revolutionary tools.  groundbreaking articles.  proven results.

The Overall Effect of Reception Bonus Scoring; Subtitle: Kendall Wright in a PPR League

kendallwright

In last month’s issue of RotoAcademy I did a breakdown on how reception-based fantasy scoring impacted receivers of different sizes. What that study led to was resetting the track on what reception-based scoring meant for the receiver position itself. We’re all cognizant that reception-based scoring exists to increase the market value of the receiver position and make more players viable in fantasy football. Along the way, we’ve extended that thought process into believing that reception based scoring has a significant impact on the market value inside the position as well.

I want to take those thoughts another step further and show the impact that reception scoring has on overall output for each position. Since we’re rapidly approaching draft season and re-draft analysis that comes along with projections, we’re starting to hear the usual “I like Player X, but only if it’s PPR.” Does it really matter? Should you really care about Kendall Wright more if the scoring rewards receptions? Should you care about Adrian Peterson less?

Wide Receivers

Let’s start out with receivers, because let’s face it, 2014 has everyone receiver crazy and we here at RotoViz love to talk about receivers anyways. I’m taking every WR since 1970 to score at least 30 fantasy points in standard scoring and comparing their overall finish to their finish in half and full point scoring. After we have that information, we’re taking the standard deviation that reception bonus scoring had on the finish and then getting a Z Score for every single player.

For receivers, we’ve come away with 3,592 individual seasons to create our sample, far from a drop in the bucket. Here’s what the standard deviation in overall output looks like for the position when catches are rewarded.

WR

PPR St. Dev.

.5 St. Dev.

All

4.3

2.7

Top 50

3.9

2.5

Top 24

3.1

1.9

Top 12

2.3

1.5

We’re using the largest deviation in both scoring formats to create each score because we want to see who was hurt and who benefited the most from the scoring. Although the deviation shrinks with the sample size, there’s little significance in owning the eighth ranked receiver compared to the sixth ranked one. We’re more interested in knowing how often the 20th ranked receiver becomes a top ten one.

I was going to graph each position, but I wanted to give you something interactive to use. Below is every top 40 PPR season since 2000 for you to search through by year, player, standard fantasy points, reception total and Z scores for half and full point PPR. If you want to see how much Wes Welker has been aided by receptions overall, just type his name in. I would’ve included all 3K seasons for you, but Papa Rotoviz probably wouldn’t have been pleased with so many large tables. A quick note on reading the tables: a score > 1 means the player was solidly above the expected change, and benefited from receptions alone more than the average (0 score) player.

