A Patriots Sophomore WR Is Breaking Out in 2020, Just Not the One You Thought: What Expected Points Are Telling Us After Week 10
Share on twitter
Share on facebook
Image Credit: George Walker/Icon Sportswire. Pictured: Jakobi Meyers.

If you spend any time reading RotoViz, eventually you’ll hear us talking about expected points. Expected points (EP) are the number of fantasy points that a target or carry should score based on game situation — down, distance, and field position. In other words, expected points allow us to transform raw opportunity, such as carries and targets, directly into fantasy points. From there we can look out how players actually perform with their opportunity — how many points they actually score — and arrive at a player’s fantasy points over expectation (FPOE). FPOE turns out to be a catch-all efficiency metric that accounts for both yards and touchdowns in a single number. Add EP (opportunity) and FPOE (efficiency) together, and you get a player’s actual fantasy output.

This weekly article will look at some leaders in expected points and try to tease out how fantasy gamers can take advantage of these various volume and efficiency situations. First, the Week 10 data:

Week 10 Expected Points

PlayerPosEPFPOEruEPruFPOEreEPreFPOEmsRuEPmsReEPmsEPPPR
J.D. McKissicRB31.4-13.56.20.425.2-13.936.7%30.0%31.1%17.9
Brandon AiyukWR24.1-4.40.8-1.623.3-2.85.8%38.8%32.6%19.7
Alvin KamaraRB22.911.994.513.97.450.0%34.4%39.2%34.8
Chase ClaypoolWR22.7-2.83.2-3.519.50.724.8%24.7%24.8%19.9
Mike EvansWR22.2-2.50022.2-2.50.0%31.7%24.3%19.7
Juju Smith-SchusterWR22.20.50022.20.50.0%28.2%24.2%22.7
Kalen BallageRB22.2-713.5-6.78.7-0.375.8%17.3%32.6%15.2
DeAndre HopkinsWR21.34.40021.34.40.0%39.2%32.0%25.7
Dalvin CookRB21.1-5.915.7-6.15.40.294.0%10.3%30.6%15.2
Cole BeasleyWR20.77.20020.77.20.0%29.9%26.2%27.9
Wayne GallmanRB19.8-0.817.10.22.7-175.0%6.3%30.0%19
Ronald JonesRB18.28.615.79.52.5-0.973.0%3.6%19.9%26.8
Davante AdamsWR18.12.50018.12.50.0%38.8%31.6%20.6
Jakobi MeyersWR17.7-1.60012.5-1.60.0%45.8%38.3%16.1
Nyheim HinesRB17.710.87.75.3105.534.1%15.8%20.6%28.5
Josh JacobsRB17.512.111.511.75.90.557.5%17.1%32.1%29.6
Diontae JohnsonWR17.26.40017.26.40.0%21.8%18.8%23.6
Justin JeffersonWR16.45.10016.45.10.0%31.4%23.8%21.5
K.J. HamlerWR16.4-7.40016.4-7.40.0%20.7%18.8%9
Stefon DiggsWR16.390016.390.0%23.6%20.6%25.3
