revolutionary tools.  groundbreaking articles.  proven results.

The Ultimate 2018 Rookie RB Chart: Every RotoViz Metric in One Place

Our analysts have spent the past few months building new analytics models and perfecting the classics. All the work has been published and is ready to go for the NFL Draft this weekend, but in the name of convenience, here is every metric wrapped up into one tidy chart for simple reference.

The table is sortable by every category, so for example, you can find out where Nyheim Hines ranks in both Speed Score and Workhorse Score in a few quick clicks.

Bookmark this page and keep it handy for your upcoming dynasty rookie drafts. 

Here is the author’s explanation of each of the six metrics in the table.

  • Breakout Age –  We define breakout age as the age when an RB first crosses 130 adjusted all-purpose YPG. – Anthony Amico
  • Prospect Lab Scores – The Lab takes age, weight, speed, agility, rushing, and receiving production and gives you a score scaled from 1 to 100. In recent seasons, players like Ezekiel Elliott (92), Le’Veon Bell (90), and Todd Gurley (85) have posted high scores and gone on to establish themselves as consistent week winners. – Shawn Siegele.
  • Workhorse Score – Matthew Freedman invented it to encapsulate an RB’s share of his team’s (non-QB) rushing production in non-blowouts. The idea is to find out how much a college RB was used in meaningful game situations when his team intentionally rushed the ball with an RB. – Blair Andrews
  • Speed Score – Speed Scores help us compare the 40 times posted by RBs of various sizes. The equation is calculated by multiplying a back’s weight by 200 and dividing this result by his 40 time set to the fourth power. – Dave Caban.
  • Backfield Dominator –  It measures each RB’s production in relation to the other players they share backfield duties with. The metric combines each player’s share of RB yards and touchdowns to determine how they were used in their college offense, compared to other RBs on their team. – Blair Andrews.
  • Amico’s Prospect Projection – The purpose of the model is to predict an RB’s best season within his first three years. A “hit” is defined as a player reaching the 200-point (PPR) threshold within three years. Using that definition, the average RB success has had a projection of 199.9 points and a median projection of 202.7 points. The model does a great job of approximating production. – Anthony Amico.
  • RotoViz Scouting Index – The RotoViz Scouting Index (RSI) tracks NFL draft prospect rankings from a variety of traditional scouting sites, giving you quick insight into how incoming rookies are currently being valued over in “real football” land. – Dave Caban.

Here is every RotoViz rookie RB metric in one chart.

PlayerSchoolAgeBreakout AgeProspect Lab2017 WorkhoseSpeed ScoreBackfield DomintorAmico PredictScouting Index
Akrum WadleyIowa22.822.8226491617615
Bo ScarbroughAlabama23.3-2235109264014
Chase EdmondsFordham21.7-37-96---
D'Angelo BrewerTulsa21.921.9----35-
Dalyn DawkinsColorado State2323----44-
Darrel WilliamsLSU22.7-1037923760-
Demario RichardArizona State21.1-20-89-20-
Derrius GuiceLSU20.519.57343110442172
Diocemy Saint JusteHawaii23.823.8----1.2-
Ito SmithSouthern Mississippi22.220.2-91-80101-
Jamal MorrowWashington State22.921.9------
Jarvion FranklinWMU22.119.1-55985475-
Jaylen SamuelsNC State21.4-------
John KellyTennessee21.2-4388-759813
Josh AdamsNotre Dame21.2--38-728612
Justin CrawfordWest Virginia22.8--51874924-
Justin JacksonNorthwestern21.720.752739260100-
Kalen BallageArizona State22-4733115348311
Kamryn PettwayAuburn2120----47-
Kerryon JohnsonAuburn20.520.56274-641546
Larry Rose IIINew Mexico State22.220.2-83-7548-
Mark WaltonMiami20.8-3348905312210
Nick ChubbGeorgia22194333109361585
Nick WilsonArizona21.7--34-28--
Nyheim HinesNC State21.121.14848108631579
Phillip LindsayColorado23.423.4-97-9850-
Rashaad PennySDSU21.920.97378111761977
Ray LawryODU21.3--65-6516.3-
Ronald JonesUSC20.420.45976-761784
Royce FreemanOregon21.919.96250108491388
Saquon BarkleyPenn State20.919.910092124702831
Sony MichelGeorgia22.9-2370101411553

recent and related...

in case you missed it...

Week 7 Waiver Wire Advice: Top Targets At Each Position

Looking for Week 7 waiver wire advice for fantasy football? You’ve come to the right place. We’ll give you some of the top targets at each position so that when you submit a waiver claim, you do it with confidence. This article will run through the top players available in

Read More

High Staked: Notes from Week 6

Veteran high stakes fantasy football player Monty Phan chronicles his season. I’m taking the easy way out this week: notes from a full Sunday of NFL football, which, for me, started at around 8 a.m., because 6:30 a.m. is way too early to get up on a Sunday:1 To how

Read More

Dumpster Dives: Deep Waiver Pickups for Week 7

Waiver Wire Dumpster Dives takes you beyond the obvious plays and helps you find undervalued gems for deep leagues. Bye weeks are creeping up and as that happens weekly fill-ins are becoming more and more important.  With high fantasy capital teams like the Panthers, Browns, Steelers and Buccaneers all on

Read More

Wide Receiver Target Report: Week 6

Week 6 saw the 2019 Stefon Diggs coming out party, as the Vikings wide receiver torched the Eagles secondary to the tune of seven receptions, 167 yards, and three touchdowns. The 43.5 PPR points he scored on Sunday more than doubled his entire 2019 production. Tyreek Hill also made his

Read More
Connect
Support

rotovizmain@gmail.com

Sign-up today for our free Premium Email subscription!

© 2019 RotoViz. All rights Reserved.