PlayerYearFantPtRecST RankPPR Rank.5 RankPPR Z.5 Z
Kendall Wright2013119.9943020222.402.94
Harry Douglas2013114.7853224301.920.74
Cecil Shorts201395.7664638401.922.21
Greg Jennings2013104.4683934361.201.10
Steve Smith201398.5644237391.201.10
Antonio Brown2013198.91107360.960.37
Julian Edelman2013146.71051814160.960.74
Brian Hartline2013125.6762623240.720.74
Andre Johnson2013170.71091210110.480.37
Pierre Garcon2013164.51131311130.480.00
Demaryius Thomas2013225922110.240.37
T.Y. Hilton2013138.9821918190.240.00
Marques Colston2013124.3752726270.240.00
Victor Cruz2013121.8732928290.240.00
Emmanuel Sanders2013114.5673332320.240.37
Rod Streater2013112.5603433340.240.00
Nate Washington2013109.9583635350.240.37
A.J. Green2013208.6984440.000.00
Brandon Marshall2013205.51005550.000.00
Alshon Jeffery2013194.6898880.000.00
Eric Decker2013192.8879990.000.00
Anquan Boldin2013161851515140.000.37
Wes Welker2013137.8732121200.000.37
Mike Wallace2013126.3732525260.00-0.37
Josh Gordon2013227.487122-0.24-0.37
Dez Bryant2013199.493677-0.24-0.37
Larry Fitzgerald2013154.282161717-0.24-0.37
DeSean Jackson2013187.482101210-0.480.00
Jordy Nelson2013179.485111312-0.48-0.37
Vincent Jackson2013164.478141615-0.48-0.37
Keenan Allen2013148.671171918-0.48-0.37
Torrey Smith2013138.865202221-0.48-0.37
Golden Tate2013122.964283031-0.48-1.10
Doug Baldwin2013108.450373938-0.48-0.37
Calvin Johnson2013219.284363-0.720.00
Michael Floyd2013134.165242723-0.720.37
Jerricho Cotchery2013119.746313633-1.20-0.74
Eddie Royal2013111.247354037-1.20-0.74
Marvin Jones2013137.751222925-1.68-1.10
Riley Cooper2013137.347233128-1.92-1.84
Larry Fitzgerald2012103.8714232372.401.84
Brandon Lloyd2012115.1743426291.921.84
Brian Hartline2012112.3743527311.921.47
Antonio Brown2012105.1664034391.440.37
Wes Welker2012171.411812771.201.84
Reggie Wayne20121631061510121.201.10
Jeremy Maclin2012125.7692722251.200.74
Andre Roberts2012108.8643733350.960.74
Percy Harvin201299.3624339410.960.74
Andre Johnson2012185.81127560.480.37
Randall Cobb2012154.6801816160.480.74
Steve Johnson2012138.6792119200.480.37
Mike Wallace2012130.3642523230.480.74
Miles Austin2012128.3662624240.480.74
A.J. Green2012202.8974340.240.00
Roddy White2012177.192109100.240.00
Calvin Johnson2012220.41221110.000.00
Brandon Marshall2012216.61182220.000.00
Eric Decker2012184.4858880.000.00
Victor Cruz2012169.2861313140.00-0.37
Justin Blackmon2012120.8642828280.000.00
Anquan Boldin2012118.4653030300.000.00
Dez Bryant2012207.792343-0.240.00
Demaryius Thomas2012197.494565-0.240.00
Michael Crabtree2012165.385141515-0.24-0.37
James Jones2012162.464161717-0.24-0.37
Mike Williams2012154.763171818-0.24-0.37
Steve Smith2012142.173192019-0.240.00
Lance Moore2012140.165202121-0.24-0.37
Malcom Floyd2012111.456363736-0.240.00
Julio Jones2012182.87991111-0.48-0.74
Marques Colston2012171.483111413-0.72-0.74
Cecil Shorts2012137.555222522-0.720.00
Sidney Rice2012118.450313532-0.96-0.37
Denarius Moore2012115.651333834-1.20-0.37
Vincent Jackson2012188.4726129-1.44-1.10
Torrey Smith2012134.449232926-1.44-1.10
T.Y. Hilton201213150243127-1.68-1.10
Jordy Nelson2012118.549293633-1.68-1.47
Golden Tate2012115.745324038-1.92-2.21
Mike Williams201193.4654836402.882.94
David Nelson201195.8614737392.402.94
Steve Breaston201193614939432.402.21
Nate Burleson2011101.2734031332.162.57
Michael Crabtree2011114723326291.681.47
Dwayne Bowe2011146.1811914151.201.47
Steve Johnson2011142.4762116181.201.10
Reggie Wayne2011120752824250.961.10
Roddy White2011177.61007560.480.37
Brandon Marshall2011157.7811311130.480.00
Anquan Boldin2011105.7573634350.480.37
Wes Welker2011211.91223220.240.37
Victor Cruz2011206.9824340.240.00
Marques Colston2011161.3801110100.240.37
Nate Washington2011150.8741615140.240.74
Dez Bryant2011144.3632019200.240.00
Antonio Brown2011126.9692423230.240.37
Calvin Johnson2011264.2961110.000.00
Percy Harvin2011177.2878880.000.00
Mike Wallace2011172729990.000.00
Hakeem Nicks2011161.2761212120.000.00
Pierre Garcon2011131.5702222220.000.00
Jabar Gaffney2011123.7682525240.000.37
Darrius Heyward-Bey2011120.5642727270.000.00
Jeremy Maclin2011115633030300.000.00
Larry Fitzgerald2011189.180565-0.240.00
Steve Smith201118679677-0.24-0.37
Greg Jennings2011148.967171817-0.240.00
Lance Moore2011114.752313231-0.240.00
Santonio Holmes2011114.151323332-0.240.00
Doug Baldwin2011102.651394038-0.240.37
Jordy Nelson2011216.368243-0.48-0.37
DeSean Jackson2011123.258262828-0.48-0.74
Vincent Jackson2011169.760101311-0.72-0.37
A.J. Green201115265141716-0.72-0.74
Julio Jones2011148.554182121-0.72-1.10
Plaxico Burress2011109.245343836-0.96-0.74
Laurent Robinson2011151.854152019-1.20-1.47
Torrey Smith201112950232926-1.44-1.10
Malcom Floyd2011115.643293534-1.44-1.84
Danny Amendola201093854530363.603.31
Davone Bess2010108.7793425302.161.47
Mike Williams2010159.4654840441.921.47
Santana Moss2010143.9931912151.681.47
Brandon Marshall2010117.7862821221.682.21
Larry Fitzgerald2010151.7901611111.201.84
Wes Welker2010125.8862318211.200.74
Jabar Gaffney201098.5654136391.200.74
Reggie Wayne2010170.51117360.960.37
Marques Colston2010144.4841815170.720.37
Roddy White2010202.21153110.480.74
Andre Johnson2010169.6869780.480.37
Anquan Boldin2010124.7642523240.480.37
Lance Moore2010122.3662624250.480.37
Chad Johnson2010107.1673533330.480.74
Pierre Garcon2010115672928290.240.00
Mike Thomas2010114.4663029310.24-0.37
Hines Ward2010104.3593837370.240.37
Calvin Johnson2010188.2776650.000.37
Hakeem Nicks2010170.2798890.00-0.37
Steve Johnson2010166.3821010100.000.00
Percy Harvin2010134.5712020200.000.00
Derrick Mason2010122.2612727270.000.00
Brandon Lloyd201020977122-0.24-0.37
Greg Jennings2010196.476454-0.240.00
Jeremy Maclin201015970131413-0.240.00
Dwayne Bowe2010205.672243-0.48-0.37
Miles Austin2010160.469111312-0.48-0.37
Terrell Owens2010152.372151716-0.48-0.37
Mario Manningham2010147.660171918-0.48-0.37
Michael Crabtree2010110.155333534-0.48-0.37
Nate Burleson2010104.655373938-0.48-0.37
Austin Collie2010111.958313432-0.72-0.37
Mike Wallace2010188.660597-0.96-0.74
Mike Williams201087.165121614-0.96-0.74
Braylon Edwards2010133.853212623-1.20-0.74
Santonio Holmes2010110.352323835-1.44-1.10
Johnny Knox2010125.251243128-1.68-1.47
DeSean Jackson201015447142219-1.92-1.84
Kenny Britt2010132.542223226-2.40-1.47
Davone Bess200982.9765235394.084.78
Wes Welker2009160.412312581.681.47
T.J. Houshmandzadeh2009107.1793225271.681.84
Devin Hester200990.6574438421.440.74
Anquan Boldin2009130.6842318211.200.74
Santana Moss2009107703328291.201.47
Nate Burleson200996.6633934361.201.10
Hines Ward2009150.7951612130.961.10
Reggie Wayne2009184.41006350.720.37
Steve Smith2009164107118100.720.37
Brandon Marshall2009175.91019760.481.10
Mike Sims-Walker2009126.9632523230.480.74
Austin Collie2009109.7603129300.480.37
Jerricho Cotchery2009105.8573432340.480.00
Santonio Holmes2009155.4791514160.24-0.37
Jeremy Maclin2009100.6563736350.240.74
Andre Johnson2009212.91011110.000.00
Randy Moss2009204.4832220.000.00
Larry Fitzgerald2009187.2974440.000.00
Derrick Mason2009145731717170.000.00
Donald Driver2009141.4701919180.000.37
Percy Harvin2009127.5602424240.000.00
Terrell Owens2009123.3552626260.000.00
Mario Manningham2009111.2573030310.00-0.37
Chad Johnson2009159.972141514-0.240.00
Greg Jennings2009139.368202120-0.240.00
Calvin Johnson2009132.767212222-0.24-0.37
Pierre Garcon2009100.547383938-0.240.00
Roddy White2009180.585797-0.480.00
Sidney Rice2009178.2838109-0.48-0.37
Steve Smith2009143.465182019-0.48-0.37
Miles Austin2009196.881363-0.720.00
Vincent Jackson2009171.868101312-0.72-0.74
Marques Colston200916070131615-0.72-0.74
Steve Slaton2009120.444273128-0.96-0.37
Hakeem Nicks2009113.847293332-0.96-1.10
Robert Meachem2009132.445222725-1.20-1.10
Lee Evans2009103.244354037-1.20-0.74
DeSean Jackson2009186.36251111-1.44-2.21
Mike Wallace2009115.439283733-2.16-1.84
Wes Welker2008138.11112110122.643.31
T.J. Houshmandzadeh2008115.3923021252.161.84
Matt Jones200887.1654537411.921.47
Torry Holt200897.6644134351.682.21
Marvin Harrison200892.6604236401.440.74
Brandon Marshall2008158.110411681.201.10
Eddie Royal2008138.9912015181.200.74
Steve Breaston2008118.4772825260.720.74
Roddy White2008179.6886450.480.37
Dwayne Bowe2008144.2861614150.480.37
Derrick Mason2008134802220200.480.74
Jerricho Cotchery2008116.6712927300.48-0.37
Andre Johnson2008206.51152110.240.37
Reggie Wayne2008152.5821312130.240.00
Donald Driver2008131.6742322220.240.37
Calvin Johnson2008204783330.000.00
Anquan Boldin2008172.5897770.000.00
Laveranues Coles2008126.9702424240.000.00
DeSean Jackson2008112.8623131310.000.00
Braylon Edwards2008109.3553232320.000.00
Santonio Holmes2008109553333330.000.00
Ted Jr. Ginn2008105.3563535340.000.37
Donnie Avery200898.3533939380.000.37
Larry Fitzgerald2008214.196122-0.24-0.37
Greg Jennings2008184.280454-0.240.00
Antonio Bryant200816883899-0.24-0.37
Santana Moss2008142.179171819-0.24-0.74
Terrell Owens2008167.56991110-0.48-0.37
Lance Moore2008149.879141614-0.480.00
Hines Ward2008145.781151717-0.48-0.74
Muhsin Muhammad2008120.365272929-0.48-0.74
Marques Colston200810547363836-0.480.00
Steve Smith200862.457586-0.72-0.37
Randy Moss2008163.869101311-0.72-0.37
Isaac Bruce2008125.261252827-0.72-0.74
Lee Evans2008121.963263028-0.96-0.74
Kevin Walter2008140.260182321-1.20-1.10
Mark Clayton2008106.941344037-1.44-1.10
Vincent Jackson2008157.759121916-1.68-1.47
Bernard Berrian200814048192623-1.68-1.47
Donald Driver2007116.2823023271.681.10
Derrick Mason2007137.71032014171.441.10
Jerricho Cotchery2007127.8822419211.201.10
Kevin Walter2007107653530331.200.74
Santana Moss200798.1614035371.201.10
Shaun McDonald2007127.5792521220.961.10
Reggie Brown2007104.6613733340.961.10
Amani Toomer200794594440420.960.74
Roy Williams2007111.9643229300.720.74
Reggie Wayne2007208.41044240.480.00
Torry Holt2007160.9931311120.480.37
Bobby Engram2007149.7941513130.480.74
T.J. Houshmandzadeh2007185.71127660.240.37
Wes Welker2007165.91121110100.240.37
Dwayne Bowe2007129.5702322240.24-0.37
Bernard Berrian2007124.1712625260.240.00
Hines Ward2007118.3712928280.240.37
Randy Moss2007287.3981110.000.00
Larry Fitzgerald2007197.91005550.000.00
Marques Colston2007185.2988880.000.00
Brandon Marshall2007177.21029990.000.00
Steve Smith2007147.8871616150.000.37
Kevin Curtis2007147771717180.00-0.37
Patrick Crayton2007109.7503434350.00-0.37
Laveranues Coles2007100.6553838390.00-0.37
Ronald Curry200799.8553939400.00-0.37
Terrell Owens200722681232-0.240.00
Braylon Edwards2007221.980343-0.240.00
Chad Johnson2007194.793677-0.24-0.37
Roddy White200715383141514-0.240.00
Anquan Boldin2007138.771192019-0.240.00
Lee Evans2007114.955313231-0.240.00
Plaxico Burress2007174.570101211-0.48-0.37
Nate Burleson2007120.850273129-0.96-0.74
Calvin Johnson2007109.848333736-0.96-1.10
Joey Galloway2007137.557212623-1.20-0.74
Andre Johnson2007132.160222725-1.20-1.10
Greg Jennings200716353121816-1.44-1.47
Santonio Holmes2007143.952182420-1.44-0.74
Reggie Williams2007120.738283632-1.92-1.47
Derrick Mason200685.6685036403.363.68
Arnaz Battle200687.1594739421.921.84
Andre Johnson2006145.11031811121.682.21
Keyshawn Johnson2006108.9703528321.681.10
Mike Furrey2006143.6981913131.442.21
Reche Caldwell2006100.5613834350.961.10
Jerricho Cotchery2006134.6822219210.720.37
Mark Clayton2006120.9672825270.720.37
Laveranues Coles2006146.2911614140.480.74
Anquan Boldin2006146.1831715160.480.37
Isaac Bruce2006129.8742523230.480.74
Chris Chambers2006101.2593735360.480.37
Deion Branch200699.5533937380.480.37
Donald Driver2006178.1925440.240.37
Torry Holt2006176.8936560.240.00
Steve Smith2006174.7839880.240.37
Roy Williams2006171.28210990.240.37
T.J. Houshmandzadeh2006162.7901110110.240.00
Hines Ward2006134.5742322220.240.37
Muhsin Muhammad2006115.3603130290.240.74
Marvin Harrison2006209.6951110.000.00
Terrell Owens2006198852220.000.00
Reggie Wayne2006186863330.000.00
Lee Evans2006176.2827770.000.00
Terry Glenn2006141.8702020200.000.00
Larry Fitzgerald2006130.6692424240.000.00
Braylon Edwards2006125.1612626260.000.00
Bernard Berrian2006112513333330.000.00
Marty Booker2006116.655303130-0.240.00
Chad Johnson2006180.387465-0.48-0.37
Marques Colston2006151.870141617-0.48-1.10
Santana Moss2006123.255272928-0.48-0.37
Eddie Kennison2006117.653293231-0.72-0.74
Javon Walker2006174.76981210-0.96-0.74
Plaxico Burress2006156.863121715-1.20-1.10
Darrell Jackson2006154.663131818-1.20-1.84
Joey Galloway2006148.662152119-1.44-1.47
Reggie Brown200613846212725-1.44-1.47
Chris Henry2006114.536323834-1.44-0.74
Devery Henderson2006111.932344037-1.44-1.10
Eric Moulds2005105.6813527301.921.84
Derrick Mason2005124.3862419231.200.37
Bobby Engram200593.8674035371.201.10
Rod Smith2005145.2851713150.960.74
Reggie Wayne2005136.5832016180.960.74
Muhsin Muhammad200599643733350.960.74
Torry Holt2005185.31028560.720.74
Donald Driver2005153.4861310120.720.37
Keyshawn Johnson2005119.2712926270.720.74
Laveranues Coles2005113.5733128290.720.74
Anquan Boldin2005186.71026450.480.37
Jerry Porter2005122.4762624240.480.74
Amani Toomer2005110.4603331320.480.37
Drew Bennett200598.1583837380.240.00
Steve Smith2005234.81031110.000.00
Larry Fitzgerald20052051032220.000.00
Chad Johnson2005199.5973330.000.00
Chris Chambers2005182829990.000.00
Plaxico Burress2005162.4761111100.000.37
T.J. Houshmandzadeh2005148.8781414140.000.00
Eddie Kennison2005143.5681818190.00-0.37
Deion Branch2005129.8782222220.000.00
Antonio Bryant2005124.2692525250.000.00
Eric Parker200594573939400.00-0.37
Marvin Harrison2005186.682788-0.24-0.37
Keenan McCardell2005146.370161716-0.240.00
Santana Moss200519984464-0.480.00
Joey Galloway2005189.183577-0.48-0.74
Hines Ward2005163.569101211-0.48-0.37
Jimmy Smith2005138.370192120-0.48-0.37
Donte' Stallworth2005135.770212321-0.480.00
Terry Glenn2005161.262121513-0.72-0.37
Kevin Curtis2005120.660273028-0.72-0.37
Lee Evans2005120.148283231-0.96-1.10
Roy Williams2005116.745303433-0.96-1.10
Terrell Owens2005112.547323634-0.96-0.74
Ernest Wilford2005110.141343836-0.96-0.74
Brandon Lloyd2005102.348364039-0.96-1.10
Randy Moss2005148.560152017-1.20-0.74
Joe Jurevicius2005128.455232926-1.44-1.10
Laveranues Coles200499.7904030322.402.94
Derrick Mason2004156.5961711131.441.47
Andre Johnson2004150.4792317191.441.47
Eric Moulds2004135.2882620221.441.47
Hines Ward2004131.9802823261.200.74
Chad Johnson2004184.3959680.720.37
Isaac Bruce2004160.2891512120.721.10
Justin McCareins200497.5564239410.720.37
Torry Holt2004194.2946450.480.37
Rod Smith2004155.7791816160.480.74
Jimmy Smith2004151.2742119200.480.37
T.J. Houshmandzadeh2004126.9733028290.480.37
Donte' Stallworth2004110.4583533340.480.37
David Givens2004105.4563735370.480.00
Joe Horn2004207.9943220.240.37
Chris Chambers2004140.4692524250.240.00
Keyshawn Johnson2004132.4702726280.24-0.37
Johnnie Morton200499.8553938400.24-0.37
Muhsin Muhammad2004235931110.000.00
Marvin Harrison2004200.3865540.000.37
Donald Driver2004175.2841010100.000.00
Darrell Jackson2004161.9871313110.000.74
Larry Fitzgerald2004126.4583131310.000.00
Javon Walker2004208.289233-0.24-0.37
Drew Bennett2004193.980787-0.240.00
Reggie Wayne2004192.677899-0.24-0.37
Michael Clayton2004163.380121414-0.48-0.74
Jerry Porter2004151.464202221-0.48-0.37
David Patten2004122.544323433-0.48-0.37
Marcus Robinson2004112.747343635-0.48-0.37
Terrell Owens2004201.577476-0.72-0.74
Ashley Lelie2004150.954222523-0.72-0.37
Roy Williams2004128.854293230-0.72-0.37
Brandon Stokley2004166.768111515-0.96-1.47
Nate Burleson2004160.568141817-0.96-1.10
Santana Moss2004113.645333736-0.96-1.10
Keary Colbert2004106.447364038-0.96-0.74
Eddie Kennison2004159.162162118-1.20-0.74
Lee Evans2004145.848242927-1.20-1.10
Randy Moss2004153.249192724-1.92-1.84
Jerry Rice200396.9633630321.441.47
Dennis Northcutt200391.2624136391.200.74
Eric Moulds200384644540421.201.10
Rod Smith2003115.2742521220.961.10
Peerless Price2003102.1643127290.960.74
Steve Smith2003152.2881512150.720.00
Koren Robinson2003114.1652623230.721.10
Rod Gardner200398.8593431330.720.37
Ike Hilliard200396.7603734350.720.74
Anquan Boldin2003184.71015340.480.37
Keenan McCardell2003164.48410890.480.37
Terrell Owens2003164801210100.480.74
Laveranues Coles2003160.3821311110.480.74
David Boston2003131.8701917190.480.00
Plaxico Burress2003108.3602826270.480.37
Joe Horn2003157.4781413130.240.37
Andre Johnson2003120.6662322210.240.74
Randy Moss20032661111110.000.00
Torry Holt2003241.11172220.000.00
Hines Ward2003182.4956660.000.00
Derrick Mason2003179.4957770.000.00
Peter Warrick2003137.6791616160.000.00
Isaac Bruce2003132.4691818180.000.00
Reggie Wayne2003125.8682020200.000.00
Eddie Kennison2003115.2562424260.00-0.74
Bobby Shaw200396.2563838380.000.00
Chad Johnson2003195.590343-0.240.00
Marvin Harrison2003185.594455-0.24-0.37
Santana Moss2003173.274898-0.240.00
Amani Toomer2003136.263171917-0.480.00
Terry Glenn2003108.952272928-0.48-0.37
Jimmy Smith2003103.554303231-0.48-0.37
Deion Branch200399.457333534-0.48-0.37
Muhsin Muhammad200398.554353736-0.48-0.37
Justin McCareins2003122.647222524-0.72-0.74
Chris Chambers2003164.364111514-0.96-1.10
Johnnie Morton2003107.450293330-0.96-0.37
Darrell Jackson2003166.76891412-1.20-1.10
Javon Walker2003124.741212825-1.68-1.47
Tai Streets2003101.547323937-1.68-1.84
Troy Brown2002106.4973923273.844.41
Tim Brown2002103.9814328333.603.68
Tai Streets2002104.6724031352.161.84
Ed McCaffrey2002103.5694435372.162.57
Kevin Johnson200299.6674739411.922.21
Rod Smith2002132.6892318211.200.74
Keenan McCardell2002102.3614540421.201.10
Marty Booker2002160.797139110.960.74
Muhsin Muhammad2002104.3634238380.961.47
Derrick Mason2002129.2792522220.721.10
Peerless Price2002175.9948670.480.37
Torry Holt2002155911513140.480.37
Randy Moss2002185.31065450.240.00
Joe Horn2002174.4889880.240.37
Jerry Rice2002164.1921110100.240.37
Jimmy Smith2002146.9801817170.240.37
Keyshawn Johnson2002142.8762019200.240.00
Marvin Harrison2002241.21431110.000.00
Hines Ward2002226.11122220.000.00
Terrell Owens2002225.91003330.000.00
Laveranues Coles2002161.3891212120.000.00
Isaac Bruce2002149.3791616160.000.00
Joey Galloway2002127.9612626260.000.00
Todd Pinkston2002118.3603030300.000.00
Eric Moulds2002188.9100454-0.240.00
Amani Toomer2002182.582676-0.240.00
Koren Robinson2002157.678141515-0.24-0.37
David Patten200211361323334-0.24-0.74
Chad Johnson2002146.669192119-0.480.00
Jerry Porter2002127.451272928-0.48-0.37
Rod Gardner2002147.771172018-0.72-0.37
Quincy Morgan2002139.156212423-0.72-0.74
Travis Taylor2002133.461222524-0.72-0.74
Curtis Conway2002130.557242725-0.72-0.37
Brian Finneran2002117.856313432-0.72-0.37
Darrell Jackson200210962343736-0.72-0.74
Plaxico Burress2002176.5787119-0.96-0.74
Donald Driver2002166.470101413-0.96-1.10
James Thrash2002123.152283229-0.96-0.37
Wayne Chrebet2002121.151293631-1.68-0.74
Keyshawn Johnson2001130.61062916193.123.68
Hines Ward2001131.6942819202.162.94
Troy Brown20011571011610121.441.47
Marty Booker2001159.3100149101.201.47
Keenan McCardell2001148931814160.960.74
Cris Carter2001121.5733329300.961.10
Willie Jackson2001136.6812421220.720.74
Amani Toomer2001134.2722724250.720.74
Tim Brown2001173.4919780.480.37
Rod Smith20012041134330.240.37
Jimmy Smith20011841126550.240.37
Plaxico Burress2001135.8662625260.240.00
Eric Moulds2001121.7673231310.240.37
Rocket Ismail200198.5534039390.240.37
Darnay Scott200193.9574140400.240.37
Marvin Harrison2001242.71091110.000.00
Terrell Owens2001239.3932220.000.00
Kevin Johnson2001161.7841313130.000.00
Johnnie Morton2001139772222210.000.37
Antonio Freeman2001118.3523434340.000.00
David Patten2001115513535350.000.00
Jeff Graham2001110.1523636360.000.00
Ike Hilliard2001104523737370.000.00
J.J. Stokes2001100.5543838380.000.00
David Boston2001210.398344-0.24-0.37
Randy Moss2001188.382566-0.24-0.37
Joe Horn2001179.983787-0.240.00
James Thrash200113663252628-0.24-1.10
Kevin Dyson2001126.554313232-0.24-0.37
Jerry Rice2001166.983101211-0.48-0.37
Torry Holt2001176.3818119-0.72-0.37
Darrell Jackson200115770151817-0.72-0.74
Qadry Ismail2001148.974172018-0.72-0.37
Isaac Bruce2001144.964202323-0.72-1.10
Chris Chambers2001127.248303333-0.72-1.10
Derrick Mason2001166.873111514-0.96-1.10
Curtis Conway2001165.171121715-1.20-1.10
Laveranues Coles2001138.659232827-1.20-1.47
Bill Schroeder2001145.453192724-1.92-1.84
Peerless Price2001139.255213029-2.16-2.94
Sean Dawkins2000103.1633730321.681.84
Johnnie Morton2000100.3613833361.200.74
Ed McCaffrey2000187.71018580.720.00
Muhsin Muhammad2000154.51021613140.720.74
Donald Hayes2000109.6663027270.721.10
Rod Smith2000223.11004220.480.74
Eric Moulds2000164941412130.480.37
Terry Glenn2000136.2792018190.480.37
Troy Brown2000121832422220.480.74
Jerry Rice2000119.3752523230.480.74
Marvin Harrison2000223.31022110.240.37
Cris Carter2000178.4961110100.240.37
Jimmy Smith2000168.3911211120.240.00
Keenan McCardell2000147.7941716160.240.37
Terance Mathis200096.4574140400.240.37
Terrell Owens2000223.2973340.00-0.37
Isaac Bruce2000201.2876650.000.37
Joe Horn2000182949990.000.00
Wayne Chrebet2000141.4691919180.000.37
Keyshawn Johnson2000133.9712121210.000.00
Derrick Mason2000118.6632626260.000.00
Marcus Robinson2000103.7553535350.000.00
Dedric Ward200099.4543939390.000.00
Torry Holt2000198.282787-0.240.00
Bill Schroeder200012465232424-0.24-0.37
Oronde Gadsden2000114.656272828-0.24-0.37
Jeff Graham2000113.755282929-0.24-0.37
Charles Johnson200010856313231-0.240.00
Derrick Alexander2000203.678576-0.48-0.37
Amani Toomer2000165.578131515-0.48-0.74
David Boston2000156.571151717-0.48-0.74
Antonio Freeman2000144.762182020-0.48-0.74
Frank Sanders2000110.954293130-0.48-0.37
Peter Warrick200010851323433-0.48-0.37
James McKnight2000103.652363838-0.48-0.74
Randy Moss2000234.277143-0.72-0.74
Ike Hilliard2000128.655222525-0.72-1.10
Darrell Jackson2000105.253333634-0.72-0.37
Curtis Conway2000104.353343737-0.72-1.10
Tim Brown200018076101411-0.96-0.37