James RobinsonRB16-2.810.50.45.6-3.3100.0%11.4%26.9%13.2
Tee HigginsWR15.98.60015.98.60.0%26.8%23.0%24.5
Miles SandersRB15.9-2.48.61.97.3-4.375.4%13.6%24.4%13.5
Michael PittmanWR15.73.50.81.314.92.23.5%23.5%18.3%19.2
Josh ReynoldsWR15.51.90015.51.90.0%26.5%19.6%17.4
Marvin JonesWR15.48.20015.48.20.0%31.8%26.4%23.6
Salvon AhmedRB15.40.613.21.32.2-0.782.0%4.9%25.4%16
D'Andre SwiftRB15.210.77.40.77.81074.7%16.1%26.1%25.9
Aaron JonesRB15.1-0.66.9-2.38.21.763.9%17.6%26.4%14.5
Terry McLaurinWR14.94.30.81.914.12.44.7%16.8%14.8%19.2
Jerick McKinnonRB14.9-9.310.9-7.64-1.779.0%6.7%20.2%5.6
Antonio GibsonRB14.87.797.55.80.253.3%6.9%14.7%22.5
Allen RobinsonWR14.5-4.20014.5-4.20.0%33.0%27.1%10.3
Kareem HuntRB14.51.79.11.35.40.448.7%17.5%29.3%16.2
Giovani BernardRB14.3-5.64.1-1.110.3-4.641.4%17.4%20.7%8.7
Jerry JeudyWR14.2-3.40014.2-3.40.0%17.9%16.3%10.8
Derrick HenryRB14.2-2.311.5-1.22.7-1.156.4%6.2%22.2%11.9
Antonio BrownWR13.9-0.30.5-0.813.40.52.3%19.1%15.2%13.6
Mark AndrewsTE13.5-0.40013.5-0.40.0%26.4%22.7%13.1
Brandin CooksWR13.4-3.50013.4-3.50.0%28.0%24.5%9.9
Adam ThielenWR13.17.20013.17.20.0%25.0%19.0%20.3
Tyler LockettWR13.1-1.50013.1-1.50.0%24.7%21.8%11.6
Tyler BoydWR13-2.90013-2.90.0%21.9%18.8%10.1
Cooper KuppWR12.9-2.90012.9-2.90.0%22.1%16.3%10
Jonnu SmithTE12.9-3.44.61.58.3-4.922.5%19.0%20.2%9.5
Michael ThomasWR12.8-8.10012.8-8.10.0%31.7%21.9%4.7
John BrownWR12.70.50012.70.50.0%18.4%16.1%13.2
Will FullerWR12.6-3.80012.6-3.80.0%26.3%23.0%8.8
Noah FantTE12.1-7.30012.1-7.30.0%15.3%13.9%4.8
DeVante ParkerWR12-6.90012-6.90.0%26.9%19.8%5.1
Chris ConleyWR11.7-3.40011.7-3.40.0%23.9%19.7%8.3
Willie SneadWR11.711.70011.711.70.0%22.9%19.6%23.4
Nick ChubbRB11.679.692-251.3%6.5%23.4%18.6
Mike DavisRB11.4-34.4-1.27-1.859.5%15.7%21.9%8.4
Anthony MillerWR11.2-6.40011.2-6.40.0%25.5%20.9%4.8
Darius SlaytonWR11.13.20011.13.20.0%25.8%16.8%14.3
D.J. MooreWR118.600118.60.0%24.6%21.1%19.6
Keelan ColeWR1110.700114.70.0%22.4%18.5%21.7
Damien HarrisRB111.1111.10079.7%0.0%23.8%12.1
Hunter HenryTE10.92.10010.92.10.0%21.7%16.0%13
Eric EbronTE10.9-5.10010.9-5.10.0%13.8%11.9%5.8
DaeSean HamiltonWR10.92.40010.92.40.0%13.7%12.5%13.3
Rex BurkheadRB10.811.82.80.38.111.420.3%29.7%23.4%22.6
Logan ThomasTE10.7-0.10010.7-0.10.0%12.8%10.6%10.6
Cordarrelle PattersonWR10.72.17.6-4.73.10.879.2%7.0%20.0%12.8
