revolutionary tools.  groundbreaking articles.  proven results.

The Ultimate 2018 Rookie RB Chart: Every RotoViz Metric in One Place

Our analysts have spent the past few months building new analytics models and perfecting the classics. All the work has been published and is ready to go for the NFL Draft this weekend, but in the name of convenience, here is every metric wrapped up into one tidy chart for simple reference.

The table is sortable by every category, so for example, you can find out where Nyheim Hines ranks in both Speed Score and Workhorse Score in a few quick clicks.

Bookmark this page and keep it handy for your upcoming dynasty rookie drafts. 

Here is the author’s explanation of each of the six metrics in the table.

  • Breakout Age –  We define breakout age as the age when an RB first crosses 130 adjusted all-purpose YPG. – Anthony Amico
  • Prospect Lab Scores – The Lab takes age, weight, speed, agility, rushing, and receiving production and gives you a score scaled from 1 to 100. In recent seasons, players like Ezekiel Elliott (92), Le’Veon Bell (90), and Todd Gurley (85) have posted high scores and gone on to establish themselves as consistent week winners. – Shawn Siegele.
  • Workhorse Score – Matthew Freedman invented it to encapsulate an RB’s share of his team’s (non-QB) rushing production in non-blowouts. The idea is to find out how much a college RB was used in meaningful game situations when his team intentionally rushed the ball with an RB. – Blair Andrews
  • Speed Score – Speed Scores help us compare the 40 times posted by RBs of various sizes. The equation is calculated by multiplying a back’s weight by 200 and dividing this result by his 40 time set to the fourth power. – Dave Caban.
  • Backfield Dominator –  It measures each RB’s production in relation to the other players they share backfield duties with. The metric combines each player’s share of RB yards and touchdowns to determine how they were used in their college offense, compared to other RBs on their team. – Blair Andrews.
  • Amico’s Prospect Projection – The purpose of the model is to predict an RB’s best season within his first three years. A “hit” is defined as a player reaching the 200-point (PPR) threshold within three years. Using that definition, the average RB success has had a projection of 199.9 points and a median projection of 202.7 points. The model does a great job of approximating production. – Anthony Amico.
  • RotoViz Scouting Index – The RotoViz Scouting Index (RSI) tracks NFL draft prospect rankings from a variety of traditional scouting sites, giving you quick insight into how incoming rookies are currently being valued over in “real football” land. – Dave Caban.

Here is every RotoViz rookie RB metric in one chart.

PlayerSchoolAgeBreakout AgeProspect Lab2017 WorkhoseSpeed ScoreBackfield DomintorAmico PredictScouting Index
Akrum WadleyIowa22.822.8226491617615
Bo ScarbroughAlabama23.3-2235109264014
Chase EdmondsFordham21.7-37-96---
D'Angelo BrewerTulsa21.921.9----35-
Dalyn DawkinsColorado State2323----44-
Darrel WilliamsLSU22.7-1037923760-
Demario RichardArizona State21.1-20-89-20-
Derrius GuiceLSU20.519.57343110442172
Diocemy Saint JusteHawaii23.823.8----1.2-
Ito SmithSouthern Mississippi22.220.2-91-80101-
Jamal MorrowWashington State22.921.9------
Jarvion FranklinWMU22.119.1-55985475-
Jaylen SamuelsNC State21.4-------
John KellyTennessee21.2-4388-759813
Josh AdamsNotre Dame21.2--38-728612
Justin CrawfordWest Virginia22.8--51874924-
Justin JacksonNorthwestern21.720.752739260100-
Kalen BallageArizona State22-4733115348311
Kamryn PettwayAuburn2120----47-
Kerryon JohnsonAuburn20.520.56274-641546
Larry Rose IIINew Mexico State22.220.2-83-7548-
Mark WaltonMiami20.8-3348905312210
Nick ChubbGeorgia22194333109361585
Nick WilsonArizona21.7--34-28--
Nyheim HinesNC State21.121.14848108631579
Phillip LindsayColorado23.423.4-97-9850-
Rashaad PennySDSU21.920.97378111761977
Ray LawryODU21.3--65-6516.3-
Ronald JonesUSC20.420.45976-761784
Royce FreemanOregon21.919.96250108491388
Saquon BarkleyPenn State20.919.910092124702831
Sony MichelGeorgia22.9-2370101411553

Find An article
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages

recent and related...

in case you missed it...

5 Things You Need to Know About 5th-Year Breakout WRs

Shawn Siegele provides all the key stats you need to know about fifth-year breakouts at the wide receiver position. Fantasy leagues are won by rostering breakout players, but it’s obviously not as simple as going through your draft and selecting players who haven’t been productive to that point. Reaching for

Read More

Seattle Seahawks Slot Sleeper: The John Ursua Story

John Ursua’s is a name we haven’t talked about much throughout prospect season. But after Seattle head coach Pete Carroll mentioned him as someone who could see snaps in the slot, he warrants a longer look. Does the seventh-round pick out of Hawaii sport the profile of someone who can

Read More
Connect
Support

rotovizmain@gmail.com

Sign-up today for our free Premium Email subscription!

© 2019 RotoViz. All rights Reserved.