Out of all of the receivers, only 12.3 percent (441 total) totaled a score that was equal to or above one. Only 137 of those players finished as top 30 receivers. So only 10.4 percent of all WR to have a top 30 overall season over the past 44 years were significantly aided by receptions. On average, that’s only three per year. On the other end, only 82 (6.2 percent) of all top 30 receivers had a negative score of one or lower, an average of less than two per season.

As for the really big outlier seasons, how rare was the one Wright had in 2013, in which he jumped from standard WR30 to PPR WR20? A Top 20 PPR receivers that has also had a score of two or higher has happened only 11 times in the past 44 seasons. Pretty much every time that we have an election, there’s an outlier like this. That doesn’t bode well for those who believe he’s some mythical reception scoring savant. Either you believe he’s going to have positive touchdown regression (only six of his 158 receptions have been scores) that will make him a top fantasy option or you believe he will have volume regression pushing him back out of that group. Even on a weekly level, Wright had seven top 24 PPR weeks, only one more than Mike Wallace had despite catching 21 fewer passes all season.

The bottom line with receivers is that good ones are good ones based on yardage and touchdowns across every level of scoring. Those stem from actual receptions, but there’s really no overall benefit for inflating a receiver in your preseason rankings based solely on receptions being factored into scoring.

Tight Ends

Of course that applies to tight ends as well. Like receivers, their point totals are only being generated one way, through the air. Point totals are also much lower at the position and the position makes up the smallest part of your roster (along with quarterbacks) in most leagues. Those things factored in leaves us with a very tightly packed group across all scoring structures. Using the same criteria, we’ve collected a sample of 1,303 tight end seasons.

TE

PPR St. Dev.

.5 St. Dev.

All

2.3

1.6

Top 24

2.1

1.5

Top 12

1.6

1.2

Only 42 (7.9 percent) of all top 12 tight end finishers have a score of one or higher, less than one per season. If you look up Brandon Pettigrew, one of the notoriously worst pass catchers, you’ll find that he’s actually benefitted from reception-based scoring his entire career. Just like receivers, it’s very rare to have a ton of reception volume that doesn’t lead to the other counting stats having more weight in performance. For receivers and tight ends, catches are more important because of what they lead to, and what an individual does with them, not just counting on them as a standalone scoring data point.