Jonathan TaylorRB10.4-4.77.7-6.52.71.834.1%4.3%12.1%5.7
Jalen ReagorWR10.3-1.60010.3-1.60.0%19.2%15.8%8.7
Christian KirkWR10.3-3.60010.3-3.60.0%19.0%15.5%6.7
Tyler HigbeeTE10.1-1.10010.1-1.10.0%17.3%12.8%9
Robby AndersonWR10-3.90010-3.90.0%22.4%19.2%6.1
Chris GodwinWR105.200105.20.0%14.3%10.9%15.2
Zach PascalWR9.9-2.6009.9-2.60.0%15.6%11.5%7.3
Devontae BookerRB9.911.48.511.61.4-0.242.5%4.1%18.1%21.3
Jakeem GrantWR9.84.5009.84.50.0%22.0%16.1%14.3
Keenan AllenWR9.83.1009.83.10.0%19.5%14.4%12.9
Kenyan DrakeRB9.82.18.41.61.40.568.9%2.6%14.7%11.9
Jalen GuytonWR9.7-3.3009.7-3.30.0%19.3%14.2%6.4
Greg Ward Jr.WR9.7-0.8009.7-0.80.0%18.1%14.9%8.9
Leonard FournetteRB9.7-4.75.3-3.44.4-1.324.7%6.3%10.6%5
Corey DavisWR9.62.1009.62.10.0%22.0%15.0%11.7
Randall CobbWR9.6-2.5009.6-2.50.0%20.0%17.6%7.1
Tim PatrickWR9.60.5009.60.50.0%12.1%11.0%10.1
Devin SingletaryRB9.5-7.52.1-0.67.5-738.9%10.8%12.0%2
Melvin GordonRB9.5-4.95-0.44.5-4.564.1%5.7%10.9%4.6
James ConnerRB9.5-2.76.4-2.83.10.149.6%3.9%10.4%6.8
Curtis SamuelWR9.4-5.21.6-1.27.8-421.6%17.4%18.0%4.2
Robert WoodsWR9.4-0.80.309.1-0.81.5%15.6%11.9%8.6
Marquise BrownWR9.3-5.9009.3-5.90.0%18.2%15.6%3.4
Kyle RudolphTE9.31009.310.0%17.8%13.5%10.3
Sterling ShepardWR9.21.5009.21.50.0%21.3%14.0%10.7
Isaiah WrightWR9.22.7009.22.70.0%11.0%9.1%11.9
Steven Sims Jr.WR9.10.5009.10.50.0%10.8%9.0%9.6
Larry FitzgeraldWR9-5.7009-5.70.0%16.6%13.5%3.3
Jamaal WilliamsRB9-0.53.4-0.45.7-0.231.5%12.2%15.7%8.5
Malcolm BrownRB910.16.58.82.51.331.7%4.3%11.4%19.1
Jarvis LandryWR8.9-3008.9-30.0%28.9%18.0%5.9
Dallas GoedertTE8.7-1.4008.7-1.40.0%16.2%13.4%7.3
Marquez Valdes-ScantlingWR8.616.3008.616.30.0%18.5%15.0%24.9
Duke JohnsonRB8.4-36.8-1.41.6-1.6100.0%3.3%15.4%5.4
T.Y. HiltonWR8.3-0.3008.3-0.30.0%13.1%9.7%8
Jordan ReedTE8.23008.230.0%13.6%11.1%11.2
Kendrick BourneWR8.2-1.6008.2-1.60.0%13.6%11.1%6.6
Alex CollinsRB8.13.65.54.82.6-1.277.5%4.9%13.5%11.7
Mike WilliamsWR8-2.2008-2.20.0%15.9%11.7%5.8
Travis FulghamWR7.8-6007.8-60.0%14.5%12.0%1.8
Richie JamesWR7.8-2.2007.8-2.20.0%13.0%10.6%5.6
Mike GesickiTE7.7-1.7007.7-1.70.0%17.3%12.7%6
Darrell HendersonRB7.72.66.22.61.5030.2%2.6%9.8%10.3
Chase EdmondsRB7.53.23.81.83.71.431.1%6.8%11.3%10.7
Cam AkersRB7.5-3.77.5-3.70036.6%0.0%9.5%3.8
Golden TateWR7.3-0.9007.3-0.90.0%16.9%11.1%6.4
D.J. CharkWR7.32.3007.32.30.0%14.9%12.3%9.6
A.J. GreenWR7.3-7.3007.3-7.30.0%12.3%10.6%0
