneadWR52571811
7ARI Team DefenseDF412113
7DaeSean HamiltonWR4612215.517
7Damien HarrisRB4232012332
7DeVante ParkerWR41335137.564
7Jake KumerowWR451216.535
7Jamaal WilliamsRB40418221341768
7Jason WittenTE4013426138.5235
7Justin JacksonRB430614.513
7Latavius MurrayRB40461233437.5735
7Matt GayPK47961220
7Ryan TannehillQB40614.516
7Auden TateWR31157100105267
7CIN Team DefenseDF302114
7CLE Team DefenseDF335181251
7Corey DavisWR3318941239288
7Frank GoreRB3316178110294
7Josh AllenQB32185126204224
7LAC Team DefenseDF353151144
7Marquise GoodwinWR322121331
7Mike DavisRB31051113
7Philip RiversQB3527112941
7Rhett EllisonTE32764505786
7Rob GronkowskiTE3145818688
7Wil LutzPK351221320
7A.J. BrownWR2712418124.5231
7ATL Team DefenseDF25625.59
7Adam VinatieriPK202222
7BAL Team DefenseDF2681029.517
7Chris BoswellPK2103333
7Darrel WilliamsRB26665765.574
7Dez BryantWR202222
7Diontae JohnsonWR212605859.561
7Geronimo AllisonWR228581558101
7Hayden HurstTE237414.58
7Jace SternbergerTE20211.52
7Jalen RichardRB291111121
7Jay AjayiRB21773711
7Kalen BallageRB21437163758
7Miles BoykinWR210241624.533
7O.J. HowardTE21280134280.5427
7Robert FosterWR22211.52
7Zach PascalWR232123
7Aaron RodgersQB10219219219219
7Aldrick RosasPK101111
7C.J. ProsiseRB11236363636
7C.J. UzomahTE147777
7CHI Team DefenseDF10467467467467
7Chris HerndonTE10192192192192
7DAL Team DefenseDF1805555
7Danny AmendolaWR1183333
7Delanie WalkerTE11253253253253
7Demarcus RobinsonWR11644444444
7Dontrell HilliardRB12056565656
7Dwayne WashingtonRB1015151515
7Ed DicksonTE1022222222
7Geoff SwaimTE1896666
7Ian ThomasTE1162222
7Irv SmithTE151111
7James WashingtonWR12515151515
7Javorius AllenRB1330303030
7Jeff WilsonRB1131111
7Jeremy SprinkleTE1177777
7John KellyRB1024242424
7Malcolm BrownRB10253253253253
7Marcedes LewisTE112222
7Mike BooneRB101111
7Mohamed SanuWR10176176176176
7Parris CampbellWR1131111
7Paul RichardsonWR1398888
7Rashaad PennyRB11167167167167
7Reggie BonnafonRB11431313131
7Scotty MillerWR1021212121
7Tony PollardRB1015151515
7Tre'Quan SmithWR11015151515
7Ty JohnsonRB1561111
7Tyler KroftTE1018181818
7Andy IsabellaWR05NANANANA
7Antonio CallawayWR021NANANANA
7Austin SeibertPK022NANANANA
7Ben RoethlisbergerQB01NANANANA
7Blake JarwinTE06NANANANA
7Brian HillRB01NANANANA
7Bryce LoveRB02NANANANA
7Byron PringleWR076NANANANA
7C.J. AndersonRB05NANANANA
7Case KeenumQB04NANANANA
7Chase DanielQB01NANANANA
7Chase McLaughlinPK02NANANANA
7Chris ConleyWR022NANANANA
7Chris ThompsonRB01NANANANA
7Christian KirkWR01NANANANA
7Cody LatimerWR02NANANANA
7Cody ParkeyPK01NANANANA
7Darren SprolesRB06NANANANA
7David MontgomeryRB01NANANANA
7DeSean JacksonWR01NANANANA
7Demetrius HarrisTE02NANANANA
7Devine OzigboRB01NANANANA
7Devlin HodgesQB01NANANANA
7Dexter WilliamsRB06NANANANA
7Donte MoncriefWR01NANANANA
7Elijah McGuireRB01NANANANA
7Elijhaa PennyRB04NANANANA
7Greg ZuerleinPK01NANANANA
7Harrison ButkerPK01NANANANA
7Hunter RenfrowWR06NANANANA
7Ito SmithRB03NANANANA
7JJ Arcega-WhitesideWR07NANANANA
7Jalen HurdWR01NANANANA
7Jameis WinstonQB01NANANANA
7Javon WimsWR01NANANANA
7Jeff HeuermanTE01NANANANA
7Jesse JamesTE010NANANANA
7Jimmy GrahamTE05NANANANA
7Jonathan HillimanRB087NANANANA
7Jonnu SmithTE02NANANANA
7Jordan ReedTE083NANANANA
7Jordan ScarlettRB02NANANANA
7Josh ReynoldsWR07NANANANA
7Josh RosenQB01NANANANA
7Kareem HuntRB01NANANANA
7KeeSean JohnsonWR042NANANANA
7Kyle JuszczykRB01NANANANA
7Logan ThomasTE02NANANANA
7MIA Team DefenseDF07NANANANA
7Marcus MariotaQB036NANANANA
7Marqise LeeWR01NANANANA
7Matt LaCosseTE030NANANANA
7Michael BadgleyPK02NANANANA
7Nick VannettTE06NANANANA
7Paul PerkinsRB01NANANANA
7Peyton BarberRB09NANANANA
7Pharoh CooperWR01NANANANA
7Preston WilliamsWR024NANANANA
7Rashard HigginsWR04NANANANA
7Sammy WatkinsWR01NANANANA
7Stephen GostkowskiPK02NANANANA
7TB Team DefenseDF032NANANANA
7Tra CarsonRB05NANANANA
7Trey QuinnWR022NANANANA
7Troymaine PopeRB02NANANANA
7Ty LongPK01NANANANA
7Vance McDonaldTE04NANANANA
7WAS Team DefenseDF0118NANANANA
7Will DisslyTE0156NANANANA
Image Credit: Ken Murray/Icon Sportswire. Pictured: Baker Mayfield.

recent and related...

in case you missed it...

Chris Godwin is So Hot Right Now

Chris Godwin is running extremely hot. He leads all WRs in fantasy points over expectation (FPOE) and is second in FPOE per game. He’s first in PPR per game among WRs, but just 11th in expected (EP) points per game. As you can see above, Godwin’s WOPR — his weighted market

Read More

Week 7 Fantasy Football Kicker Streaming

Rant Forgive me, but why in the world is Stephen Gostkowski still owned in 21% of Yahoo leagues? If you have him, please cut him and pick up your favorite running back handcuff, even if the starter is not on your team. Or check out my Do Not Cut List

Read More

Week 7 QB Rankings, Streaming Options, and 2-QB Plays

Giana Pacinelli provides QB streaming options, 2-QB plays, and overall QB rankings for Week 7 of the 2019 fantasy football season. I’ve returned from the wild (literally) and I want to thank Shawn Siegele for holding down the QB streaming fort in my absence. I will try to maintain the enthusiasm

Read More
Connect
Support

rotovizmain@gmail.com

Sign-up today for our free Premium Email subscription!

© 2019 RotoViz. All rights Reserved.