PlayerYearFantPtRecSt. RankPPR Rank.5 RankPPR Z.5 Z
Heath Miller201363.3582619203.083.70
Brandon Pettigrew201351.6413327292.642.47
Rob Housler201351.4393428312.641.85
Scott Chandler201375.5531916171.321.23
Tyler Eifert201356.5392926271.321.23
Tony Gonzalez2013133.9834240.880.00
Garrett Graham201382.5491715150.881.23
Jermaine Gresham201364.1462422230.880.62
David Nelson201354.3363129280.881.85
Jordan Cameron2013133.7805450.440.00
Antonio Gates2013107.2779890.440.00
Delanie Walker201393.1601211110.440.62
Tim Wright201387.1541413140.440.00
Brandon Myers201376.2471817190.44-0.62
Jordan Reed201367.9452221210.440.62
Jimmy Graham2013217.5861110.000.00
Julius Thomas2013150.8653330.000.00
Jason Witten2013133.1736660.000.00
Greg Olsen2013117.6737770.000.00
Martellus Bennett2013103.9651010100.000.00
Charles Clay2013111.969898-0.440.00
Jared Cook201395.151111212-0.44-0.62
Coby Fleener201388.852131413-0.440.00
Mychal Rivera201364.738232425-0.44-1.23
Rob Gronkowski201383.239161816-0.880.00
Vernon Davis201316152252-1.320.00
Zach Ertz201370.936202322-1.32-1.23
Zach Miller201368.733212524-1.76-1.85
Brent Celek201384.232152018-2.20-1.85
Jeff Cumberland201363.826253026-2.20-0.62
Jermichael Finley201276.7612015162.202.47
Brandon Myers2012104.67910671.761.85
Brandon Pettigrew201270.7592319211.761.23
Jacob Tamme201267.5522723241.761.85
Jason Witten2012121.91105330.881.23
Brent Celek201272.4572220200.881.23
Tony Gonzalez2012141933220.440.62
Jermaine Gresham2012101.7641110100.440.62
Martellus Bennett201292.6551413140.440.00
Marcedes Lewis201278521817190.44-0.62
Tony Scheffler201256.4423130300.440.62
Jimmy Graham2012152.2851110.000.00
Heath Miller2012131.6714450.00-0.62
Donnie Avery201297601212120.000.00
Ben Watson201268.1492525260.00-0.62
Joel Dreessen201265.6412828280.000.00
Anthony Fasano201265.2412929290.000.00
Greg Olsen2012114.369676-0.440.00
Dennis Pitta2012108.961788-0.44-0.62
Owen Daniels2012107.662899-0.44-0.62
Antonio Gates201295.849131413-0.440.00
Scott Chandler201291.143151615-0.440.00
Aaron Hernandez201278.851171818-0.44-0.62
Dallas Clark201267.547262727-0.44-0.62
Kyle Rudolph2012105.35391111-0.88-1.23
Dwayne Allen201270.645242625-0.88-0.62
Rob Gronkowski201214355254-1.32-1.23
Lance Kendricks201277.942192222-1.32-1.85
Jared Cook201274.344212423-1.32-1.23
Vernon Davis201284.841162117-2.20-0.62
Brandon Pettigrew2011107.78311682.201.85
Kellen Winslow Jr.201190.3751512121.321.85
Marcedes Lewis201146393330311.321.23
Ed Dickson201182.8541917170.881.23
Heath Miller201174.7512119200.880.62
Jeremy Shockey201167.5372523230.881.23
Dennis Pitta201158.5402725260.880.62
Jason Witten2011123.2796550.440.62
Scott Chandler201173.9382221210.440.62
Ben Watson201153373029290.440.62
Rob Gronkowski2011240.9901110.000.00
Jimmy Graham2011196992220.000.00
Aaron Hernandez2011136.5793330.000.00
Tony Gonzalez2011129.5804440.000.00
Antonio Gates2011119.8647770.000.00
Dustin Keller2011110.5651010100.000.00
Owen Daniels201185.7541616160.000.00
Joel Dreessen201171.3282424240.000.00
Evan Moore201156.4342828280.000.00
Vernon Davis2011111.767899-0.44-0.62
Fred Davis201196.659121313-0.44-0.62
Jermaine Gresham201194.656131414-0.44-0.62
Jared Cook201191.949141515-0.44-0.62
Greg Olsen20118545171818-0.44-0.62
Visanthe Shiancoe201158.936262727-0.44-0.62
Brent Celek2011111.16291111-0.88-1.23
Jake Ballard201184.438182019-0.88-0.62
Anthony Fasano201175.132202222-0.88-1.23
Jermichael Finley2011124.755586-1.32-0.62
Tony Scheffler201172.226232625-1.32-1.23
Jermaine Gresham201071.1522116182.201.85
Brandon Pettigrew201096.27112891.761.85
Ben Watson201094.268139101.761.85
Jacob Tamme201087.1671512131.321.23
Tony Moeaki201073.6472017171.321.85
Chris Cooley2010101.9777550.881.23
Tony Gonzalez2010101.6708660.881.23
Visanthe Shiancoe201065472321230.880.00
Jeremy Shockey201058.8412725260.880.62
Daniel Fells201051.1413028290.880.62
Vernon Davis2010135.4563220.440.62
Heath Miller201062.2422524240.440.62
Jason Witten2010155.2941110.000.00
Marcedes Lewis2010128584440.000.00
Zach Miller201097.5601010110.00-0.62
Owen Daniels201059.1382626270.00-0.62
Antonio Gates2010138.250233-0.44-0.62
Kellen Winslow Jr.201010266677-0.44-0.62
Todd Heap201088.940141515-0.44-0.62
Brent Celek201075.142181920-0.44-1.23
Greg Olsen201068.441222322-0.440.00
Bo Scaife201053.836282928-0.440.00
Dallas Clark201052.737293030-0.44-0.62
Kevin Boss201082.135161816-0.880.00
Aaron Hernandez20109745111414-1.32-1.85
Anthony Fasano201076.839172019-1.32-1.23
Joel Dreessen201074.836192221-1.32-1.23
Jimmy Graham201064.931242725-1.32-0.62
Dustin Keller201098.75591312-1.76-1.85
Rob Gronkowski2010113.6425118-2.64-1.85
David Anderson200937383327312.641.23
David Thomas200941.6353025272.201.85
Jason Witten2009115948561.321.23
Dallas Clark2009170.71002110.440.62
Heath Miller2009112.9769880.440.62
Zach Miller200998.5661211110.440.62
Jermichael Finley200996.6551312130.440.00
Fred Davis200986.9481615150.440.62
Jeremy Shockey200974.9481817180.440.00
Dustin Keller200965.9452019190.440.62
Bo Scaife200949452322220.440.62
Randy McMichael200939.2343130300.440.62
Antonio Gates2009162.7793330.000.00
Brent Celek2009145.1764440.000.00
Kellen Winslow Jr.2009119.1777770.000.00
Greg Olsen2009109.2601010100.000.00
Todd Heap200994.5531414140.000.00
Marcedes Lewis200962.8322121210.000.00
Will Heller200947.6292424240.000.00
Anthony Fasano200943.9312828260.001.23
Vernon Davis2009174.578122-0.44-0.62
Tony Gonzalez2009122.783565-0.440.00
Kevin Boss200988.342151616-0.44-0.62
Owen Daniels200980.940171817-0.440.00
Ben Watson200970.429192020-0.44-0.62
Tony Scheffler200953.631222323-0.44-0.62
Brandon Pettigrew200945.630252625-0.440.00
John Carlson200999.451111312-0.88-0.62
Chris Cooley200944.229272928-0.88-0.62
Visanthe Shiancoe2009122.656699-1.32-1.85
Jeremy Shockey200846.3502821243.082.47
Bo Scaife200867.1581611132.201.85
Kellen Winslow Jr.200859.8432218191.761.85
Chris Cooley200887.9838561.321.23
Desmond Clark200841.7413027291.320.62
Zach Miller200883.856119100.880.62
Billy Miller200863.9451716170.440.00
Marcedes Lewis200860.9412019180.441.23
Donald Lee200860.3392120200.440.62
Robert Royal200839.1333130300.440.62
Tony Gonzalez2008165.8961110.000.00
Jason Witten2008120.9812220.000.00
Dallas Clark2008118.8773330.000.00
Antonio Gates2008117.4604440.000.00
Owen Daniels200896.2706650.000.62
John Carlson200892.7557780.00-0.62
Greg Olsen200885.454101090.000.62
Dustin Keller200871.5481414140.000.00
Heath Miller200868.4481515150.000.00
Jerramy Stevens200851.7362525250.000.00
L.J. Smith200847.8372626260.000.00
Tony Scheffler200881.440121312-0.440.00
Todd Heap200857.335232423-0.440.00
Vernon Davis200846.931272827-0.440.00
Visanthe Shiancoe2008101.642587-1.32-1.23
Anthony Fasano200887.43491211-1.32-1.23
Kevin Boss200874.433131716-1.76-1.85
Daniel Graham200862.932182221-1.76-1.85
David Martin20086231192322-1.76-1.85
Martellus Bennett200852.320242928-2.20-2.47
Eric Johnson200748.8482419202.202.47
Vernon Davis200773.9521512121.321.85
Jeff King200750.6462320191.322.47
Bo Scaife200746.1462522241.320.62
David Martin200742.3342825261.321.23
Ben Utecht200740.4313128281.321.85
Owen Daniels200790.8639770.881.23
Tony Gonzalez2007147.2993220.440.62
Chris Cooley2007127.6666550.440.62
Jeremy Shockey200780.5571110100.440.62
Zach Miller200760.4441716160.440.62
Jason Witten2007155.5961110.000.00
Kellen Winslow Jr.2007140.6824440.000.00
Alge Crumpler200774.4421414140.000.00
Chris Baker200757.9411818180.000.00
Marcus Pollard200741.3282929290.000.00
Robert Royal200740.8253030300.000.00
Antonio Gates2007152.475233-0.44-0.62
Dallas Clark2007130.558566-0.44-0.62
Heath Miller200798.647788-0.44-0.62
Donald Lee200792.548899-0.44-0.62
Tony Scheffler200783.949101111-0.44-0.62
Desmond Clark200777.544121313-0.44-0.62
Randy McMichael200760.939161717-0.44-0.62
Greg Olsen200753.139202121-0.44-0.62
Billy Miller200744.827262727-0.44-0.62
Ben Watson20077536131515-0.88-1.23
Marcedes Lewis200751.137222423-0.88-0.62
Alex Smith200756.532192322-1.76-1.85
Leonard Pope200752.823212625-2.20-2.47
Jermaine Wiggins200643.6462317192.642.47
Ben Utecht200636.7372923252.642.47
George Wrighster200653.3391915161.761.85
Alex Smith200642352420221.761.23
Steve Heiden200636.9362824261.761.23
Kellen Winslow Jr.2006104.5896351.320.62
Jason Witten200681.464118101.320.62
Eric Johnson200641.2342522241.320.62
Tony Gonzalez2006121733220.440.62
Jeremy Shockey2006104.3667670.440.00
Randy McMichael20068262109110.44-0.62
Antonio Gates2006146.4711110.000.00
Todd Heap2006112.5734440.000.00
Ben Watson200679.3491212120.000.00
Heath Miller200669.3341313130.000.00
Owen Daniels200665.2341414140.000.00
Chris Baker200654311818180.000.00
Courtney Anderson200639.5252727280.00-0.62
Daniel Graham200634.5213030300.000.00
Dallas Clark200660.730151615-0.440.00
Chris Cooley2006111.457576-0.88-0.62
Desmond Clark200698.6458108-0.880.00
L.J. Smith200693.1509119-0.880.00
Alge Crumpler200612656253-1.32-0.62
Bo Scaife200655.329161917-1.32-0.62
Robert Royal200640.423262929-1.32-1.85
Dan Campbell200654.821172120-1.76-1.85
Tony Scheffler200652.918202521-2.20-0.62
Jerramy Stevens200648.122212623-2.20-1.23
Vernon Davis20064420222827-2.64-3.09
Jermaine Wiggins200562.8691710133.082.47
Bo Scaife200539.3372622241.761.23
Erron Kinney200566.3551613141.321.23
Adam Bergen200533283027291.320.62
Doug Jolley200537.4292826260.881.23
Todd Heap2005125.5753230.440.00
Chris Cooley2005116.4715440.440.62
Tony Gonzalez2005102.5787670.440.00
L.J. Smith200585.26110990.440.62
Steve Heiden200558.1431817180.440.00
Alex Smith200548.7412019190.440.62
Zachary Hilton200545.6352221210.440.62
Donald Lee200541.4332423230.440.62
Desmond Clark200534.9242928300.44-0.62
Antonio Gates2005170.1891110.000.00
Randy McMichael200587.2608880.000.00
Ben Troupe200575551212110.000.62
Jeremy Shockey2005133.165232-0.440.00
Alge Crumpler2005118.765455-0.44-0.62
Jason Witten2005111.766676-0.440.00
Marcus Pollard200568.646141515-0.44-0.62
Jeb Putzier200549.137192020-0.44-0.62
Jerramy Stevens200585.44591110-0.88-0.62
David Martin200542.427232525-0.88-1.23
Heath Miller200581.939111412-1.32-0.62
Dallas Clark200572.837131616-1.32-1.85
Ben Watson200567.129151817-1.32-1.23
Courtney Anderson200547.324212422-1.32-0.62
Bryan Fletcher200538.218273028-1.32-0.62
Daniel Graham200540.516252927-1.76-1.23
Stephen Alexander200443.7412620212.643.09
Freddie Jones200454.6451814161.761.23
Ben Troupe200436.9333127291.761.23
Eric Johnson200493.5827560.880.62
Jermaine Wiggins200493.5718680.880.00
Chris Cooley200467.4371412120.881.23
Ken Dilger200454.5391917170.881.23
Boo Williams200446.2332422220.881.23
Tony Gonzalez2004168.31022110.440.62
Randy McMichael2004103.1735440.440.62
Bubba Franks200478.13410990.440.62
Jeb Putzier200469.2361211110.440.62
Doug Jolley200443.3272726270.440.00
Jason Witten2004134873330.000.00
L.J. Smith200467.7341313130.000.00
Marcus Pollard200466.9291515150.000.00
Todd Heap200448.3272323240.00-0.62
Chad Lewis200444.7292525250.000.00
Erron Kinney200437.3253030310.00-0.62
Antonio Gates2004174.481122-0.44-0.62
Jeremy Shockey2004101.661677-0.44-0.62
Daniel Graham200478.43091010-0.44-0.62
Kris Mangum200450.334202120-0.440.00
Matt Schobel200443.121282928-0.440.00
Steve Heiden200459.728161818-0.88-1.23
Jerramy Stevens200454.931171919-0.88-1.23
Aaron Shea200449.226222423-0.88-0.62
Alge Crumpler2004112.448485-1.76-0.62
Dallas Clark200470.325111614-2.20-1.85
Mark Campbell200449.317212826-3.08-3.09
Freddie Jones200369.7559442.203.09
Mark Campbell200339.9342622221.762.47
Jeremy Shockey200364.548129111.320.62
Desmond Clark200353.3441714151.321.23
Doug Jolley200331313229301.321.23
Randy McMichael200371.8497550.881.23
Jed Weaver200348.7352018190.880.62
Jason Witten200340.7352220210.880.62
Dallas Clark200340292423250.44-0.62
B. Manumaleuna200337.3292726270.440.00
Kyle Brady200331.1293130310.440.00
Tony Gonzalez2003151.6711110.000.00
Shannon Sharpe2003125622220.000.00
Todd Heap200396.4573330.000.00
Jim Kleinsasser200365.6461010100.000.00
Anthony Becht200360.6401313130.000.00
Erron Kinney200355.1411515140.000.62
Billy Miller200353.5401616170.00-0.62
L.J. Smith200337.1272828280.000.00
Itula Mili200373.246566-0.44-0.62
Alge Crumpler200372.244677-0.44-0.62
Daniel Graham200364.938111212-0.44-0.62
Bubba Franks200352.130181918-0.440.00
Christian Fauria200340.528232424-0.44-0.62
Antonio Gates200349.924192120-0.88-0.62
Ernie Conwell20034026252726-0.88-0.62
Marcus Pollard200371.1408119-1.32-0.62
Mikhael Ricks200355.437141716-1.32-1.23
Boo Williams200373.641488-1.76-2.47
Matt Schobel200343.224212523-1.76-1.23
Eric Johnson200232.1363325273.523.70
Freddie Jones200241.8442417213.081.85
Frank Wycheck200246.1402116182.201.85
Jay Riemersma200235323127261.763.09
Stephen Alexander200256451613151.320.62
Kyle Brady200270.143108100.880.00
Itula Mili200261.8431311110.881.23
Chad Lewis200259.8421412130.880.62
Byron Chamberlain200238.9342523240.880.62
Matt Schobel200233.2273230320.880.00
Shannon Sharpe200286.6615450.440.00
Billy Miller200279.3517670.440.00
Todd Heap2002125.4681110.000.00
Tony Gonzalez2002119.3632220.000.00
Jeremy Shockey200298.4743330.000.00
Jim Kleinsasser200247372020190.000.62
Ken Dilger200243.9342222220.000.00
Pete Mitchell200236.6252828280.000.00
Mark Campbell200235.9252929290.000.00
Bubba Franks200291.454454-0.440.00
Marcus Pollard200284.843676-0.440.00
Alge Crumpler200275.536898-0.440.00
Randy McMichael200272.3399109-0.440.00
Doug Jolley200252.932171817-0.440.00
Jerramy Stevens200242.226232425-0.44-1.23
Ernie Conwell200262.934121414-0.88-1.23
Mikhael Ricks200251.927182120-1.32-1.23
Christian Fauria200269.327111512-1.76-0.62
Anthony Becht200256.328151916-1.76-0.62
Wesley Walls200248.119192623-3.08-2.47
Erron Kinney200132.3252723231.762.47
Jay Riemersma200177539780.880.62
Shannon Sharpe200192.1734330.440.62
Byron Chamberlain200183.6577660.440.62
Wesley Walls200175.2431110110.440.00
Anthony Becht200162.1361413140.440.00
Eric Johnson200155.2401615150.440.62
Roland Williams200147.8332019190.440.62
Ken Dilger200145.9322120210.440.00
Jed Weaver200132.5182625260.440.00
Zeron Flemister200131.6182827270.440.62
Mikhael Ricks200131.2182928290.440.00
Tony Gonzalez2001132.2731110.000.00
Marcus Pollard2001121.9472220.000.00
Desmond Clark200189.6515550.000.00
Ernie Conwell200173.9381212120.000.00
Dave Moore200152.5351717170.000.00
Kyle Brady200150.6361818180.000.00
Boo Williams200138.2202222220.000.00
Frank Wycheck200192.160344-0.44-0.62
David Sloan200182.937899-0.44-0.62
Chad Lewis200176.241101110-0.440.00
Freddie Jones200162.835131413-0.440.00
Dwayne Carswell200155.934151616-0.44-0.62
Jermaine Wiggins200137.314232424-0.44-0.62
Bubba Franks200186.236687-0.88-0.62
Alge Crumpler20015025192120-0.88-0.62
Cam Cleeland200136.813242625-0.88-0.62
Brian Kozlowski20013315252928-1.76-1.85
Greg Clark200045.2382015172.201.85
Stephen Alexander2000614712991.321.85
Reggie Kelly200045312118201.320.62
Bubba Franks200041.3342220220.880.00
Christian Fauria200034.7282725250.881.23
Byron Chamberlain200034.3222927280.880.62
Frank Wycheck200091.7705440.440.62
Chad Lewis200091.5696550.440.62
Jackie Harris200062.6391110100.440.62
David Sloan200049.9321716150.441.23
Tony McGee200036.9262524240.440.62
Jermaine Wiggins200031.7183029290.440.62
Tony Gonzalez2000174.3931110.000.00
Shannon Sharpe2000111672220.000.00
Freddie Jones2000103.6713330.000.00
Ken Dilger200072.8477770.000.00
Dwayne Carswell200067.5498880.000.00
Rickey Dudley200057.3291313130.000.00
Wesley Walls200054.2311414140.000.00
Aaron Shea200041.2302323230.000.00
Johnny McWilliams200036222626260.000.00
Desmond Clark200051.927161716-0.440.00
Dave Moore200046.829181919-0.44-0.62
Kyle Brady200092.964466-0.88-1.23
Jay Riemersma200066.23191111-0.88-1.23
Marcus Pollard200063.930101212-0.88-1.23
Itula Mili200045.828192121-0.88-1.23
Jeff Thomason200034.610283030-0.88-1.23
Mark Bruener200037.217242827-1.76-1.85
Andrew Glover200052.121152218-3.08-1.85