Nelson AgholorWR7.2-5.4007.2-5.40.0%20.9%13.2%1.8
Freddie SwainWR7.2-0.5007.2-0.50.0%13.6%12.0%6.7
Cameron BrateTE7.24.9007.24.90.0%10.3%7.9%12.1
Darren WallerTE7.1-0.4007.1-0.40.0%20.6%13.0%6.7
Richard RodgersTE7.12.9007.12.90.0%13.2%10.9%10
Mo Alie-CoxTE7.1-2.2007.1-2.20.0%11.2%8.3%4.9
Deonte HarrisWR7-0.6007-0.60.0%17.3%12.0%6.4
Dan ArnoldTE70.40070.40.0%12.9%10.5%7.4
Trey BurtonTE6.9-1.5006.9-1.50.0%10.9%8.0%5.4
Gus EdwardsRB6.91.440.22.81.348.2%5.5%11.6%8.3
Rashard HigginsWR6.81006.810.0%22.1%13.7%7.8
Troy FumagalliTE6.8-3.6006.8-3.60.0%8.6%7.8%3.2
Jordan WilkinsRB6.8-46.4-3.60.5-0.528.3%0.8%7.9%2.8
Cam SimsWR6.62.8006.62.80.0%7.9%6.5%9.4
D.K. MetcalfWR6.4-1.6006.4-1.60.0%12.1%10.6%4.8
Greg OlsenTE6.4-1.1006.4-1.10.0%12.1%10.6%5.3
Tyler EifertTE6.3-2.8006.3-2.80.0%12.9%10.6%3.5
A.J. BrownWR6.2-3.1006.2-3.10.0%14.2%9.7%3.1
Zack MossRB6.1-3.43.3-1.32.8-2.161.1%4.0%7.7%2.7
Isaiah McKenzieWR6-0.2001.4-0.20.0%2.0%7.6%5.8
Henry RuggsWR5.90.2005.90.20.0%17.1%10.8%6.1
Jimmy GrahamTE5.9-5.9005.9-5.90.0%13.4%11.0%0
Auden TateWR5.8-1.4005.8-1.40.0%9.8%8.4%4.4
David MooreWR5.5-1.70.8-0.64.7-1.111.3%8.9%9.1%3.8
Rob GronkowskiTE5.57.6005.57.60.0%7.9%6.0%13.1
Durham SmytheTE5.33.6005.33.60.0%11.9%8.7%8.9
T.J. HockensonTE5.3-2005.3-20.0%11.0%9.1%3.3
Gerald EverettTE5.2-0.5005.2-0.50.0%8.9%6.6%4.7
D'Onta ForemanRB5.24.12.9-1.12.35.214.2%5.3%8.1%9.3
Evan EngramTE5-1.5005-1.50.0%11.6%7.6%3.5
Anthony FirkserTE5-3.5005-3.50.0%11.5%7.8%1.5
Robert Tonyan Jr.TE4.81.5004.81.50.0%10.3%8.4%6.3
Mark IngramRB4.80.12-1.52.81.624.1%5.5%8.1%4.9
Samaje PerineRB4.81.73.51.31.30.435.4%2.2%6.9%6.5
Taysom HillWR4.8-0.54.8-0.30026.7%0.0%8.2%4.3
Danny AmendolaWR4.7-0.7004.7-0.70.0%9.7%8.1%4
Gabriel DavisWR4.7-4.7004.7-4.70.0%6.8%5.9%0
Travis HomerRB4.50.4004.50.40.0%8.5%7.5%4.9
Jesse JamesTE4.4-1.5004.4-1.50.0%9.1%7.5%2.9
Devin DuvernayWR4.33.2004.33.20.0%8.4%7.2%7.5
Ray-Ray McCloudRB4.3-2.61.6-1.72.7-0.912.4%3.4%4.7%1.7
Joshua KelleyRB4.3-2.24.3-2.20024.2%0.0%6.3%2.1
Royce FreemanRB4.20.40.90.23.30.211.5%4.2%4.8%4.6
Latavius MurrayRB4.21.54.21.50023.3%0.0%7.2%5.7
Marvin HallWR4.110004.1100.0%8.5%7.0%14.1
DeeJay DallasRB41.10.803.21.111.3%6.0%6.6%5.1
JaMycal HastyRB4-1.11.20.12.8-1.28.7%4.7%5.4%2.9
J.K. DobbinsRB4-1.62.3-11.7-0.627.7%3.3%6.7%2.4
Cameron BatsonWR3.9-1.1003.9-1.10.0%8.9%6.1%2.8
Cole KmetTE3.9-2.2003.9-2.20.0%8.9%7.3%1.7
