revolutionary tools.  groundbreaking articles.  proven results.

The Ultimate 2018 Rookie WR Chart: Every RotoViz Metric in One Place

Our analysts have spent much of the past few months building new analytics models and perfecting the classics. All the work has been published and is ready to go for the NFL Draft this weekend, but in the name of convenience, here is every metric wrapped up into one tidy chart for simple reference.

We already charted what is shaping up to be a phenomenal rookie running back class; now let’s look at the wide receivers.

The table is sortable by every category, so for example, you can find out where D.J. Moore ranks in both Phenom Index and Breakout Age in a few quick clicks.

Bookmark this page and keep it handy for your upcoming rookie drafts. 

Here is an explanation of each of the seven metrics in the table.

Age – This one is obvious, but important, as age matters.

Breakout Age – Also known as the “cheat code,” or the “skeleton key,” breakout age is crucial to projecting WRs to the NFL. If you looked at nothing else but early breakout age and draft position, you’d hit more WRs than you’d miss. The definition, according to author Shawn Siegele: In order to qualify as a “breakout,” the criterion was that the receiver needed a 0.30 Dominator Rating (average of market share touchdowns and market share yards). If there’s one column you use to guide you, let it be this one and the next one.

Phenom Index – The Phenom Index is another way of incorporating a player’s age into their evaluation. The average Phenom score of the top-12 fantasy receivers in the NFL in 2017 was 2.09. It’s incredibly rare for a player to have a score below zero and turn into a premier fantasy option. – Jon Moore

Freak Score – Freak Score is our scaled metric that uses height, weight, and speed to project the TD-scoring potential for NFL prospects.  The incomparable Calvin Johnson sets our scale at 100.1 By comparison, Julio Jones, the current freakiest NFL receiver, comes in at 84. Last year the highest score was turned by Robert Davis with a 73. – Shawn Siegele

Final Season (FS) Market Share – The player’s market share of his team’s receiving yards in his final season.

Amico Projection Model –  I built the model to predict a WR’s best season within his first three years in the league. – Anthony Amico.

RotoViz Scouting Index – The RotoViz Scouting Index (RSI) tracks NFL draft prospect rankings from a variety of traditional scouting sites, giving you quick insight into how incoming rookies are currently being valued over in “real football” land.

Here is every RotoViz rookie WR metric in one chart.

The 2018 Rookie WR Metrics Chart

PlayerSchoolWeightAgeBreakout AgePhenom IndexFS Market ShareFreak ScoreAmico ProjectionScouting Index
Alfonso OnunworIdaho22721.821.8--33.4-
Allen LazardIowa State22722.120.10.6426.5729615
Anthony MillerMemphis19023.222.20.0233.8-126.15
Antonio Callaway*Florida19720-3.0727.95477.1-
Auden TateFSU22520.920.91.5622.75772.6-
Braxton BerriosMiami18322.2--0.0121.7-57.3-
Byron PringleKansas State20524.123.10.87356157-
Calvin RidleyAlabama18923210.4135.749187.51
Cam PhilipsVirginia Tech19922221.3433.9-51.2-
Cedrick WilsonBoise State18822.121.11.9841.64398.6-
Christian KirkTexas A&M20021.120.11.8328.148154.42
Courtland SuttonSMU21822.220.20.6328.463156.93
D.J. CharkLSU19921.4-2.113372131.17
D.J. MooreMaryland21020.719.74.6453.764221.54
DaeSean HamiltonPenn State20522.8--0.5422.7-75.812
Dante PettisWashington19222.221.20.5126.7-113.910
Darren AndrewsUCLA19522.423.2---25.7-
Darren CarringtonUtah20023.2--0.0233.4-59.9-
Deon CainClemson20221.4-0.9822.36291.311
Deontay BurnettUSC18620.220.22.6626.6-94.513
Devonte BoydUNLV18524.222.2---36.4-
Dylan CantrellTexas Tech21223.5--1.6818.85446-
Equanimeous St. BrownNotre Dame21421.320.31.1222.171119.19
Ervin PhilipsSyracuse18022.9----21.4-
J'Mon MooreMissouri20422.621.60.07274777.6-
Jaleel ScottNew Mexico State21522.922.9-0.2426.56359.1-
James WashingtonOklahoma State21321.820.81.3630.651120.56
Javon WimsGeorgia21522.322.3-0.6927.16465.6-
Jester WeahPitt21022.921.9-0.2826.76966.3-
Jordan LasleyUCLA21021.121.12.535.65890.3-
Kalib WoodsFAU18023.323.3---37.6-
Keith KirkwoodTemple22024----33.7-
Keke CouteeTexas Tech18021212.4532.942102.7-
Korey RobertsonSouthern Mississippi21022.522.50.9535.45385.9-
Linell BonnerHouston20022.722.7---26.3-
Marcell AtemanOklahoma State22023.3--1.122.95860.914
Marquez Valdes-ScantlingUSF20523.2--0.3929.47650.7-
Michael GallupColorado State20521.820.81.8937.353123.18
Quadree HendersonPittsburgh19021.3--0.849.73421.5-
Richie JamesMTSU17822.321.30.3326.33167.5-
Ricky JeuneGeorgia Tech21224.122.1---95.5-
Simmie CobbsIndiana22022.4-0.326.45676.4-
Steve IshmaelSyracuse20922.419.4---94.6-
Thomas OwensFIU19821.719.7---81.3-
Tre'Quan SmithUCF21021.519.50.7827.259121.8-
Trey QuinnSMU21222.122.11.232.65183.8-
Wyatt DempsNevada20621.820.8---45.5-

recent and related...

in case you missed it...

Week 10 Primetime Slate DFS Breakdown

Who are the best plays for the Week 10 DFS primetime slate on DraftKings and FanDuel? Tyler Loechner runs through notes on the primetime short slate featuring SNF/MNF games.1 DSF Week 10 Primetime Slate DFS Week 10 Primetime Slate theory thoughts: The games on this slate might not have “shootout”

Read More

Week 11 Waiver Wire Advice: Top Targets At Each Position

Looking for Week 10 waiver wire advice for fantasy football? You’ve come to the right place. We’ll give you some of the top targets at each position so that when you submit a waiver claim, you do it with confidence. This article will run through the top players available in

Read More

High Staked: What Went Wrong

Veteran high stakes fantasy football player Monty Phan chronicles his season. I can officially say things didn’t work out this season like we’d hoped. For the first time since 2014, none of the FFPC high-stakes teams I run with three friends are likely to advance to the league playoffs or

Read More

Nick Chubb Almost Destroys Week 10 and Christian McCaffrey Actually Destroys Everyone Else’s Fantasy Teams: What Expected Points Are Telling Us After Week 10

If you spend any time reading RotoViz, eventually you’ll hear us talking about expected points. Expected points (EP) are the number of fantasy points that a target or carry should score based on game situation — down, distance, and field position. In other words, expected points allow us to transform

Read More
Connect
Support

rotovizmain@gmail.com

Sign-up today for our free Premium Email subscription!

© 2019 RotoViz. All rights Reserved.