Running Backs

Since running backs have so many different profiles and have more opportunities to score in different ways, we finally get some variance.  For the running back sample we’re using all 40 point seasons and above, and you can see we get the biggest gap in deviation out of all the positions.

RB

PPR St. Dev.

.5 St. Dev.

All

5.3

3.2

Top 50

5

2.9

Top 24

3.7

2.2

Top 12

3

1.6

Overall, we came away with 3,173 seasons and 447 of those had a positive one score (14.1 percent). 104 of those were top 24 seasons (9.8 percent and 2.4 per year) and only 40 (7.8 percent, .9 per year) were top 12 backs. Not major shifts really, but there’s some onion peeling to see where dents were being made.

Just like you would assume, catching passes helps backs, but really only if that’s the only thing you do. Players like Larry Centers and Keith Byars, and more modern types such as Darren Sproles and Danny Woodhead are really only viable in one set of scoring. Overall receptions have an impact on multi-facet backs as well. Before you hit the table yourself, let me pluck out Frank Gore as an example.

Player

Year

FantPt

Rec

St. Rank

PPR Rank

.5 Rank

PPR Z

.5 Z

Frank Gore

2006

266

61

4

5

4

-0.19

0.00

Frank Gore

2007

185.8

53

9

7

8

0.38

0.31

Frank Gore

2008

184.9

43

15

14

13

0.19

0.63

Frank Gore

2009

226.6

52

6

5

5

0.19

0.31

Frank Gore

2010

156.5

46

20

16

18

0.75

0.63

Frank Gore

2011

178.5

17

12

17

16

-0.94

-1.25

Frank Gore

2012

196.8

28

11

10

10

0.19

0.31

Frank Gore

2013

174.9

16

13

18

17

-0.94

-1.25

Gore averaged 51 receptions and 8.8 TDs over his first five seasons. Every year he caught at least 40 passes and was a top seven performer three times. In the three seasons since, he’s still averaged 8.6 touchdowns, but only 20 receptions, contributing to only one top ten season. You also get a feel for the changes year to year in terms of overall output. 2007 and 2008 were identical in fantasy output, but represent a different value in the end.

You need to have extreme touchdown volume to overcome not catching the ball as a running back to hold your water in PPR scoring. A good example is a guy like Michael Turner in 2008, in which he caught only six passes (he never caught 20 in any season) but scored 17 times.

Not catching passes doesn’t hurt your variance across scoring platforms like you’d assume it would, but it effects your overall output in all. BenJarvus Green-Ellis isn’t better in standard because there’s no juice for receptions. He’s still hurt overall because he’s not getting the other stats that come along with those touches. Adrian Peterson is still really good in PPR scoring because he catches just enough passes. The one time he didn’t (2011), he fell a full tier in PPR fantasy production.