Malcolm PerryWR3.80.90.50.13.30.83.1%7.4%6.3%4.7
Pharaoh BrownTE3.76.4003.76.40.0%7.7%6.8%10.1
Will DisslyTE3.7-1.1003.7-1.10.0%7.0%6.1%2.6
Tyler JohnsonWR3.4-3.4003.4-3.40.0%4.9%3.7%0
Phillip LindsayRB3.4-3.21.9-1.71.5-1.524.4%1.9%3.9%0.2
Alfred MorrisRB3.403.400014.9%0.0%5.2%3.4
Dion LewisRB3.30.4003.30.40.0%7.7%5.0%3.7
Quintez CephusWR3.3-1.3003.3-1.30.0%6.8%5.7%2
James WashingtonWR3.21.8003.21.80.0%4.1%3.5%5
Adrian PetersonRB3.20.820.11.20.720.2%2.5%5.5%4
Austin HooperTE3.1-1003.1-10.0%10.1%6.3%2.1
Donovan Peoples-JonesWR3.10.5003.10.50.0%10.1%6.3%3.6
Ryan NallRB3.1-0.30.5-0.52.60.25.2%5.9%5.8%2.8
Dawson KnoxTE3.10.5003.10.50.0%4.5%3.9%3.6
Hunter RenfrowWR3200320.0%8.7%5.5%5
Kaden SmithTE30.20030.20.0%7.0%4.6%3.2
Colin ThompsonTE34.70034.70.0%6.7%5.8%7.7
Ross DwelleyTE30.20030.20.0%5.0%4.1%3.2
James WhiteRB2.9-0.1002.9-0.10.0%10.6%6.3%2.8
Nick WestbrookWR2.9-2.9002.9-2.90.0%6.7%4.5%0
Terry GodwinWR2.9-2.9002.9-2.90.0%5.9%4.9%0
Drew SampleTE2.9-1002.9-10.0%4.9%4.2%1.9
Jared CookTE2.8-2.8002.8-2.80.0%6.9%4.8%0
Darnell MooneyWR2.8-0.5002.8-0.50.0%6.4%5.2%2.3
Mike ThomasWR2.8-2.8002.8-2.80.0%4.7%4.1%0
Rodney SmithRB2.8-0.31.4-0.11.4-0.218.9%3.1%5.4%2.5
Mack HollinsWR2.7-1.6002.7-1.60.0%6.1%4.4%1.1
Tyler ConklinTE2.70.4002.70.40.0%5.2%3.9%3.1
Jeremy McNicholsRB2.71.71.41.21.30.56.9%3.0%4.2%4.4
Boston ScottRB2.711.71.410.91.30.812.3%2.4%4.1%14.4
Alex ArmahRB2.6-1.1002.6-1.10.0%5.8%5.0%1.5
Jordan AkinsTE2.6-1.1002.6-1.10.0%5.4%4.8%1.5
Dare OgunbowaleRB2.6-1.1002.6-1.10.0%5.3%4.4%1.5
Chad BeebeWR2.51.1002.51.10.0%4.8%3.6%3.6
Peyton BarberRB2.400.9-0.21.40.35.3%1.7%2.4%2.4
Jakob JohnsonRB2.31.7002.31.70.0%8.4%5.0%4
Zay JonesWR2.3-0.7002.3-0.70.0%6.7%4.2%1.6
Elijhaa PennyRB2.3-2.32.3-2.30010.1%0.0%3.5%0
Trayveon WilliamsRB2.3-0.12.3-0.10023.2%0.0%3.3%2.2
Isaac NautaTE2.2-2.2002.2-2.20.0%4.5%3.8%0
Emmanuel SandersWR2-0.5002-0.50.0%5.0%3.4%1.5
Justice HillRB2-0.7002-0.70.0%3.9%3.4%1.3
Tre'Quan SmithWR1.9-1.9001.9-1.90.0%4.7%3.3%0
Donald ParhamTE1.90.4001.90.40.0%3.8%2.8%2.3
Austin WalterRB1.92.10.5-0.21.42.33.6%2.3%2.6%4
Kyle JuszczykRB1.8-1.30.40.11.4-1.42.9%2.3%2.4%0.5
Jeff BadetWR1.8-1.8001.8-1.80.0%2.1%1.8%0
Bryan EdwardsWR1.70.9001.70.90.0%4.9%3.1%2.6
Darren FellsTE1.70.8001.70.80.0%3.5%3.1%2.5
Tyler ErvinRB1.7-0.40.5-0.51.20.14.6%2.6%3.0%1.3
Benny SnellRB1.7-0.51.7-0.50013.2%0.0%1.9%1.2
Adam ShaheenTE1.61.3001.61.30.0%3.6%2.6%2.9
C.J. ProsiseRB1.6-0.8001.6-0.80.0%3.3%2.9%0.8
James O'ShaughnessyTE1.6-1.6001.6-1.60.0%3.3%2.7%0
Nick BoyleTE1.6-0.2001.6-0.20.0%3.1%2.7%1.4
Olabisi JohnsonWR1.6-1.6001.6-1.60.0%3.1%2.3%0
Andy IsabellaWR1.60.8001.60.80.0%2.9%2.4%2.4
Van JeffersonWR1.60.9001.60.90.0%2.7%2.0%2.5
Marcus JohnsonWR1.6-1.6001.6-1.60.0%2.5%1.9%0
Ryan IzzoTE1.51.5001.51.50.0%5.5%3.2%3
Khadarel HodgeWR1.5-1.5001.5-1.50.0%4.9%3.0%0
Austin MackWR1.50.4001.50.40.0%3.5%2.3%1.9
Patrick RicardRB1.5-0.3001.5-0.30.0%2.9%2.5%1.2
Alshon JefferyWR1.5-1.5001.5-1.50.0%2.8%2.3%0
De'Michael HarrisWR1.51.6001.51.60.0%2.4%1.7%3.1
Artavis PierceRB1.5-0.61.5-0.60015.6%0.0%2.8%0.9
Patrick LairdRB1.50.41.50.4009.3%0.0%2.5%1.9
Khari BlasingameRB1.40.9001.40.90.0%3.2%2.2%2.3
Scott MillerWR1.40001.400.0%2.0%1.5%1.4
Corey ClementRB1.45.11.45.10012.3%0.0%2.2%6.5
Gabe NabersRB1.30.6001.30.60.0%2.6%1.9%1.9
C.J. HamRB1.30.5001.30.50.0%2.5%1.9%1.8
Jacob HollisterTE1.30.3001.30.30.0%2.4%2.2%1.6
Kenny StillsWR1.10.5001.10.50.0%2.3%2.0%1.6
Trenton CannonRB1-1001-10.0%2.2%1.9%0
Alexander MattisonRB1-0.61-0.6006.0%0.0%1.4%0.4
Ian ThomasTE0.90.8000.90.80.0%2.0%1.7%1.7
DeAndre WashingtonRB0.9-0.70.9-0.7005.6%0.0%1.5%0.2
Kerryon JohnsonRB0.5-0.20.5-0.2005.1%0.0%0.9%0.3
Alex EricksonWR0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Andre RobertsWR0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Cullen GillaspiaRB0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
DeAndre CarterWR0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Diontae SpencerWR0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Dwayne HarrisWR0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Gunner OlszewskiWR0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Jalen RichardRB0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
James ProcheWR0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Joe ReedWR0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
K.J. HillWR0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
K.J. OsbornWR0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Kalif RaymondWR0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Malik TaylorWR0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Nsimba WebsterWR0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0
Trent TaylorWR0000000.0%0.0%0.0%0