PlayerYearFantPtRecSt. RankPPR Rank.5 RankPPR Z.5 Z
Darren Sproles2013102.4713624272.262.81
Jacquizz Rodgers201389.4524133371.511.25
Shane Vereen201387.5474335381.511.56
Danny Woodhead2013147.4761912161.320.94
Pierre Thomas2013134.2772316191.321.25
Ray Rice2013120.1582822241.131.25
Giovani Bernard2013166.9561613130.570.94
Steven Jackson2013115.3333229300.570.63
Ben Tate2013111.1343330310.570.63
Trent Richardson2013109.9353431320.570.63
Joique Bell2013163.7531715150.380.63
Reggie Bush2013185.254119100.380.31
Chris Johnson2013198.2429880.190.31
Maurice Jones-Drew2013144.02432019210.19-0.31
DeMarco Murray2013205.4537660.190.31
Knowshon Moreno2013236.6605440.190.31
Matt Forte2013263.3743230.190.00
Bilal Powell2013104.1363534340.190.31
Lamar Miller201397.9263837390.19-0.31
Mike Tolbert201396.5273938400.19-0.31
Le'Veon Bell2013171.9451414140.000.00
Fred Jackson2013187.1471010110.00-0.31
Jamaal Charles2013308701110.000.00
C.J. Spiller2013122.4332727260.000.31
Eddie Lacy2013207.535677-0.19-0.31
Marshawn Lynch2013239.336455-0.19-0.31
LeSean McCoy2013278.652232-0.190.00
Andre Ellington2013126.339242525-0.19-0.31
Zac Stacy2013157.426182020-0.38-0.63
Rashad Jennings2013138.536212322-0.38-0.31
Donald Brown2013123.127262828-0.38-0.63
Adrian Peterson2013203.7298119-0.57-0.31
DeAngelo Williams2013137.626222623-0.75-0.31
Frank Gore2013174.916131817-0.94-1.25
Ryan Mathews2013184.426121712-0.940.00
Alfred Morris2013169.39152118-1.13-0.94
Stevan Ridley2013117.510303633-1.13-0.94
Rashard Mendenhall2013126.118253229-1.32-1.25
BenJarvus Green-Ellis2013115.84314036-1.70-1.56
LeGarrette Blount20131192293935-1.89-1.88
Darren Sproles2012141.1752212161.891.88
Dwayne Allen201270.6454636411.891.56
Lance Kendricks201277.9424334381.701.56
Jacquizz Rodgers201288.4533628311.511.56
Marcel Reece201282.7523831331.321.56
Joique Bell2012103.9522924260.940.94
LeSean McCoy2012145.3542117180.750.94
Darren McFadden2012110.5422825250.570.94
Fred Jackson201281.4344037390.570.31
Trent Richardson2012203.7519780.380.31
Ray Rice2012222.1616450.380.31
Frank Gore2012196.8281110100.190.31
Mikel Leshoure2012149.2342019210.19-0.31
Danny Woodhead2012116.7402423240.190.00
C.J. Spiller2012212.3437670.190.00
Matt Forte2012177.4441211120.190.00
DeMarco Murray2012111342726270.190.00
Reggie Bush2012171.8351414140.000.00
Chris Johnson2012175.5361313130.000.00
Steven Jackson2012162.3381616150.000.31
Adrian Peterson2012307.4401110.000.00
Arian Foster2012262.1403330.000.00
Doug Martin2012262.6492220.000.00
Ryan Mathews201297.9393030300.000.00
Pierre Thomas201294.7393232320.000.00
Marshawn Lynch2012246.623454-0.190.00
Jamaal Charles2012204.535899-0.19-0.31
Felix Jones201292.826343534-0.190.00
Mike Tolbert201287.127373837-0.190.00
Ahmad Bradshaw201215623182019-0.38-0.31
Alfred Morris201224111586-0.57-0.31
Shonn Greene2012167.419151817-0.57-0.63
BenJarvus Green-Ellis2012151.822192222-0.57-0.94
Willis McGahee2012113.226262928-0.57-0.63
Michael Turner2012156.819172120-0.75-0.94
DeAngelo Williams2012130.413232723-0.750.00
Knowshon Moreno201291.221353936-0.75-0.31
Stevan Ridley2012199.46101511-0.94-0.31
Vick Ballard2012114.617253329-1.51-1.25
Andre Brown201297.112314035-1.70-1.25
Roy Helu2011117.9493124281.320.94
Chris Johnson2011167.557169141.320.63
Pierre Thomas2011132.7502721241.130.94
Mike Tolbert2011150.3542216171.131.56
LaDainian Tomlinson201190.9423933351.131.25
Jonathan Stewart2011146.4472419220.940.63
Felix Jones201180.6334540430.940.63
Darren Sproles2011186.3869560.750.94
C.J. Spiller2011117393228290.750.94
Ryan Mathews2011185.65010780.570.63
Matt Forte2011170.7521512130.570.63
Ahmad Bradshaw2011159.6342018180.380.63
Steven Jackson2011181.8421110100.190.31
Arian Foster2011250.1534340.190.00
Fred Jackson2011171.6391414150.00-0.31
Reggie Bush2011176.2431313110.000.63
LeSean McCoy2011281.4482220.000.00
Ray Rice2011298.8761110.000.00
Toby Gerhart201195.1233737380.00-0.31
Marshawn Lynch2011216.628565-0.190.00
Maurice Jones-Drew201125843343-0.190.00
Cedric Benson2011145.915252625-0.190.00
DeMarco Murray201111926293030-0.19-0.31
Brandon Jacobs2011116.915333433-0.190.00
Darren McFadden2011105.819343534-0.190.00
Donald Brown2011103.116353636-0.19-0.31
Kevin Smith201194.522383939-0.19-0.31
Michael Turner2011213.817687-0.38-0.31
Shonn Greene2011161.530182019-0.38-0.31
LeGarrette Blount2011117.915303232-0.38-0.63
Ryan Grant201198.719363837-0.38-0.31
Rashard Mendenhall2011161.218192221-0.57-0.63
Michael Bush2011186.5378119-0.57-0.31
DeAngelo Williams2011139.116262927-0.57-0.31
Ben Tate201112413283131-0.57-0.94
Willis McGahee201115312212523-0.75-0.63
BenJarvus Green-Ellis2011148.69232726-0.75-0.94
Frank Gore2011178.517121716-0.94-1.25
Beanie Wells2011165.910172320-1.13-0.94
Adrian Peterson2011187.91871512-1.51-1.56
Darren Sproles201087.7594329352.642.50
LeSean McCoy2010219.2788251.130.94
Cadillac Williams201096.2463731341.130.94
Keiland Williams201086394438401.131.25
Ray Rice2010213.66311680.940.94
Jason Snelling201090.7444035360.941.25
Mike Goodson201089.2404237370.941.56
Brandon Jackson2010127.5432824240.751.25
Frank Gore2010156.5462016180.750.63
Jahvid Best2010139.2582319210.750.63
Ronnie Brown2010124.6332925280.750.31
Steven Jackson2010197.4461411130.570.31
Ahmad Bradshaw2010197.9471310120.570.31
Felix Jones2010135482422230.380.31
LaDainian Tomlinson2010161.2521715160.380.31
Justin Forsett201089.5334139380.380.94
Matt Forte2010214.65110990.190.31
Peyton Hillis2010235.9614320.190.63
Michael Bush2010132.9182726260.190.31
Marshawn Lynch2010120.2223130300.190.31
Arian Foster2010327661110.000.00
Ryan Mathews2010119.3223232310.000.31
Cedric Benson2010171.928161717-0.19-0.31
Maurice Jones-Drew2010202.134121314-0.19-0.63
Jamaal Charles2010238.545343-0.190.00
Rashad Jennings201092.226394042-0.19-0.94
Mike Tolbert2010158.125192120-0.38-0.31
Fred Jackson2010151.231212322-0.38-0.31
Knowshon Moreno2010160.137182019-0.38-0.31
Chris Johnson2010229.944576-0.38-0.31
Darren McFadden2010222.447687-0.38-0.31
Thomas Jones2010134.814252727-0.38-0.63
BenJarvus Green-Ellis2010187.312151815-0.570.00
Adrian Peterson2010240.936254-0.57-0.63
Tim Hightower2010112.221333633-0.570.00
Ryan Torain2010120.718303432-0.75-0.63
Michael Turner2010215.61291411-0.94-0.63
Rashard Mendenhall20102202371210-0.94-0.94
Brandon Jacobs2010140.27222825-1.13-0.94
LeGarrette Blount2010134.15263329-1.32-0.94
Tim Hightower2009145.6632514192.081.88
Reggie Bush2009116.5473628331.510.94
Darren Sproles2009123453326291.321.25
Justin Forsett2009122.9413427311.320.94
Kevin Smith2009143.2412721241.130.94
Matt Forte2009160571812161.130.63
LeSean McCoy2009118.5403531340.750.31
Chester Taylor200982.7444339410.750.63
Fred Jackson2009168.4461613150.570.31
Joseph Addai2009198.3519680.570.31
Steven Jackson2009195.851107100.570.00
Julius Jones2009113.5353835370.570.31
Pierre Thomas2009155.5392018200.380.00
Ray Rice2009249.1784240.380.00
Jamaal Charles2009187.7401211110.190.31
Frank Gore2009226.6526550.190.31
Cadillac Williams2009145282625250.190.31
Jason Snelling2009115.2303736380.19-0.31
Correll Buckhalter200991.2314140390.190.63
Jerome Harrison2009148.2342222230.00-0.31
Chris Johnson2009345.9501110.000.00
Ricky Williams2009211.535787-0.190.00
Adrian Peterson2009282.943232-0.190.00
Maurice Jones-Drew2009270.553343-0.190.00
Ryan Grant2009210258109-0.38-0.31
Marion Barber2009155.326212322-0.38-0.31
Knowshon Moreno200916628171917-0.380.00
Ahmad Bradshaw2009137.521283028-0.380.00
Rashard Mendenhall2009181.925131613-0.570.00
DeAngelo Williams2009177.929141714-0.570.00
Brandon Jacobs2009135.918293230-0.57-0.31
Thomas Jones200922810596-0.75-0.31
Jonathan Stewart2009190.218111512-0.75-0.31
Laurence Maroney2009135.614303432-0.75-0.63
Cedric Benson2009171.217152018-0.94-0.94
LaDainian Tomlinson2009158.420192421-0.94-0.63
Willis McGahee2009145.915242926-0.94-0.63
Beanie Wells2009131.612313735-1.13-1.25
Ronnie Brown2009126.514323836-1.13-1.25
Michael Turner2009146.65233327-1.89-1.25
Kevin Faulk2008135.2582719241.510.94
Reggie Bush2008117.4523628311.511.56
Maurice Jones-Drew2008216.9629470.940.63
Warrick Dunn2008123.6473227290.940.94
Dominic Rhodes2008140452622250.750.31
Marion Barber2008177.2521713150.750.63
Leon Washington2008127.3472925270.750.63
Chester Taylor2008118453531320.750.94
Jerious Norwood2008116.7363734360.570.31
Derrick Ward2008150.9412321210.380.63
Brian Westbrook2008215.85410890.380.31
Tim Hightower2008121.6343432330.380.31
Ricky Williams2008112.8293937390.380.00
Fred Jackson2008103.8374139400.380.31
Pierre Thomas2008161.9312120190.190.63
Kevin Smith2008172.2391817180.190.00
Chris Johnson2008207.8431110110.190.00
Frank Gore2008184.9431514130.190.63
Marshawn Lynch2008185.6471312120.190.31
LaDainian Tomlinson2008224.6526550.190.31
Matt Forte2008242.5633230.190.00
Mewelde Moore2008124.8403029300.190.00
DeAngelo Williams2008285.6221110.000.00
Ronnie Brown2008181.6331616170.00-0.31
Steve Slaton2008222.9507780.00-0.31
Joseph Addai2008116253838380.000.00
Michael Turner20082736232-0.190.00
Steven Jackson2008185.140141514-0.190.00
Ryan Grant2008157.918222423-0.38-0.31
Thomas Jones2008239.936464-0.380.00
Willis McGahee2008123.424333535-0.38-0.63
Le'Ron McClain2008164.519202320-0.570.00
Clinton Portis2008221.52881110-0.57-0.63
Adrian Peterson2008239.521596-0.75-0.31
Jamal Lewis200814023253026-0.94-0.31
Brandon Jacobs2008199.56121816-1.13-1.25
LenDale White2008167.95192622-1.32-0.94
Sammy Morris2008129.817283634-1.51-1.88
Jonathan Stewart2008146.38243328-1.70-1.25
Larry Johnson200812412314037-1.70-1.88
Reggie Bush2007133.8732412172.262.19
Adrian N.Peterson2007112.4513325271.511.88
Aaron Stecker200794.9364335381.511.56
Kenny Watson2007152.7521913151.131.25
Selvin Young2007100353834350.750.94
Larry Johnson200797.5304036390.750.31
Ronnie Brown2007131.1392623250.570.31
Warrick Dunn2007117.8373128280.570.94
Maurice Jones-Drew2007169.5401311120.380.31
Clinton Portis2007229.7475340.380.31
Frank Gore2007185.8539780.380.31
Jerious Norwood200795284240420.380.00
Brian Westbrook2007280.4902120.190.00
Brandon Jacobs2007149.3232121210.000.00
Thomas Jones2007143.6282222230.00-0.31
Chester Taylor2007149.5292020200.000.00
Jamal Lewis2007217.2306660.000.00
Earnest Graham2007181.2491010100.000.00
Kevin Jones2007123.8322727260.000.31
DeShaun Foster2007122.8252929290.000.00
DeAngelo Williams2007118.2233030320.00-0.63
LaMont Jordan200797.6283939400.00-0.31
Adrian Peterson2007234.919455-0.19-0.31
Justin Fargas2007140.723232424-0.19-0.31
Ryan Grant2007157.130161716-0.190.00
Steven Jackson2007162.438141514-0.190.00
Joseph Addai2007235.641343-0.190.00
Willis McGahee2007187.843899-0.19-0.31
Marion Barber2007194.744787-0.190.00
LaDainian Tomlinson2007307.660121-0.190.00
Maurice Morris2007113.123323333-0.19-0.31
Derrick Ward2007100.126373837-0.190.00
Willie Parker200715623171919-0.38-0.63
LenDale White2007159.420151818-0.57-0.94
Edgerrin James2007179.624111411-0.570.00
Ron Dayne2007123.517283131-0.57-0.94
Najeh Davenport2007109.318343734-0.570.00
Marshawn Lynch2007176.218121613-0.75-0.31
Laurence Maroney2007133.14253230-1.32-1.56
Fred Taylor20071549182622-1.51-1.25
Kevin Jones2006163.9612313161.892.19
Reggie Bush2006174.788169101.321.88
Edgerrin James2006170.6382117180.750.94
Dominic Rhodes2006116.2363329320.750.31
Cadillac Williams2006102.4303936370.570.63
Wali Lundy200693334138400.570.31
DeAngelo Williams200692.4334239410.570.31
Ronnie Brown2006154.4332523250.380.00
Thomas Jones2006171.2362018190.380.31
Brian Westbrook2006255.6776450.380.31
DeShaun Foster2006119.6323230310.380.31
Ladell Betts2006183.9531110110.190.00
Tiki Barber2006239.7587670.190.00
Steven Jackson2006325.4903220.190.31
Laurence Maroney2006134.9222827280.190.00
Reuben Droughns2006111.7273534350.190.00
Travis Henry2006169.9182222230.00-0.31
Maurice Jones-Drew2006226.7468880.000.00
Ahman Green2006175.2461515140.000.31
LaDainian Tomlinson2006425.1561110.000.00
Willis McGahee2006146.6182626260.000.00
Fred Taylor2006171.823192021-0.19-0.63
Larry Johnson2006331.941233-0.19-0.31
Chester Taylor2006181.442131413-0.190.00
Frank Gore200626661454-0.190.00
Warrick Dunn200616022242524-0.190.00
Julius Jones2006145.69272827-0.190.00
Tatum Bell200612124313233-0.19-0.63
Leon Washington200611325343534-0.190.00
Clinton Portis2006111.317363736-0.190.00
Rudi Johnson2006209.3239119-0.380.00
Willie Parker2006260.631576-0.38-0.31
Joseph Addai2006186.640101212-0.38-0.63
Mike Bell2006130.520293129-0.380.00
Shaun Alexander2006130.412303330-0.570.00
Brandon Jacobs2006109.211374038-0.57-0.31
Jamal Lewis2006174.718172120-0.75-0.94
Deuce McAllister2006182.530121615-0.75-0.94
Marion Barber200618123141917-0.94-0.94
Corey Dillon2006171.915182422-1.13-1.25
Tony Fisher200562.6485339462.642.19
Chris Perry200570.7514734412.451.88
Chester Taylor200580.9414333361.892.19
Michael Pittman200584.6364235351.322.19
Brian Westbrook2005167.3611610131.130.94
Kevan Barlow200598.2313430320.750.63
Julius Jones2005147.1352219210.570.31
Reuben Droughns2005166.1391714140.570.94
Domanick Williams2005165.3391815160.570.63
Michael Bennett200584.7274138380.570.94
Steven Jackson2005193.64311990.380.63
LaMont Jordan2005224.8708660.380.63
Mewelde Moore2005116.1372826260.380.63
Curtis Martin2005113.3242927290.380.00
Ronnie Brown2005139.9322423240.190.00
DeShaun Foster2005141.1342322220.190.31
LaDainian Tomlinson2005314.1513230.190.00
Jamal Lewis2005128.7322625250.190.31
Shaun Alexander2005358.8151110.000.00
Chris Brown2005155.8252020200.000.00
Edgerrin James2005266.3445550.000.00
Tiki Barber2005306544440.000.00
Rudi Johnson2005225.823788-0.19-0.31
Warrick Dunn2005184.629121312-0.190.00
Clinton Portis2005242.930677-0.19-0.31
Larry Johnson2005330.333232-0.190.00
Ricky Williams2005118.617272828-0.19-0.31
Priest Holmes2005105.821303130-0.190.00
Kevin Jones2005105.320313231-0.190.00
Mike Anderson2005198.618101211-0.38-0.31
Cadillac Williams2005158.920192119-0.380.00
Thomas Jones2005199.82691110-0.38-0.31
Willie Parker200516818151818-0.57-0.94
Tatum Bell2005147.518212423-0.57-0.63
Corey Dillon2005168.422141717-0.57-0.94
Willis McGahee2005171.528131615-0.57-0.63
Stephen Davis2005129.45252927-0.75-0.63
Fred Taylor200510513323633-0.75-0.31
Samkon Gado2005103.910333734-0.75-0.31
Marion Barber200592.318364037-0.75-0.31
Shawn Bryson200457.6445539423.024.06
Thomas Jones2004177.5561911151.511.25
Tony Fisher200465.4384638401.511.88
Marshall Faulk2004134.4502823270.940.31
Amos Zereoue200487.9393934360.940.94
Kevan Barlow2004143.4352724260.570.31
Ahman Green2004189.6401512120.570.94
Michael Pittman2004185.7411613140.570.63
Nick Goings2004162.5452220200.380.63
Domanick Williams2004257.6685350.380.00
Brian Westbrook2004204.5739780.380.31
Chester Taylor2004100.8303432330.380.31
Deuce McAllister2004179.2341817180.190.00
Fred Taylor2004171.9362019190.190.31
Clinton Portis2004196.6401110100.190.31
Tiki Barber2004294.6522110.190.31
LaDainian Tomlinson2004281.1533230.190.00
Onterrio Smith2004117.8363130310.190.00
Antowain Smith200489.8223837370.190.31
Kevin Jones2004165.3282121220.00-0.31
Edgerrin James2004253.1516660.000.00
Derrick Blaylock2004132.5252929290.000.00
Corey Dillon2004248.815787-0.190.00
Rudi Johnson2004221.815899-0.19-0.31
Curtis Martin2004276.241454-0.190.00
Larry Johnson2004151.922252624-0.190.31
Chris Brown2004151.420262725-0.190.31
Julius Jones2004131.817303130-0.190.00
Steven Jackson2004111.219323332-0.190.00
Sammy Morris200499.722353635-0.190.00
Warrick Dunn200419129141616-0.38-0.63
Reuben Droughns2004191.132131513-0.380.00
Emmitt Smith200415915232523-0.380.00
Lee Suggs2004104.220333534-0.38-0.31
Shaun Alexander2004301.623142-0.57-0.31
Willis McGahee2004203.722101411-0.75-0.31
Jamal Lewis2004152.210242828-0.75-1.25
T.J. Duckett200498.43364038-0.75-0.63
Jerome Bettis2004180.16172221-0.94-1.25
Priest Holmes2004193.919121817-1.13-1.56
Richie Anderson2003108.9693322262.082.19
Michael Pittman2003142.8752317191.131.25
Charlie Garner2003116.9483125291.130.63
Shawn Bryson2003110.6543226301.130.63
Jamel White200367.9464539411.131.25
Kevin Faulk2003105.8483429330.940.31
Amos Zereoue200386.3404036390.750.31
Tiki Barber2003178.7691512130.570.63
Warrick Dunn2003128.8372624240.380.63
Moe Williams2003184.9651311120.380.31
Deuce McAllister2003257.7697560.380.31
Marcel Shipp200398.4303735350.380.63
Marshall Faulk2003176.8451615160.190.00
Thomas Jones200394.7243837380.190.00
Jamal Lewis2003303.1264440.000.00
Brian Westbrook2003157.5372020200.000.00
Curtis Martin2003167421818170.000.31
Domanick Williams2003182.2471414150.00-0.31
Fred Taylor2003230.2488880.000.00
Ahman Green2003338503330.000.00
Ricky Williams2003225.3509990.000.00
Edgerrin James2003216.1511010100.000.00
Priest Holmes2003372741110.000.00
LaDainian Tomlinson2003341.81002220.000.00
Duce Staley2003124.5362828270.000.31
Eddie George2003148.422222322-0.190.00
Clinton Portis2003273.538565-0.190.00
Shaun Alexander200326542677-0.19-0.31
Rudi Johnson2003164.321192121-0.38-0.63
Travis Henry2003208.428111311-0.380.00
Kevan Barlow2003170.135171918-0.38-0.31
Garrison Hearst2003119.925293232-0.57-0.94
Onterrio Smith2003101.815353836-0.57-0.31
Stephen Davis2003205.314121614-0.75-0.63
Correll Buckhalter2003118.510303434-0.75-1.25
Tyrone Wheatley2003101.812364037-0.75-0.31
Troy Hambrick2003133.117253028-0.94-0.94
T.J. Duckett2003150.311212723-1.13-0.63
Jerome Bettis2003128.713273331-1.13-1.25
Anthony Thomas20031419243125-1.32-0.31
Jamel White2002110.2633527291.511.88
Michael Pittman2002122.5593225261.321.88
James Allen200287.3474035390.940.31
Marshall Faulk2002205801410110.750.94
Mike Alstott2002117353430330.750.31
Charlie Garner2002256.3917440.570.94
Tiki Barber2002255.4698670.380.31
James Stewart2002171.4462221210.190.31
Curtis Martin2002189.6491817180.190.00
Warrick Dunn2002180.4502019190.190.31
Ahman Green2002213.3571211130.19-0.31
Edgerrin James2002150.3612423240.190.00
LaDainian Tomlinson2002304.2793220.190.31
Amos Zereoue2002132.3422726250.190.63
Kevin Faulk200294373837370.190.31
Travis Henry2002247.7439990.000.00
Corey Dillon2002197.9431616160.000.00
Duce Staley2002204511515150.000.00
Shaun Alexander2002268.5595560.00-0.31
Priest Holmes2002371.7701110.000.00
Moe Williams2002131.5272929280.000.31
Kenny Watson200290.7323939400.00-0.31
Antowain Smith2002170.531232423-0.190.00
Michael Bennett2002196.737171817-0.190.00
Marcel Shipp2002174.738212222-0.19-0.31
Ricky Williams2002316.647233-0.19-0.31
Jamal Lewis2002210.947131414-0.19-0.31
Garrison Hearst2002180.948192020-0.19-0.31
Fred Taylor2002221.249111210-0.190.31
Lamar Smith2002130.420303131-0.19-0.31
Anthony Thomas2002119.424333434-0.19-0.31
Deuce McAllister200226647688-0.38-0.63
Kevan Barlow2002109.114363836-0.380.00
Clinton Portis2002284.233475-0.57-0.31
Eddie George200222736101312-0.57-0.63
Stephen Davis2002140.223252827-0.57-0.63
Stacey Mack2002105.511374038-0.57-0.31
William Green200213216283332-0.94-1.25
Jerome Bettis2002125.37313635-0.94-1.25
Emmitt Smith2002133.416263230-1.13-1.25
Cory Schlesinger200179604428353.022.81
Larry Centers2001100803322262.082.19
Lamont Warren200175.7404637411.701.56
Warrick Dunn2001134.4682316201.320.94
Charlie Garner2001159.7721710141.320.94
Bob Christian200191.6453630341.130.63
Tiki Barber2001162.272149120.940.63
James Allen200178.2304540420.940.94
Duce Staley2001144631915180.750.31
Tony Richardson200187.6303936360.570.94
Jamel White2001123.1442624230.380.94
LaDainian Tomlinson2001212.3597670.190.00
Ricky Williams2001209.6608780.190.00
Mike Alstott2001159.1351818170.000.31
Shaun Alexander2001258.1444440.000.00
Curtis Martin2001246535550.000.00
Priest Holmes2001272.9622220.000.00
Ahman Green2001259.1623330.000.00
Marshall Faulk2001339.7831110.000.00
Michael Bennett2001108.8292929280.000.31
Eddie George2001143.837202121-0.19-0.31
Garrison Hearst2001184.341111210-0.190.31
Michael Pittman200113642222322-0.190.00
Maurice Smith200113419242524-0.190.00
Emmitt Smith2001130.717252627-0.19-0.63
James Stewart2001104.723313231-0.190.00
Richard Huntley200191.621373837-0.190.00
Antowain Smith2001208.9199119-0.380.00
Corey Dillon2001225.334686-0.380.00
Dominic Rhodes2001180.834121413-0.38-0.31
Edgerrin James2001102.524323433-0.38-0.31
Stephen Davis2001189.728101311-0.57-0.31
Travis Henry2001109.822283130-0.57-0.63
Kevan Barlow2001104.922303332-0.57-0.63
Anthony Thomas2001180.122131715-0.75-0.63
Stacey Mack2001161.223162019-0.75-0.94
Lamar Smith2001162.230151916-0.75-0.31
Trung Canidate200192.517353939-0.75-1.25
Jerome Bettis2001138.38212725-1.13-1.25
Ron Dayne2001117.78273529-1.51-0.63
Larry Centers200087.3813528301.321.56
Michael Pittman2000160.8732317191.131.25
Tiki Barber2000217.570138110.940.63
Richie Anderson2000101.6883025270.940.94
Tony Richardson2000149.5582521240.750.31
Ricky Watters2000234.56310770.570.94
Charlie Garner2000234.9689660.570.94
Curtis Martin2000239.9708550.570.94
Thomas Jones200066.1324340410.570.63
Jamal Anderson2000172.6422220210.380.31
Ricky Williams2000190.3441816160.380.63
Fred Beasley200074314038380.380.63
Warrick Dunn2000208.5441514150.190.00
Ahman Green2000245.4735440.190.31
Terrell Fletcher200095.9483231310.190.31
Sammy Morris200094.9373332330.190.00
Chris Warren200074.9323837370.190.31
Stephen Davis2000225.1331212130.00-0.31
James Allen2000154.1392424250.00-0.31
Eddie George2000287.2503330.000.00
Edgerrin James2000335.3632220.000.00
Marshall Faulk2000380.9811110.000.00
Priest Holmes200090.9323434350.00-0.31
Darnell Autry200082.9243636360.000.00
Randy Jordan200074.2273939400.00-0.31
James Stewart2000215.132141514-0.190.00
Kevin Faulk2000129.551262726-0.190.00
Travis Prentice2000116.337282928-0.190.00
Corey Dillon2000197.318171918-0.38-0.31
Tyrone Wheatley2000176.220212322-0.38-0.31
Jamal Lewis200019827161817-0.38-0.31
Lamar Smith200022731111312-0.38-0.31
Shawn Bryson200099.232313332-0.38-0.31
Jerome Bettis2000188.813192220-0.57-0.31
Fred Taylor2000243.936699-0.57-0.94
Robert Smith2000242.93671010-0.57-0.94
Tim Biakabutuka2000116.834273029-0.57-0.63
Emmitt Smith2000176.211202623-1.13-0.94
Ron Dayne2000107.13293534-1.13-1.56
Mike Anderson2000253.6234118-1.32-1.25