Crazy Two Week Stretches and the Predictive Power of Market Shares

We’ve just been through a two-week stretch in which J.D. McKissic was targeted 29 times. No running back since 2000 has had more targets over a two week period. Alvin Kamara had an equal number of targets in Weeks 3 and 4 of 2018. No player at any position had more total EP than McKissic in Week 10, as he not only saw 15 targets but also a goal-line carry, which he converted. Unfortunately, he only caught seven of his 15 targets, meaning he was also the leader in fantasy points below expectation among non-quarterbacks. As much as we might want to see more Antonio Gibson — especially as he outperformed his opportunity by 7.7 points — there’s little indication McKissic is going away.

Ronald Jones proved the predictive power of market share of rushing EP, rebounding from Week 9 to turn in a 192-yard game. It was the most efficient rushing game of Jones’ career, but rushing efficiency has never been something he’s struggled with.

However, he continues to be a liability in the passing game, and the coaching staff seems to have noticed, as he was targeted only twice.

This is just a reminder that Ke’Shawn Vaughn had a 13% receiving yardage market share in his final collegiate season to go along with a 0.79 Backfield Dominator Rating (BDR). Vaughn has only appeared in three games but easily leads the Bucs’ backfield in total FPOE.

The leader in Week 10 rush EP was a surprise, but maybe less so for readers who remember Wayne Gallman as a collegiate workhorse and have long stashed him as a result. Gallman now has back-to-back RB1 performances and has finished in the top 24 each of the last four weeks.

Rookie Wide Receivers Continue to Smash and a Surprise Sophomore Emerges

As if we needed more reasons to be excited about the 2020 rookie WR class, the Week 10 leader in receiving EP among WRs was Brandon Aiyuk. His 14 targets led all receivers. San Francisco has a Week 11 bye, and Deebo Samuel is likely to return in Week 12, which could hurt Aiyuk’s volume. However, a closer look at their target location profiles suggests Aiyuk and Samuel might not actually be competing with each other.

Please subscribe to Read The Entire Article!

 

What’s included in your subscription??

  • Exclusive Access to RotoViz Study Hall
    • A treasure trove of our most insightful articles that will teach you the metrics that matter, time-tested winning strategies, the approaches that will give you an edge, and teach you how to be an effective fantasy manager.
  • Revolutionary Tools
    • Including the NFL Stat Explorer, Weekly GLSP Projections, NCAA Prospect Box Score Scout, Combine Explorer, Range of Outcomes App, DFS Lineup Optimizer, Best Ball Suite,and many, many, more.
  • Groundbreaking Articles
    • RotoViz is home of the original Zero-RB article and continues to push fantasy gamers forward as the go-to destination for evidence-based analysis and strategic advantages.
  • Weekly Projections
    • Built using RotoViz’s unique GLSP approach.
  • Expert Rankings
  • NFL, CFB, and PGA coverage included in all subscription levels.
  • And a whole lot more…

Blair Andrews

Managing Editor, Author of The Wrong Read, Occasional Fantasy Football League Winner. All opinions are someone else's.

The Blitz

What we do
Connect
Support

rotovizmain@gmail.com

Sign-up today for our free Premium Email subscription!

© 2020 RotoViz. All rights Reserved.

Welcome Back to RotoViz...

– IF YOU HAVE ISSUES LOGGING IN PLEASE CONTACT ROTOVIZMAIN@GMAIL.COM

– PLEASE NOTE THAT ROTOVIZ USES WORDPRESS FOR ACCOUNT MANAGEMENT. IF RESETTING YOUR PASSWORD YOU MAY BE FOWARDED TO A WORDPRESS PAGE.