Take Action

So what’s the number of receptions you should be targeting for your PPR backs?

# Rec.

Top 24 %

Top 12 %

<10

1.9

0.08

<20

11.5

6.8

<30

31.4

21.6

<40

52.2

38.8

40 is pretty close to the magic number, or 2.5 catches per game. Only four top 12 PPR  backs since 1970 have ever had single digits catches and only 36 have had fewer 20. 91 percent of all backs to catch at least 40 passes since 1970 (676 total) finished as a top 36 PPR back overall. 75 percent of those were top 24 backs.Guys that you are really aware that aren’t going to sniff that type of passing volume should be faded pretty regularly in PPR leagues. Alfred Morris, Stevan Ridley, Gore, and even Ryan Matthews are guys I wouldn’t likely draft in 2014 unless they were extremely low hanging fruit.  On a weekly level, this is why game flow is so important for running backs.

In the end it’s important to know that at the receiving spots, the position itself is given a boost, not so much the players inside the position because they still really only score in one capacity. Running backs are where the true impact of pass catching grabs hold and that’s where you’ll need to adjust your board this summer. Not just for reception based scoring, but for standard as well.

recent and related...

in case you missed it...

Week 7 Waiver Wire Advice: Top Targets At Each Position

Looking for Week 7 waiver wire advice for fantasy football? You’ve come to the right place. We’ll give you some of the top targets at each position so that when you submit a waiver claim, you do it with confidence. This article will run through the top players available in

Read More

High Staked: Notes from Week 6

Veteran high stakes fantasy football player Monty Phan chronicles his season. I’m taking the easy way out this week: notes from a full Sunday of NFL football, which, for me, started at around 8 a.m., because 6:30 a.m. is way too early to get up on a Sunday:1 To how

Read More

Dumpster Dives: Deep Waiver Pickups for Week 7

Waiver Wire Dumpster Dives takes you beyond the obvious plays and helps you find undervalued gems for deep leagues. Bye weeks are creeping up and as that happens weekly fill-ins are becoming more and more important.  With high fantasy capital teams like the Panthers, Browns, Steelers and Buccaneers all on

Read More

Wide Receiver Target Report: Week 6

Week 6 saw the 2019 Stefon Diggs coming out party, as the Vikings wide receiver torched the Eagles secondary to the tune of seven receptions, 167 yards, and three touchdowns. The 43.5 PPR points he scored on Sunday more than doubled his entire 2019 production. Tyreek Hill also made his

Read More
Connect
Support

rotovizmain@gmail.com

Sign-up today for our free Premium Email subscription!

© 2019 RotoViz. All rights Reserved.